Sports

Saturday, Feb. 1 results

Sun 2-2-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls basketball
Jackson County Central 65, St. James Area 54
Windom 54, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 43
Fairmont 51, Pipestone 43
Marshall 76, Watertown, S.D. 53
Lakeview 47, Red Rock Central 40
Estherville Lincoln Central 50, Spencer 40

Boys basketball
Jackson County Central 88, St. James Area 49
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 92, Windom 66
Worthington 70, Dell Rapids 67
Marshall 70, Waseca 59
Southwest Minnesota Christian 72, Central Minnesota Christian 67 (OT)
Hills-Beaver Creek 65, Little Wound, S.D. 56
Spencer 67, Estherville Lincoln Central 59

Wrestling
Mike Fasnach Memorial
At Janseville
1. Jackson County Central 163.5, 2. Dover-Eyota 145, 3. Chatfield 143.5, 4. Medford 112, 5. New London-Spicer 108, 6. Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 64.5, 7. Wabasha-Kellogg 59, 8. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 48.
Mankato East Cougar Invitational
1. Martin County 208, 2. Waconia 176.5, 3. Maple River 148.5, 4. Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 123, 5. Mankato West 109.5, 6. Mankato East 102, 7. Sibley East 78, 8. Chaska/Chanhassen 45.5, 9. St. Thomas Academy 39, 10. Pine Island 30, 11. Austin 25, 12. Minnetonka 19, 13. LeSueur-Henderson 4, 14. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 0.
9th-grade League state tournament
At Champlin
Top 20 of 99
1. Martin County West 85, 2. Shakopee 76, 3. St Francis 70.5, 4. Sauk Rapids-Rice 67, 5. St Michael-Albertville 65.5, 6. St Thomas Academy 59, 7. Wayzata 57.5, 8. Aitkin 48, 9. Zumbrota Mazeppa 44.5, 10. New Prague 42.
11. Adrian 37.5, 12. (tie) Jackson County Central, Forest Lake 36, 14. St Cloud Tech 35.5, 15. Simley 34.5, 16. Eden Prairie 34, 17. Becker 30, 18. Bemidji 29, 19. Prior Lake 27.5, 20. (tie) Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland, Hastings 27, New Ulm 27.

Girls hockey
Fairmont 4, Rochester Mayo1
Worthington 7, Morris/Benson 3
Minnehaha United 4, Marshall 3

Boys hockey
Morris/Benson 7, Worthington 1
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 7,. Luverne 0
Minnesota River 2, Marshall 1

Midwest High School Hockey League
Lincoln 8, Boji 1

College men's basketball
St. Cloud Technical 95, Minnesota West 86
Iowa Lakes 75, Iowa Central 72
Texas 72, Iowa State 68
Northern Iowa 80, Evansville 68
South Dakota State 71, Western Illinois 61
Augustana 76, Mary 68
Sioux Falls 77, Minnesota-Crookston 62
Bemidji State 78, Southwest Minnesota State 64
Northern State 96, Minnesota State 62
Upper Iowa 84, Minnesota-Duluth 79
Minnesota State Moorhead 85, Concordia-St. Paul 72
St. Cloud State 90, Winona State 83
St. Thomas 106, Gustavus 67
St. John's 71, Hamline 57
St. Mary's 78, Concordia 62
Augsburg 93, Carleton 89
Bethel 82, Macalaster 63

College women's basketball
Minnesota West 73, St. Cloud Technical 62
Iowa Lakes 59, Iowa Central 47
South Dakota State 76, Oral Roberts 61
Augustana 80, Mary 73
Sioux Falls 77, Minnesota-Crookston 59
Southwest Minnesota State 69, Bemidji State 58
Northern State 71, Minnesota State 65
Minnesota State Moorhead 67, Concordia-St. Paul 66
Minnesota-Duluth 67, Upper Iowa 57
St. Cloud State 68, Winona State 49
Hamline 42, St. Benedict 39
St. Thomas 68, Gustavus 67
St. Catherine 71, St. Olaf 48
Concordia 76, St. Mary's 60
Augsburg 97, Carleton 90 (OT)
Bethel 82, Macalaster 41

NBA
Los Angeles Clippers 118, Minnesota Timberwolves 106
Miami 102, Orlando 89
New York 92, Indiana 85
Washington 113, Brooklyn 107
Golden State 131, Cleveland 112
Dallas 123, Atlanta 100
Boston 116, Philadelphia 95
San Antonio 114, Charlotte 90
Los Angeles Lakers 129, Sacramento 113
Portland 124, Utah 107

College men's hockey
Minnesota 6, Wisconsin 2
Minnesota State 2, Alaska-Anchorage 2 (tie)
Bemidji State 4, Bowling Green 2
Minnesota-Duluth 4, Denver 1
St. Cloud State 3, Miami 0
Hamline 2, Gustavus 1
Concordia 3, Bethel 1
Augsburg 5, St. Mary's 2
St. John's 2, St. Olaf 0

College women's hockey
Minnesota-Duluth 2, Minnesota 0
Minnesota State 4, Lindenwood 2
Wisconsin 5, St. Cloud State 0
Bemidji State 2, Ohio State 2 (tie)
Hamline 5, Gustavus 3
Bethel 2, Concordia 0
Augsburg 2, St. Mary's 1
St. Benedict 4, St. Olaf 0
St. Thomas 7, St. Catherine 1

NHL
Boston Bruins 6, Minnesota Wild 1
Buffalo 2, Columbus 1 (OT)
Vancouver 4, New York Islanders 3 (OT)
Montreal 4, Florida 0
Winnipeg 5, St. Louis 2
Philadelphia 6, Colorado 3
New York Rangers 1, Detroit 0
Dallas 3, New Jersey 2 (OT)
Toronto 2, Ottawa 1 (OT)
Chicago 3, Arizona 2 (SO)
Vegas 3, Nashville 0
Edmonton 8, Calgary 3
Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 1
Tampa Bay 3, San Jose 0

College wrestling
Northern Iowa 25, Oklahoma 13