Sports

Okoboji 8th in 2A boys poll

Wed 8-28-2019

AMES - Okoboji is eighth in the Class 2A boys team poll and two Pioneer girls are in the individual ratings in the preseason rankings by the Iowa Cross Country Coaches Association.

Leah Sorenson is 21st in the 2A girls ratings, with Lexi Duffy 28th. Both are sophomores.

Estherville Lincoln Central senior Taylor Myers is 14th in the 3A boys ratings.

Top-ranked girls teams are Logan-Magnolia (1A), Williamsburg (2A), Dubuque Wahlert (3A) and Johnston (4A).

Rated first in the boys polls are Madrid (1A), Tipton (2A), Clear Creek-Amana (3A) and West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (4A).

Following are the complete team polls.

Class 1A boys
1. Madrid
2. Calamus-Wheatland
3. Maquoketa Valley
4. Earlham
5. Nodaway Valley
6. South Winneshiek
7. Council Bluffs St. Albert
8. Pekin
9. BCLUW
10. Woodward Academy
11. Mason City Newman Catholic
12. Denver
13. Cascade
14. Ogden
15. Trinity Christian
Class 2A boys
1. Tipton
2. Monticello
3. South Hardin
4. Albia
5. Davis County
6. Des Moines Christian
7. Camanche
8. Okoboji
9. GC/G-R
10. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
11. Williamsburg
12. Unity Christian
13. Red Oak
14. Bellevue
15. Western Christian
Class 3A boys
1. Clear Creek-Amana
2. Gilbert
3. Carlisle
4. Pella
5. Marion
6. Dallas Center-Grimes
7. Decorah
8. Dubuque Wahlert
9. Humboldt
10. MOC-Floyd Valley
11. Glenwood
12. Atlantic
13. Grinnell
14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
15. Mount Vernon-Lisbon
Class 4A boys
1. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic
2. Dubuque Hempstead
3. Pleasant Valley
4. Cedar Rapids Prairie
5. Cedar Rapids Washington
6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
7. Cedar Falls
8. Johnston
9. Southeast Polk
10. Ames
11. Iowa City West
12. West Des Moines Valley
13. Ankeny Centennial
14. Waukee
15. Urbandale
Class 1A girls
1. Logan-Magnolia
2. Iowa City Regina
3. Hudson
4. Kee
5. Aplington-Parkersburg
6. Cascade
7. Denver
8. Pekin
9. Earlham
10. Marquette
11. North Linn
12. East Marshall
13. South Winneshiek
14. Tri Center
15. Ridge View
Class 2A girls
1. Williamsburg
2. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson
3. Mid-Prairie
4. Jesup
5. Panorama
6. Danville/New London
7. Starmont
8. Waukon
9. Unity Christian
10. Dike-New Hartford
11. Albia
12. Cherokee
13. ACGC
14. Shenandoah
15. Cresco
Class 3A girls
1. Dubuque Wahlert
2. Dallas Center-Grimes
3. Ballard
4. Glenwood
5. Pella
6. Heelan
7. Atlantic
8. Harlan
9. Grinnell
10. Solon
11. North Polk
12. Charles City
13. Decorah
14. Norwalk
15. Spencer
Class 4A girls
1. Johnston
2. Southeast Polk
3. Waukee
4. West Des Moines Valley
5. Dubuque Senior
6. Dubuque Hempstead
7. Cedar Rapids Prairie
8. Urbandale
9. Linn-Mar
10. Des Moines Roosevelt
11. Ankeny Centennial
12. Iowa City West
13. Pleasant Valley
14. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
15. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic