Sports

JCC up to 5th in 3A football poll

Thu 9-20-2018

MINNEAPOLIS - Jackson County Central is up two places to fifth in this week's Class 3A football poll by The Associated Press.

The Huskies are 3-0. They host Windom at 7 p.m. Friday at Swearingen Field. Pregame coverage on 97.7 FM KKOJ starts at 6:40.

Section 3AAA rivals St, Peter and Fairmont received votes.

In Class 2A, Pipestone is third and Redwood Valley eighth.

Marshall is seventh in Class 4A and Mountain Lake Area is ninth in the nine-man poll.

Following are the complete polls. First-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers and sports casters.

Class 3A
1. Pierz (6) (3-0) 78 1
2. Rochester Lourdes (2) (3-0) 73 2
3. Jordan (3-0) 63 3
4. Breck (3-0) 45 6
5. Jackson County Central (3-0) 44 7
6. Mora (3-0) 34 9
7. Perham (2-1) 27 8
8. East Grand Forks (3-0) 20 NR
9. Stewartville (3-0) 12 NR
10. Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin (4-0) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Peter 10, Fairmont 6, Annandale 5, Spectrum 5, Pequot Lakes 4, New London-Spicer 2, Park Rapids 1.
9-man
1. Spring Grove (4) (3-0) 49 1
2. Stephen-Argyle (1) (3-0) 46 2
3. Verndale (3-0) 39 3
4. Cromwell (3-0) 30 5
5. Houston (3-0) 28 7
6. Cook County (3-0) 21 8
7. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (3-0) 20 6
8. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (3-0) 13 9
9. Mountain Lake Area (3-0) 12 NR
10. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (3-0) 5 NR
Others receiving votes: Nevis 4, South Ridge 2, NCEOUH 2, Grand Meadow 2, Hancock 2.
Class 1A
1. Minneota (5) (3-0) 50 1
2. BOLD (3-0) 37 3
3. Mahnomen (4-0) 35 2
4. Goodhue (3-0) 31 4
5. Blooming Prairie (3-0) 27 T8
6. Rushford-Peterson (3-0) 26 T5
7. Ottertail Central (3-0) 25 T5
8. United South Central (3-0) 20 T8
9. Ada-Borup-NCW (3-1) 7 7
(tie) Murray County Central (3-0) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Red Lake County 6, Ortonville 2, Randolph 2.
Class 2A
1. Caledonia (6) (3-0) 60 1
2. Minneapolis North (3-0) 51 2
3. Pipestone (3-0) 50 3
4. Barnesville (3-0) 40 4
5. Maple River (3-0) 27 T5
6. Breckenridge (3-0) 22 T8
7. Chatfield (3-0) 20 7
8. Redwood Valley (3-0) 16 T8
9. St. Charles (3-0) 14 NR
10. Royalton (3-0) 8 10
Others receiving votes: Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 6, Mesabi East 6, Hawley 4, Maple Lake 3, Paynesville 2, Medford 1.
Class 4A
1. Holy Angels (6) (3-0) 77 1
2. Cloquet (1) (3-0) 65 2
3. Winona (3-0) 58 3
4. Hutchinson (1) (3-0) 57 6
5. Detroit Lakes (3-0) 45 4
6. SMB-Wolfpack (3-0) 42 9
7. Marshall (3-0) 38 10
8. Dassel-Cokato (3-0) 20 NR
9. Hermantown (3-0) 10 NR
10. Mound-Westonka (3-0) 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's 5, Becker 4, Waseca 3, Providence Academy 3, Fridley 2, Zimmerman 1, Orono 1, St. Cloud Apollo 1.
Class 5A
1. Owatonna (6) (3-0) 69 1
2. Elk River (1) (3-0) 64 2
3. Mankato West (3-0) 48 5
4. Mahtomedi (3-0) 46 3
5. St. Thomas Academy (3-0) 40 6
6. Robbinsdale Cooper (3-0) 33 7
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice (3-0) 21 NR
8. Tartan (3-0) 20 10
9. Andover (3-0) 13 4
10. Waconia (3-0) 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Coon Rapids 8, St. Cloud Tech 5, Cambridge-Isanti 5, Chaska 3, Hastings 2.
Class 6A
1. Lakeville North (6) (3-0) 60 2
2. Eden Prairie (2-1) 51 6
3. Blaine (3-0) 49 7
4. Wayzata (2-1) 37 10
5. Minnetonka (2-1) 31 1
6. Maple Grove (2-1) 22 NR
7. Prior Lake (2-1) 21 4
8. Cretin-Derham Hall (2-1) 20 3
9. East Ridge (2-1) 14 NR
10. Woodbury (2-1) 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Edina 6, Eastview 4, Champlin Park 4, Roseville 2, St. Michael-Albertville 1.