Sports

Girls Regional Final Golf: Monday May 22

Mon 5-22-2017

Class 1A Region 1 Final - Livermore Spring Valley

Team Standings - Top 2 Teams Advance To State

1. Akron-Westfield 383

2. Newman Catholic 409

3. River Valley 413

4. Newell-Fonda 432

5. Rockford 434

6. George-Little Rock 454

 

Individual State Qualifiers

Ann Hedlund, Akron Westfield - 87

Alycen Knaack, River Valley - 89

Makenna Thomas, River Valley - 92

Bailey Davis, Akron Westfield - 92

Isabella Capesius, Bishop Garrigan - 95

Brook  Koele, Akron Westfield - 95

Morgan Luecht, Neman Catholic - 95

 

 

Class 2A Region 1 Final - Moville

Team Standings - Top 2 Teams Advance To State

1. Alta-Aurelia 392

2. West Lyon 434

3. Unity Christian 436

4. MVAO 458

 

Individual State Qualifiers

Annika Patton, Alta Aurelia - 78

Sally Gallagher, Woodbury Central - 85

Hannah Butler, Okoboji - 90

Madison Lease, Missouri Valley - 95

Erin Lockin, Alta Aurelia - 96

 

 

Class 2A Region 3 Final - Lake Mills

Team Standings - Top 2 Teams Advance To State

1. Emmetsburg 372

2. Ogden 383

3. South Winneshiek 398

4. Grundy Center 413

 

Individual State Qualifiers

Jaden Schweinefus, South Winneshiek - 83

Maranda Wheelock, Ogden - 86

Hannah Carter, Ogden - 88

Allison Freeman, Emmetsburg - 89

Skyler Luzum, South Winneshiek - 89

 

 

Class 3A Region 1 Final - Algona

Team Standings - Top 2 Teams Advance To State

1. Clear Lake 358

2. MOC/FV 378

3. Spirit Lake 385

4. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 402

 

Individual State Qualifiers

Emily Snelling, Clear Lake - 72

Bailee Frayne, G-H/V - 81

Marta Povar, Spirit Lake - 84

Ashley DeLong, Clear Lake - 86

Carlee Frayne, G-H/V - 87

 

 

Class 4A Region 1 - Denison

Team Standings - Top 2 Teams Advance To State

1. Humboldt 372

2. Carroll 389

3. Harlan 408

4. Denison-Schleswig 423

5. Glenwood 425

6. Spencer 426

7. LeMars 434

8. Bishop Heelan 451

9. Greene County 467

10. Storm Lake 481

 

Individual State Qualifiers

Rachael Danielson, Greene Co - 85

Avery Terwilliger, Humboldt - 86

Sara Sweeney, Carroll - 88

Brooke Anderson, Humboldt - 91

Somer Sinnard, Carroll - 94

 

Julia Feldman led Spencer with a 99.  That was good for 10th place.  Top 5 advance to state.