Sports

Okoboji 11th in boys CC ratings

Wed 9-11-2019

 

 

COUNCIL BLUFFS - Several teams from the region appear in the latest cross country team ratings by the Iowa Association of Track Coaches.

Okoboji is 11th in the Class 2A boys team poll. In the Class 2A girls ratings, Emmetsburg is eighth and Cherokee ninth.

Also, Spencer is fifth in the Class 3A girls rankings.

 

 

Following are the complete polls:

Class 1A boys
1. Earlham
2. Madrid
3. Maquoketa Valley
4. Nodaway Valley
5. South Winnishiek
6. Denver
7. Pekin
8. Tri Center
9. Ogden
10. West Fork
11. IKM
12. Council Bluffs St. Albert
13. Calamus-Wheatland
14. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
15. St. Ansgar
Class 2A boys
1. Tipton
2. South Hardin
3. Davis County
4. Albia
5. Des Moines Christian
6. Monticello
7. Camanche
8. GC/G-R
9. Williamsburg
10. Western Christian
11. Okoboji
12. Unity Christian
13. Mid-Prairie
14. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
15. Central Decatur
Class 3A boys
1. Carlisle
2. Dallas Center-Grimes
3. Gilbert
4. Clear Creek-Amana
5. Norwalk
6. Marion
7. Pella
8. North Polk
9. Decorah
10. Dubuque Wahlert
11. Atlantic
12. Waverly-Shell Rock
13. Humboldt
14. Center Point-Urbana
15. MOC-Floyd Valley
Class 4A boys
1. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic
2. Dubuque Hempstead
3. Cedar Rapids Prairie
4. Cedar Falls
5. Johnston
6. Sioux City North
7. Iowa City West
8. Pleasant Valley
9. Urbandale
10. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
11. Ames
12. Waukee
13. Southeast Polk
14. Ankeny Centennial
15. West Des Moines Valley
Class 1A girls
1. Logan-Magnolia
2. Denver
3. Aplington-Parkersburg
4. Kee
5. Central Elkader
6. Hudson
7. Pekin
8. Mason City Newman Catholic
9. Earlham
10. Marquette
11. Regina
12. Tri Center
13. Fort Dodgfe St. Edmond
14. South Winnishiek
15. North Linn
Class 2A girls
1. Mid-Prairie
2. Williamsburg
3. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson
4. Waukon
5. Jesup
6. Panorama
7. Starmont
8. Emmetsburg
9. Cherokee
10. Unity Christian
11. ACGC
12. Monticello
13. Western Christian
14. Davis County
15. Shenandoah
Class 3A girls
1. Ballard
2. Dubuque Wahlert
3. Dallas Center-Grimes
4. Harlan
5. Spencer
6. Norwalk
7. Atlantic
8. North Polk
9. Sioux City Bishop Heelan
10. Solon
11. CPU
12. Grinnell
13. Mount Pleasant
14. Decorah
15. Glenwood
Class 4A girls
1. Johnston
2. Southeast Polk
3. Waukee
4. Dubuque Senior
5. Linn-Mar
6. Dubuque Hempstead
7. Cedar Rapids Prairie
8. Ankeny Centennial
9. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic
10. Des Moines Roosevelt
11. Ottumwa
12. Iowa City High
13. Bettendorf
14. Iowa City Liberty
15. Iowa City West