Sports

Indians 8th in 2A football poll

Tue 10-2-2018

DES MOINES - Spirit Lake is eighth in Class 2A in this week's Class 2A football poll by The Associated Press. The Indians, 4-1 on the season, host Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Friday.

There's one new top-ranked team this week as New London moves up a notch into the top spot in the eight-man ratings. Previous No. 1 Gilbertville Don Bosco fell to eighth.

The other number ones are the same, Hudson (A), Dike-New Hartford (1A), PCM (2A), Cedar Rapids Xavier (3A) and West Des Moines Valley (4A).

The Top Ten teams in this week's Associated Press Iowa high school football polls with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

8-man
1. New London (4) 6-0 92 2
2. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (2) 6-0 82 3
3. Westside Ar-We-Va (2) 6-0 78 4
4. Northwood-Kensett 6-0 73 10
5. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (1) 5-1 54 1
6. Marengo Iowa Valley (1) 6-0 52 5
7. Liberty Center SE Warren 7-0 36 7
8. Central City 6-0 30 9
9. Fremont Mills, Tabor 5-1 26 8
10. Wyoming Midland 6-1 6 NR
(tie) Audubon 4-2 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Newell-Fonda 5. Stanton 5. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley 4. HLV, Victor 1.
Class A
1. Hudson (7) 6-0 96 1
2. AHSTW (3) 6-0 89 2
3. Algona Garrigan 6-0 85 3
4. North Tama 5-1 57 T6
5. BGM 6-0 50 9
6. Belmond-Klemme 5-1 45 4
7. Edgewood-Colesburg 5-1 42 10
8. St. Ansgar 4-2 20 8
9. Wapsie Valley 5-1 19 NR
10. Highland 6-1 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Packwood Pekin 7. Alta 6. Hinton 5. Westwood 4. Mason City Newman 2. West Hancock 2. Grundy Center 2. Akron-Westfield 1. Sioux Central 1.
Class 1A
1. Dike-New Hartford (4) 6-0 89 1
2. Van Meter (3) 6-0 82 2
3. Bellevue (3) 6-0 76 3
4. South Central Calhoun 6-0 66 4
5. Mediapolis 6-0 51 5
6. West Sioux 5-1 50 T6
(tie) West Branch 5-1 50 T6
8. West Lyon 5-1 34 8
9. Interstate 35 6-0 30 9
10. Wilton 5-1 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Sumner-Fredericksburg 2. Cascade 1. Mount Ayr 1. Treynor 1.
Class 2A
1. PCM (10) 6-0 100 1
2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 5-1 87 3
3. Algona 6-0 77 4
4. Waukon 5-1 74 6
5. West Marshall 5-1 58 8
6. Van Horne Benton 5-1 37 9
7. Union 4-2 35 10
8. Spirit Lake 5-1 34 2
9. Waterloo Columbus 5-1 15 NR
10. Greene County 5-1 10 5
Others receiving votes: Chariton 6. Des Moines Christian 5. Clear Lake 5. Cresco Crestwood 3. Carroll Kuemper 2. Southeast Valley 1. West Liberty 1.
Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (9) 6-0 99 1
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) 6-0 89 2
3. Solon 6-0 81 3
4. Pella 6-0 70 4
5. North Scott 5-1 51 6
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5-1 45 5
7. Western Dubuque 5-1 33 7
8. Clear Creek-Amana 6-0 32 8
9. Harlan 5-1 24 9
10. Sioux City Heelan 5-1 17 10
Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 5. Decorah 2. West Delaware 2.
Class 4A
1. West Des Moines Valley (8) 6-0 98 1
2. Cedar Falls (1) 6-0 88 2
3. Ankeny Centennial (1) 6-0 80 3
4. Bettendorf 5-1 61 4
5. Johnston 5-1 54 5
6. West Des Moines Dowling 4-2 52 7
7. Iowa City West 5-1 51 6
8. Indianola 6-0 28 8
9. Waukee 4-2 21 9
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 5-1 14 10
Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge 3.