Sports

Saturday, Dec. 9 results

Sun 12-10-2017

Wrestling
Council Bluffs Classic
Top 20 of 39
1. Lincoln East 497.5, 2. Kearney 462, 3. Fort Dodge 455, 4. Apple Valley  452, 5. Waukee 396, 6. Glenwood 333.5, 7. Olathe North 310.5, 8. Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest 303, 9. Missouri Valley 299, 10. Mill Valley High School 280.
11. Grand Island 255.5, 12. Iowa City West 241.5, 13. Spirit Lake Park 219, 14. Plattsmouth 214.5, 15. Millard West 195.5, 16. Woodbury Central 193.5, 17. Totino-Grace 193, 18. Atlantic-CAM 191, 19. Underwood 186.5, 20. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 185.5.
Pizza Ranch JCC Invitational
1. Harrisburg 205.0, 2. Minneota 184, 3. Jackson County Central 130.5, 4. Worthington 121, 5. West Sioux 117, 6. Windom/Mountain Lake Area 115.5, 7. Lake Crystal-Welcome Memorial 96.5, 8. Wabasha-Kellogg 93, 9. St. James Area 70.5, 10. Sioux City East 68.
11. Waseca 64, 12. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 55, 13. Luverne 48, 14. United South Central 44, 15. Adrian 36, 16. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 6.

Boys basketball
Big South Conference Showcase
At St. Peter
Jackson County Central 67, St. Peter 59
Southwest Minnesota Christian 71, Windom 65
New Ulm 62, Luverne 48
Marshall 65, Fairmont 42
Redwood Valley 77, Blue Earth Area 58
Worthington 80, St James Area 64
Waseca 80, Pipestone 60
Other
Mountain Lake Area 76, Mankato Loyola 59
Fulda 69, Wabasso 52

Girls basketball
Marshall 62, Worthington 58

Girls hockey
Minnesota River 3, Windom Area 1
Waseca 4, Luverne 3

Boys hockey
Minnesota River 6, Windom Area 3
Luverne 6, Waseca 0
Marshall 5, Hutchinson 3
Wahpeton/Breckenridge 5, Fairmont 2

South Dakota Amateur Hockey Association
Boji 9, Watertown 1

College men's basketball
Minnesota West 71, Northland 68
Iowa Lakes 89, Kansas City 68
Arkansas 95, Minnesota 79
Southwest Minnesota State 82, St. Cloud State 59
Minnesota State Mankato 86, Upper Iowa 83
Augustana 114, Mary 81
Winona State 77, Concordia (St. Paul) 59
Sioux Falls 91, Minnesota-Duluth 66
Bemidji State 82, Minnesota State Moorhead 81
Northern State 76, Minnesota-Crookston 64
Gustavus 65, Hamline 59
Bethel 81, St. Mary's 60
Carleton 101, Macalaster 76
St. John's 72, St. Olaf 46
Wisconsin-River Falls 71, St. Thomas 57
Augsburg 79, Loras 78
Wisconsin-LaCrosse 84, Buena Vista 80

College women's basketball
Northland 79, Minnesota West 59
Iowa 85, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 45
South Dakota State 76, Bowling Green 44
South Dakota 66, CSU Bakersfield 50
St. Cloud State 76, Southwest Minnesota State 68
Minnesota State Mankato 75, Upper Iowa 62
Augustana 77, Mary 62
Minnesota-Duluth 69, Sioux Falls 51
Winona State 62, Concordia (St. Paul) 43
Minnesota State Moorhead 70, Bemidji State 47
Northern State 75, Minnesota-Crookston 50
Gustavus 82, Hamline 50
Carleton 71, Macalaster 68
Concordia (Moorhead) 51, Augsburg 43
Bethel 70, St. Mary's 67
St. Thomas 79, St. Catherine 46
St. Benedict 52, St. Olaf 34

NBA
Los Angeles Clippers 113, Washington 112
Miami 101, Brooklyn 89
Los Angeles Lakers 110, Charlotte 99
Atlanta 117, Orlando 110
Chicago 104, New York 102
Cleveland 105, Philadelphia 98
Milwaukee 117, Utah 100
Oklahoma City 102, Memphis 101 (OT)
San Antonio 104, Phoenix 101
Houston 124, Portland 117

College men's hockey
Ohio State 4, Minnesota 1
Minnesota State Mankato 7, Lake Superior 0
Bemidji State 4, Northern Michigan 4 (tie)
St. Cloud State 3, North Dakota 1
Minnesota-Duluth 6, Omaha 2
Concordia (Moorhead) 7, Hamline 7 (tie)
St. Norbert 4, Augsburg 0

College women's hockey
Minnesota 5, Minnesota-Duluth 0
Lindenwood 4, Minnesota State Mankato 1
Wisconsin 3, St. Cloud State 0
Bemidji State 3, RIT 1
Gustavus 2, Wisconsin-River Falls 1
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 3, Augsburg 1
St. Benedict 4, Northland 3 (OT)
Concordia (Moorhead) 2, Finlandia 1

NHL
St. Louis 6, Detroit 1
Edmonton 6, Montreal 2
Colorado 7, Florida 3
Tampa Bay 4, Winnipeg 3 (OT)
Columbus 1, Arizona 0
Boston 3, New York Islanders 1
Toronto 4, Pittsburgh 3
New York Rangers 5, New Jersey 2
Vegas 5, Dallas 3
San Jose 5, Ottawa 0
Calgary 4, Vancouver 2
Los Angeles 3, Carolina 2 (OT)

College wrestling
Wyoming 24, Iowa State 14
Minnesota State Mankato 25, Minot State 12
Southwest Minnesota State 19, Northwestern (iowa) 18
Southwest Minnesota State 24, Morningside 15
Southwest Minnesota State 38, Drury 3
Nebraska-Kearney 34, Southwest Minnesota State 3
Augustana 26, Drury 15
Augustana 35, Northwestern (Iowa) 6
Augustana 37, Morningside 6
Nebraska-Kearney 28, Augustana 12
Buena Vista 41, St. Olaf 9

College football
FCS Playoffs
Quarterfinals
South Dakota State 56, New Hampshire 14
North Dakota State 42, Wofford 10
Sam Houston State 34, Kennesaw State 27

College volleyball
NCAA Division II Championships
At Pensacola, Fla.
Championship
Concordia (St. Paul) def. Florida Southern 3-0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-20)