Sports

HLP boys lead 1A golf ratings

Tue 4-23-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMES - Harris-Lake Park leads the Class 1A boys team ratings, with Spencer and Spirit Lake both in the Class 3A boys in the first ratings of the season by the Iowa Golf Coaches Association.

The Wolves have an average of 168.5 for the top spot in the 1A boys ratings.

HLP has two golfers in the individual ratings, with Lucas Gunderson first with an average of 39.13 and Adrian Martin tied for fourth (41.92).

Spencer is first in the Class 3A boys team ratings (158.4). Spirit Lake is eighth (171.5).

Ezra Meyer of Spencer leads the Class 3A indiviudal boys ratings (37.40).

Following are the complete polls.

Class 1A boys
Team
1. Harris-Lake Park 168.5
2. Grundy Center 177.7
3. Newell-Fonda 177.8
4. Winfield-Mt Union 181.4
5. AGWSR 183.6
6. Bishop Garrigan 189.7
7. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 193.8
8. Clayton Ridge 197.6
9. Audubon 199.6
10. Nashua-Plainfield 199.8
Individual
1. Lucas Gunderson 10 Harris-Lake Park 39.13
2. Andrew Gibb 12 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 40.50
3. Hogan Henrich 10 Newell-Fonda 40.50
4. Andrew Arndorfer 11 Bishop Garrigan 41.92
5. Adrian Martin 11 Harris-Lake Park 41.92
6. Ashton Martens 9 Grundy Center 43.17
7. Jared Kadel 12 Winfield-Mt Union 43.20
8. Nolan Ross 11 Winfield-Mt Union 43.40
9. Lane Stanley 12 BCLUW 43.67
10. Matthew Sternhagen 12 Grundy Center 43.75

Class 1A girls
Team
1. Bishop Garrigan 197.5
2. Maquoketa Valley 206.2
3. Woodbury Central 207.0
4. BCLUW 210.6
5. Clayton Ridge 212.0
6. Hinton 217.3
7. Hudson 217.5
8. Mount Ayr 221.3
9. Newell-Fonda 222.8
10. Alta-Aurelia 224.1
Individual
1. Annika Patton 12 Alta-Aurelia 39.70
2. Sally Gallagher 12 Woodbury Central 42.00
3. Courtney Olson 12 Clayton Ridge 44.90
4. Kelly Baade 10 Bishop Garrigan 46.13
5. Rylee Kinney 11 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 46.50
6. Jaelyn Allen 12 BCLUW 47.20
7. Kelly Winter 12 Maquoketa Valley 47.94
8. Hannah Vondrak 11 Hinton 48.00
9. Anna Berke 10 Bishop Garrigan 48.13
10. Bella Capesius 12 Bishop Garrigan 48.20

Class 2A boys
Team
1. Des Moines Christian 163.8
2. Kuemper Catholic 165.7
3. Williamsburg 166.9
4. West Branch 170.3
5. Panorama 173.3
6. Hinton 173.7
7. Mid-Prairie 176.2
8. Sioux Center 178.1
9. Monticello 178.5
10. New Hampton 178.8
Individual
1. Dawson McDermott 12 Kuemper Catholic 39.50
2. Noah Schlabaugh 11 Mid-Prairie 39.63
3. Tyler Converse 12 Sumner-Fredericksburg 39.95
4. Matt Wynne 12 Des Moines Christian 40.13
5. Kolby Shackelford 11 Panorama 40.17
6. Nate Juffer 12 Des Moines Christian 40.38
7. Dylan Burns 12 Williamsburg 40.40
8. Ryan Anderson 12 New Hampton 40.45
9. Andrew Hessa 11 Hinton 40.62
10. Austin Burns 11 Williamsburg 40.73

Class 3A boys
Team
1. Spencer 158.4
2. Norwalk 159.3
3. Pella 161.2
4. Nevada 161.6
5. Clear Lake 164.4
6. Benton 166.1
7. Glenwood 169.0
8. Spirit Lake 171.5
9. Carroll 171.7
10. Atlantic 172.4
Individual
1. Ezra Meyer 12 Spencer 37.40
2. Tyler Sansgaard 11 Nevada 38.20
3. Dylan Sporrer 12 Nevada 38.53
4. Riley Jermier 11 Norwalk 38.66
5. Jack West 11 Winterset 38.70
6. Brandon McCarty 11 Clear Creek Amana 38.70
7. Connor Moret 12 Spencer 39.20
8. Ethan Verwers 12 Norwalk 39.51
9. Tate Starbeck 12 Clear Lake 39.60
10. Derek Shanno 12 Dallas Center Grimes 39.68

Class 3A girls
Team
1. Gilbert 187.64
2. Grinnell 188.13
3. Davenport Assumption 197.20
4. Atlantic 198.40
5. Creston 198.43
6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 202.08
7. Clear Lake 202.55
8. Mount Pleasant 206.55
9. Nevada 209.35
10. Pella 209.53
Individual
1. Britta Snyder 11 Gilbert 35.86
2. Olivia Leinart 12 Davenport Assumption 42.00
3. Rylie Driskell 10 Creston 42.32
4. Bella Amador-Lacson 11 Grinnell 42.70
5. Frances Carlson 11 Humboldt 43.78
6. Alyssa Ginther 12 Atlantic 43.85
7. Kenzie McCartan 11 Humboldt 44.40
8. Ellie Braksiek 11 Cedar Rapids Xavier 44.82
9. Ashley DeLong 12 Clear Lake 44.89
10. Baylee Newell 12 Atlantic 45.02

Class 4A girls
Team
1. West Des Moines Valley 166.73
2. Bettendorf 176.68
3. Cedar Falls 176.73
4. Waukee 185.60
5. CR Washington 190.48
6. Pleasant Valley 192.28
7. Dubuque Senior 193.00
8. Linn Mar 195.76
9. Marshalltown 198.17
10. Johnston 200.84
Individual
1. Paige Hoffman 10 West Des Moines Valley 37.35
2. Shannyn Vogler 9 Bettendorf 37.92
3. Abby Marting 12 Dubuque Senior 40.50
4. Rylee Heryford 9 Newton 40.86
5. Megan Sawyer 12 Cedar Falls 41.93
6. Amara Lytle 10 Cedar Falls 41.93
7. Jenna Krogulski 12 West Des Moines Valley 42.35
8. Amber Henson 9 Marshalltown 42.58
9. Saffire Sayre 9 West Des Moines Valley 43.02
10. Neely Maurus 10 Iowa City Liberty 43.53