Sports

Minnesota football ratings

Wed 10-17-2018

MINNEAPOLIS - Jackson County Central is again out of the top 10 in the latest Class 2A football ratings by The Associated Press. There were 11 teams that got votes.

Fairmont moved up a spot to sixth.

The Huskies are at Class 2A No. 5 Pipestone Wednesday.

Redwood Valley is third in Class 2A, while Marshall is sixth in Class 4A.

Mountain Lake Area is sixth and Hills-Beaver Creek 10th in the nine-man ratings.

The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of Oct. 16. First-place votes in parentheses, with record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sportswriters and sportscasters:

9-man
1. Spring Grove (4) (7-0) 49 1
2. Stephen-Argyle (1) (7-0) 43 2
3. Verndale (7-0) 37 T3
4. Cromwell (7-0) 33 T3
5. Cook County (7-0) 26 5
6. Mountain Lake Area (7-0) 23 6
7. South Ridge (7-0) 18 7
(tie) Houston (6-1) 18 8
9. NCE UH (7-0) 16 9
10. Hills-Beaver Creek (6-1) 5 NR
Others receiving votes: Ogilvie 4, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 1, Underwood 1, Edgerton/Ellsworth 1.
Class 1A
1. Minneota (5) (7-0) 50 1
2. BOLD (7-0) 41 2
3. Mahnomen-Waubun (7-0) 34 4
4. Blooming Prairie (7-0) 33 3
5. Ottertail Central (7-0) 31 5
6. United South Central (7-0) 28 6
7. Goodhue (6-1) 15 8
8. Ada-Borup (7-1) 12 10
9. Dawson-Boyd (6-1) 11 9
10. Rushford-Peterson (6-1) 7 NR
(tie) Fertile-Beltrami (5-2) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Polk County West 4, Murray County Central 2.
Class 2A
1. Caledonia (5) (7-0) 50 1
2. Minneapolis North (7-0) 45 2
3. Redwood Valley (7-0) 38 4
4. Hawley (6-1) 24 9
5. Pipestone (6-1) 23 8
6. Royalton (7-0) 22 6
7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (6-1) 21 NR
8. Chatfield (6-1) 20 10
9. Barnesville (6-1) 14 3
10. St. Charles (6-1) 10 5
Others receiving votes: Pillager 6, St. Agnes 2.
Class 3A
1. Pierz (6) (7-0) 60 1
2. Rochester Lourdes (7-0) 54 2
3. Mora (7-0) 45 3
4. Spectrum (7-0) 41 4
5. Breck (6-1) 30 6
6. Fairmont (6-1) 29 7
7. New London-Spicer (7-0) 26 5
8. Annandale (6-1) 17 8
9. Jordan (6-1) 16 9
10. Albany (6-1) 8 10
Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 4.
Class 4A
1. Holy Angels (7) (7-0) 70 1
2. Winona (7-0) 61 2
3. Hutchinson (7-0) 56 3
4. Detroit Lakes (7-0) 47 4
5. SMB-Wolfpack (7-0) 42 5
6. Marshall (7-0) 35 6
7. Hermantown (7-0) 28 8
8. Providence Academy (7-0) 24 9
9. Cloquet (6-1) 10 10
10. Willmar (6-1) 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Fridley 4, Dassel-Cokato 2.
Class 5A
1. Owatonna (4) (7-0) 57 1
2. Elk River (7-0) 53 2
3. St. Thomas Academy (2) (7-0) 52 3
4. Robbinsdale Cooper (7-0) 42 4
5. Chanhassen (7-0) 35 6
6. Waconia (6-1) 26 5
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice (6-1) 23 8
8. Bemidji (6-1) 19 10
9. Mankato West (6-1) 12 9
10. Hastings (6-1) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Spring Lake Park 4.
Class 6A
1. Lakeville North (5) (7-0) 50 1
2. Blaine (7-0) 43 2
3. Eden Prairie (6-1) 42 3
4. Edina (6-1) 34 4
5. Woodbury (6-1) 31 5
6. Champlin Park (5-2) 20 NR
7. Rosemount (5-2) 13 NR
8. Wayzata (4-3) 12 NR
9. East Ridge (4-3) 9 10
10. Buffalo (6-2) 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Cretin-Derham Hall 5, Minnetonka 4, Prior Lake 3, St. Michael-Albertville 2, Mounds View 1.