Sports

Monday, May 6 results

Tue 5-7-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Golf
Jackson County Central 169, Waseca 176
Blue Earth Area 156, Windom 198
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 171, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 191
Lakes Conference
At LeMars
1. Spencer 297, 2. Spirit Lake 303, 3. Western Christian 317, 4. Estherville Lincoln Central 331, 5. Storm Lake 343, 6. Cherokee 346, 7. LeMars 354.
War Eagle Conference
At Sioux Center
1. Harris-Lake Park 316, 2. Hinton 344, 3. Unity Christian 348, 4. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 348, 5. Remsen St. Mary's 367, 6. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen Union 374, 7. South O'Brien 398, 8. Akron-Westfield 401, 9. LeMars Gehlen Catholic 420, 10. Trinity Christian 437.
Siouxland Conference
At Sioux Center
1. MOC-Floyd Valley 168, 2. Central Lyon 170, 3. Sheldon 173, 4. Sioux Center 175, 5. Okoboji 176, 6. West Lyon 178, 7. Boyden-Hull 178, 8. George-Little Rock 191, 9. Rock Valley 194, 10. Sibley-Ocheyedan 236.

Girls golf
Waseca 183, Jackson County Central 225
Lakes Conference
At Hull
1. Spencer 400, 2. Spirit Lake 405, 3. Western Christian 419, 4. LeMars 421, 5. Cherokee 429, 6. Estherville Lincoln Central 670, 7. Storm Lake 672.
Siouxland Conference
At Sioux Center
1. Okoboji 183, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 189, 3. Boyden-Hull 202, 4. West Lyon 207, 5. Sioux Center 211, 6. Central Lyon 218, 8. George-Little Rock 239. Incomplete: Rock Valley, Sheldon.

Track and field
Spencer Relays
Boys
1. Spencer 189, 2. Estherville Lincoln Central 104, 3. Storm Lake 87, 4. Emmetsburg 69, 5. Cherokee 61, 6. Spirit Lake 46.

Boys tennis
Spirit Lake Okoboji 8, Estherville Lincoln Central 1

Girls tennis
Spirit Lake Okoboji 7, Estherville Lincoln Central 2

Boys soccer
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 2, Sioux Center 1

Girls soccer
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 1, Sioux Center 0

Minnesota softball
Worthington 12, Jackson County Central 10
St. James Area 3, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 2
Sleepy Eye 17, Redwood Valley 3
Blue Earth Area 3, Fairmont 2
Wabasso 15, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3

Pipestone 8, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 7
Pipestone 15, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 5 (5 innings)

Minnesota baseball
Luverne 3, Jackson County Central 1
Springfield 9, Windom 5
Fairmont 4, St. Peter 3
Wabasso 12, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 5
St. James Area 7, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 6
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 8, Adrian 2

College baseball
Minnesota West 5, Western Technical 4
Western Technical 7, Minnesota West 6

College men's golf
Region XI tournament
At Veenker Memorial Golf Course, Ames
1. Kirkwood 603, 2. Des Moines Area 623, 3. Southwestern 625, 4. Northeast 641, 5. North Iowa Area 646, 6. Iowa Lakes 649, 7. Hawkeye 654, 8. Southeastern 673, 9. Iowa Central 716.

Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 8, Toronto Blue Jays 0
Chicago White Sox 9, Cleveland 1
New York Yankees 7, Seattle 3
Baltimore 4, Boston 1
Houston 6, Kansas City 4
National League
Cincinnati 12, San Francisco 4
Milwaukee 5, Washington 3
Miami 6, Chicago Cubs 5
St. Louis 6, Philadelphia 0
Los Angeles Dodgers 5, Atlanta 3
San Diego 4, New York Mets 0
Interleague
Tampa Bay 12, Arizona 1

NBA Playoffs
Milwaukee 113, Boston 101
(Milwaukee leads series 3-1)

Houston 112, Golden State 108
(Series tied 2-2)

NHL Playoffs
Boston 3, Columbus 0
(Boston leads 3-2)

Colorado 4, San Jose 3 (OT)
(San Jose leads series 3-2)