Sports

Saturday, Feb. 17 results

Sun 2-18-2018

 

Iowa state wrestling tournament
At Des Moines
Top 10
Class 1A
1. Lisbon  127.5, 2. Gilbertville Don Bosco 121, 3. Denver  86, 4. Wapsie Valley 66.5, 5. Underwood  58, 6. (tie) Martensdale-St. Mary's, Missouri Valley 57, 8. Woodbury Central 51, 9. (tie) Logan-Magnolia 50, West Sioux  50.
Class 2A
1. Dubuque Wahlert 94, 2. New Hampton/Turkey Valley 80, 3. South Tama County  75, 4. Ballard  69, 5. PCM  62.5, 6. (tie) Centerville, West Liberty 59, 8. Davenport Assumption 58, 9. Webster City  46, 10. Atlantic-CAM  45.5.
Class 3A
1. Fort Dodge  144, 2. Waukee 139, 3. Southeast Polk  134.5, 4. West Des Moines Valley 106.5, 5. Glenwood 76.5, 6. Johnston  74.5, 7. Iowa City West  73.5, 8. Iowa City High  71, 9. Dubuque Hempstead  67, 10. Perry  59.

Minnesota wrestling
Section 3A
At Windom
Semifinals
Minneota 36, Jackson County Central 33
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 35, Canby 22
Championship
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 36, Minneota 22

Section 3AA
At Marshall
Semifinals
Fairmont/Martin County West 54, Redwood-River Valley 18
Marshall 43, Worthington 16
Championship
Fairmont/Martin County West 49, Marshall 20

Gymnastics
Section 3A
At Luverne
1. Worthington 143.1, 2. Jackson County Central 141.65, 3. Hendricks/Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 134.925, 4. Martin County Area 133.625, 5. Redwood Valley 130.8, 6. Luverne 126.075, 7. Marshall 125.55, 8. Windom/Moutain Lake Area 122.025, 9. Pipestone 114.95.

Minnesota boys basketball
Jackson County Central 74, Lakeview 61
Worthington 66, Blue Earth Area 58
Marshall 71, Hutchinson 59
Redwood Valley 63, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 61
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 62, Pipestone 55
St. James Area 77, Fulda 73
Valley Conference Showcase
At Mankato Loyola
Martin County West 77, Nicollet 57
St. Clair 70, Cleveland 65
Madelia 55, Alden-Conger 42
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 71, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 52
Mankato Loyola 59, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 58

Iowa girls basketball
Class 3A Region 1
At Sioux Rapids
Championship
Sioux Center 73, South Central Calhoun 43
Class 4A Region 1
Semifinals
LeMars 67, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36
Denison-Schleswig 64, Storm Lake 38

Minnesota girls basketball
Sioux Falls Lincoln 44, Marshall 41
St. James Area 41, Fulda 32

Boys hockey
LaCrescent 4, Windom Area 3

South Dakota Amateur Hockey Association
Mitchell 4, Boji 3

College men's basketball
Anoka-Ramsey 99, Minnesota West 95
Kirkwood 80, Iowa Lakes 77
Indiana 84, Iowa 82
Kansas State 78, Iowa State 66
Illinois State 79, Northern Iowa 75
South Dakota State 82, Western Illinois 62
South Dakota 79, Omaha 64
Southwest Minnesota State 80, Concordia (St. Paul) 59
Sioux Falls 88, Minnesota State Mankato 81
Upper Iowa 87, Augustana 77
Northern State 83, St. Cloud State 63
Winona State 89, Wayne State 71
Bemidji State at Minot State, 6 p.m.
Minnesota State Moorhead 71, Minnesota-Duluth 67
Mary 80, Minnesota-Crookston 70
Bethel 62, Carleton 46
Augsburg 109, Macalaster 69
Hamline 98, St. Mary's 72
St. Olaf 90, Concordia (Moorhead) 60
St. John's 57, St. Thomas 50
Buena Vista 71, Luther 70

College women's basketball
Anoka-Ramsey 69, Minnesota West 62
Kirkwood 59, Iowa Lakes 44
Iowa State 69, Texas Tech 57
South Dakota State 70, Western Illinois 42
South Dakota 72, Oral Roberts 55
Concordia (St. Paul) 70, Southwest Minnesota State 68
Minnesota State Mankato 61, Sioux Falls 60
Augustana 71, Upper Iowa 45
Northern State 71, St. Cloud State 55
Wayne State 60, Winona State 59
Minot State 71, Bemidji State 51
Minnesota-Duluth 59, Minnesota State Moorhead 47
Minnesota-Crookston 72, Mary 45
Gustavus 77, St. Catherine 66
Concordia (Moorhead) 74, St. Olaf 54
St. Mary's 57, Hamline 46
St. Thomas 67, St. Benedict 64
Augsburg 77, Macalaster 75
Bethel 95, Carleton 59
Luther 83, Buena Vista 62

College wrestling
Missouri 23, Northern Iowa 9

College men's hockey
Minnesota 1, Ohio State 1 (tie)
Minnesota State Mankato 4, Ferris State 2
Minnesota-Duluth 3, Miami 0
St. Cloud State 4, Western Michigan 2
St. John's 2, Gustavus 1
St. Thomas 6, Hamline 5
St. Olaf 4, St. Mary's 3 (OT)
Concordia (Moorhead) 4, Augsburg 2

College women's hockey
Wisconsin 1, Minnesota 0
Minnesota-Duluth 3, Minnesota State Mankato 2
Bemidji State 2, Ohio State 1
Gustavus 7, St. Benedict 1
St. Thomas 3, Hamline 0
St. Olaf 7, St. Mary's 3
Concordia (Moorhead) 2, Augsburg 2 (tie)
Bethel 1, St. Catherine 0 (OT)

NHL
Anaheim Ducks 3, Minnesota Wild 2 (SO)
Los Angeles 4, Buffalo 2
Ottawa 6, New York Rangers 3
Arizona 1, Edmonton 0
New Jersey 4, Tampa Bay 3
Vegas 6, Montreal 3
Pittsburgh 5, Toronto 3
Detroit 3, Nashville 1
Chicago 7, Washington 1
Vancouver 6, Boston 1
Florida 6, Calgary 3

College baseball
Pratt 13, Iowa Lakes 5
Pratt 17, Iowa Lakes 7