Sports

Indians, Wolves to be on the road for football playoffs

Mon 10-28-2019

DES MOINES - Spirit Lake and Harris-Lake Park have both qualified for the Iowa state football playoffs.

The Indians, 6-3, will travel to Clear Lake (9-0) in a first-round game in Bracket B.

The other first-round game in that bracket has Waterloo Columbus Catholic (8-1) at Williamsburg (6-3).

HLP will also be on the road in the opening round as the Wolves (8-1) are at Audubon (9-1) in Bracket A in the eight-player playoffs.

Also in that bracket, Lamoni (8-1) is at CAM (7-2).

Following are the complete first-round pairings in the Iowa football playoffs.

8-player
Bracket A
Harris-Lake Park (8-1) at Audubon (9-1)
Lamoni (8-1) at CAM (7-2)
Bracket B
Rockford (7-2) at Turkey Valley (9-0)
Midland (7-2) at HLV (7-2)
Bracket C
East Mills (7-2) at Remse St. Mary's (9-0)
Fremont-Mills (8-1) at Coon Rapids-Bayard (8-1)
Bracket D
New London (7-2) at Gilbertville Don Bosco (9-0)
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-2) at Easton Valley (8-1)

Class A
Bracket A
IKM-Manning (6-3) at West Hancock (9-0)
Tri-Center (6-3) at South O'Brien (8-1)
Bracket B
South Winneshiek (7-2) at MFL Mar Mac (9-0)
Belle Plaine (7-2) at Grundy Center (9-0)
Bracket C
Central Decatur (5-4) at North Tama (9-0)
Westwood (7-2) at Woodbury Central (8-1)
Bracket D
Edgewood-Colesburg (7-2) at Saint Ansgar (9-0)
Earlham (8-1) at BGM (8-1)

Class 1A
Bracket A
Pella Christian (5-4) at Van Meter (9-0)
Mount Ayr (7-2) at South Central Calhoun (9-0)
Bracket B
North Linn (7-2) at West Branch (9-0)
Mediapolis (8-1) at Iowa City Regina (7-2)
Bracket C
Panorama (8-1) at Dike-New Hartford (9-0)
Osage (5-4) at West Lyon (8-1)
Bracket D
Underwood (8-1) at West Sioux (8-1)
Treynor (9-0) at Western Christian (8-1)

Class 2A
Bracket A
Tipton (6-3) at Waukon (9-0)
Monticello (6-3) at West Liberty (6-3)
Bracket B
Spirit Lake (6-3) at Algona (9-0)
Williamsburg (6-3) at Waterloo Columbus (8-1)
Bracket C
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (5-4) at Algona (9-0)
Des Moines Christian (8-1) at Greene County (8-1)
Bracket D
West Marshall (6-3) at OABCIG (9-0)
PCM (7-2) at Benton (8-1)

Class 3A
Bracket A
Iowa City Liberty (7-2) at Solon (9-0)
Independence (9-0) at Pella (7-2)
Bracket B
Washington (7-2) at Western Dubuque (9-0)
North Scott (8-1) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (8-1)
Bracket C
Carlisle (7-2) at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (8-1)
Glenwood (7-2) at Norwalk (8-1)
Bracket D
Oskaloosa (6-3) at Council Bluffs Lewis Central (8-1)
Dallas Center-Grimes (8-1) at Harlan (7-2)

Class 4A
Bracket A
Indianola (6-3) at West Des Moines Valley (9-0)
Waukee (6-3) at Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-3)
Bracket B
Dubuque Senior (5-4) at Cedar Falls (9-0)
Linn-Mar (6-3) at Bettendorf (9-0)
Bracket C
Urbandale (6-3) at Ankeny Centennial (8-1)
Fort Dodge (6-3) at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (8-1)
Bracket D
Des Moines Roosevelt (6-3) at West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (8-1)
Ankeny (6-3) at Southeast Polk (7-2)