Sports

Minnesota wresting ratings

Sat 1-11-2020

ST. LOUIS PARK - Jackson County Central again received votes in the Class 1A team wrestling ratings by The Guillotine.

Two Section 3A teams are rated, with Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove eighth and Minneota 10th.

The Huskies have three rated wrestlers, with Logan Butzon ranked third at 113 pounds, Payton Handevidt seventh at 132 and Ethan Hendrickson sixth at 145.

In Class 2A, Martin County moved up a notch to second in the team poill. Simley remains first.

The Red Bulls have eight rated wrestlers, including three who are rated second, Jaxson Rohman (126), Connor Simmonds (138) and Payton Anderson (152). Lucas Jagodzinske (120) is ranked third.

Also, Nathan Simmonds (170) is rated fourth, Jacob Rahn (195) fifth, Jesse Potts (106) sixth and Kain Sanders (113) 10th.

Following are the complete team ratings:

Class 1A
1. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville
2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3. Minnewaska Area
4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5. Blue Earth Area
6. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
7. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
9. Frazee
10. Minneota
11. Dover-Eyota
12. Chatfield
Others receiving votes: West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, Ottertail Central, Jackson County Central, GMLOS, Kimball Area, Caledonia/Houston, Maple River, United North Central, Kenyon-Wanamingo.
Class 2A
1. Simley
2. Martin County
3. Kasson-Mantorville
4. Perham
5. Foley
6. Marshall
7. Becker
8. Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield
9. Scott West
10. Princeton
11. Hutchinson
12. Detroit Lakes
Others receiving votes: Tri-City United, Thief River Falls, Totino-Grace, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, Delano, South St. Paul, Annandale/Maple Lake.
Class 3A
1. Shakopee
2. Stillwater Area
3. St. Michael-Albertville
4. New Prague
5. Northfield
6. Forest Lake
7. Owatonna
8. Farmington
9. Wayzata
10. Coon Rapids
11. Woodbury
12. Blaine
Others receiving votes: Anoka, Eastview, Hastings, Willmar, Prior Lake, Bemidji, Park, Waconia, Mounds View.