Sports

Motorplex takes scheduled week off

Fri 7-6-2018

JACKSON - This is a scheduled off week at Jackson Motorplex.

Maybe the biggest winner at the track this season has been Mother Nature. Of the 14 scheduled races this season, seven have been called off due to weather.

The next scheduled event is Friday, July 13 with the fourth round of the Midwest Power Series, featuring the Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series 360 sprint cars and Nebraska 360 Sprints.

Also scheduled to compete are the IMCA 305 sprint cars and NSL non-wing sprint cars.

Following are the top 10 in points in each class.

Listed are place, driver, home town and total points. Feature wins are in parenthesis.

410 outlaw sprints
1. Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio 195
2. Cory Eliason (1), Selma, Calif. 194
(tie) Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Mo. 194
4. Justin Henderson, Tea, S.D. 190
5. Kerry Madsen, Knoxville 189
6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, Iowa 181
7. Matt Juhl, Tea, S.D. 179
8. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa 173
9. Scott Winters, Butterfield 172
(tie) Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, Iowa 172
IMCA 305 sprints
1. Kaleb Johnson (1), Sioux Falls 146
2. Shane Fick, Brandon 140
3. Brandon Bosma, Round Lake 137
(tie) Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, S.D. 137
5. Nate Eakin (1), Okoboji 133
6. Bill Johnson, St. Peter 130
7. Colin Smith, Sheldon 127
8. Jacob Hughes, Hartford, S.D. 126
9. Brandon Allen, St. Peter 112
10. John Sullivan, Arnolds Park 106
NSL 360 non-wing sprints
1. Alex Schriever (2), Sioux Falls 737
2. Clinton Bruns (1), Little Rock 718
3. Brandon Stevenson, Holstein, Iowa 698
4. Brandon Halverson (1), Jackson 672
5. Miles Grein, Lennox, S.D. 511
6. Jeff Davis, Sioux Falls 495
7. Sid Denzer, LeSueur 491
8. Anna Hippe, Albertville 360
9. Neal Matuska, Foley 185
10. Scott Brandt, Andover 178
360 sprints
1. Ryan Bickett (1), Ramona, S.D. 69
2. Jack Dover (1), Springfield, Neb. 63
3. Lee Grosz, Harwood, N.D. 60
4. Derrik Lusk, Jackson 38
5. Cody Ledger, Omaha 36
6. Thomas Kennedy (1), Winnipeg 35
(tie) Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls 35
(tie) Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids 35
9. Chris Graf, Glencoe 33
10. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls 29