Sports

Saturday, Feb. 16 results

Sun 2-17-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa wrestling
State tournament
At Des Moines
Class 1A
Top 10
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco 151, 2. Lisbon 104.5, 3. Denver 99.5, 4. Underwood 97.5, 5. West Sioux 86, 6. Missouri Valley 54, 7. Woodbury Central 49, 8. (tie) Central Springs, Iowa Valley 43, 10. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 42.
Class 2A
Top 10
1. West Delaware 76.5, 2. Spirit Lake Park 63.5, 3. Clear Lake 62.5, 4. Union 60.5, 5. Solon 58.5, 6. Centerville 57, 6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 57, 8. PCM 56.5, 9. (tie) Crestwood, Independence 56.
Class 3A
Top 10
1. Waverly-Shell Rock 157, 2. Southeast Polk 123, 3. Fort Dodge 105, 4. Ankeny Centennial 86, 5. Waukee 75, 6. West Des Moines Valley 74, 7. North Scott 73, 8. Bettendorf 66.5, 9. (tie) Des Moines East, Cedar Rapids Prairie 63.

Minnesota wrestling
Section 3A
At Tracy
First round
Pipestone 49, Adrian 22
Quarterfinals
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 61, Pipestone 9
Minneota 39, Wabasso/Red Rock Central 23
Windom/Mountain Lake 60, St. James Area 12
Canby 39, Jackson County Central 26
Semifinals
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 42, Minneota 18
Canby 36, Windom/Mountain Lake 24
Championship
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 33, Canby 28

Section 3AA
At Worthington
South Sub-Section
First round
Luverne 48, Fulda/Murray County Central 6
Second round
Fairmont/Martin County West 79, Luverne 0
Worthington 40, New Ulm 33
North Sub-Section
First round
United 41, New London-Spicer 26
Second round
Marshall 64, United 12
Redwood River Valley 39, MAHACA 33
Semifinals
Fairmont/Martin County West 52, Redwood River Valley 21
Marshall 56, Worthington 12
Championship
Marshall 30, Fairmont/Martin County West 29

Gymnastics
Section 3A
At Redwood Falls
1. Worthington 141.75, 2. Martin County Area 133.675, 3. Jackson County Central 133.35, 4. Redwood Valley 131.15, 5. Marshall 123.75, 6. Windom/Mountain Lake 123.15, 7. Luverne 120.975, 8. Pipestone 117.025.

Iowa girls basketball
Class 3A Region 1
Championship
Estherville Lincoln Central 45, Sioux Center 44

Minnesota boys basketball
Jackson County Central 93, Redwood Valley 80
Luverne 90, Windom 80
Worthington 85, Southwest Minnesota Christian 80
Pipestone 59, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 53
Fairmont 56, St. James Area 45
Valley Conference Showcase
Martin County West 62, Mankato Loyola 52
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 61, Nicollet 46
Alden-Conger 64, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 49
St. Clair 69, Madelia 50
Cleveland 71, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 53

Minnesota girls basketball
Jackson County Central 54, St. James Area 42
Windom 61, Luverne 60
Hill-Murray 58, Marshall 46
Ellsworth 66, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 46
Minneota 75, Southwest Minnesota Christian 49

Boys hockey
Marshall 3, Waseca 1
Redwood Valley 4, Willmar 2

College men's basketball
Iowa Lakes 82, Kirkwood 75
Riverland 88, Minnesota West 74
Minnesota 84, Indiana 63
Iowa 71, Rutgers 69
Iowa State 78, Kansas State 64
Drake 84, Valparaiso 79
South Dakota State 78, North Dakota State 77
Gustavus 81, Concordia (Moorhead) 68
Bethel 89, Hamline 63
St. John's 78, Carleton 40
St. Olaf 86, Augsburg 80
St. Thomas 94, St. Mary's 81

College women's basketball
Kirkwood 81, Iowa Lakes 47
Iowa State 89, Oklahoma State 67
South Dakota State 88, North Dakota State 48
Bethel 89, Hamline 55
Gustavus 81, Concordia (Moorhead) 51
Augsburg 69, St. Olaf 58
St. Benedict 68, Carleton 52
St. Catherine 86, Macalster 57
St. Thomas 76, St. Mary's 55

College men's hockey
Minnesota 4, Ohio State 3
Bemidji State 3, Northern Michigan 0
Denver 1, Minnesota-Duluth 0
St. John's 7, Gustavus 5
St. Mary's 2, St. Olaf 1
Hamline 2, St. Thomas 1
Augsburg 5, Concordia (Moorhead) 4 (OT)

College women's hockey
Minnesota 3, Minnesota State 2 (OT)
Wisconsin 3, Minnesota-Duluth 0
Bemidji State 2, St. Cloud State 1 (OT)
Gustavus 5, St. Benedict 0
Hamline 3, St. Thomas 2 (OT)
St. Catherine 2, Bethel 1
St. Mary's 2, St. Olaf 1
Augsburg 4, Concordia (Moorhead) 0

NHL
Calgary 5, Pittsburgh 4
Philadelphia 6, Detroit 5 (OT)
St. Louis 3, Colorado 0
Arizona 2, Toronto 0
Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 3 (OT)
New York Islanders 5, Edmonton 2
Tampa Bay 3, Montreal 0
Carolina 3, Dallas 0
Columbus 5, Chicago 2
San Jose 3, Vancouver 2
Vegas 5, Nashville 1
Boston 4, Los Angeles 2