Sports

Friday, Oct. 30 results

Sat 10-31-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa football
Class 2A Pod A
West Lyon 12, Spirit Lake 0
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 28, Estherville Lincoln Central 6
Class 3A Pod A
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 42, Spencer 7
Webster City 28, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21
Class 1A Pod A
West Sioux 36, Emmetsburg 15
OABCIG 41, Western Christian 14
Class A Pod B
West Hancock 56, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 18
Grundy Center 40, Nodaway Valley 0
8 player Pod A
Remsen St. Mary's 53, Harris-Lake Park 13
Audubon 28, Newell-Fonda 6

Minnesota football
Redwood Valley 28, Jackson County Central 14
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 14, Martin County West 13 (OT)
Luverne 35, Windom 0
Blue Earth Area 42, Pipestone 13
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 44, St. James Area 8
Fairmont 42, New Ulm 20
St. Peter 36, Worthington 7
Waseca 21, Marshall 7
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 32, Madelia 14
Renville County West 43, Mountain Lake Area 14
Hills-Beaver Creek 36, Edgerton 0
Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 22, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 6
Lyle-Pacelli 30, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 0

Iowa cross country
At Lakeside Golf Course, Fort Dodge
Class 3A boys
1. Dallas Center-Grimes 87, 2. Solon 135, 3. Carlisle 149, 4. Pella 157, 5. North Polk 161, 6. Decorah 173, 7. Center Point-Urbana 200, 8. Marion 203, 9. ADM 218, 10. LeMars 223, 11. Dubuque Wahlert Catholic 239, 12. Mount Vernon/Lisbon 239, 13. MOC-Floyd Valley 261, 14. West Delaware 278, 15. Glenwood 287. Individual: Nate Mueller (ADM) 15:28.7.
Class 3A girls
1. Ballard 66, 2. Dallas Center-Grimes 88, 3. Dubuque Wahlert Catholic 89, 4. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 151, 5. Solon 187, 6. Glenwood 192, 7. Harlan 210, 8. Pella 214, 9. Davenport Assumption 234, 10. Center Point-Urnbana 237, 11. Waverly-Shell Rock 244, 12. Winterset 262, 13. Carlisle 272, 14. Decorah 300, 15. Spencer 369. Individual: Shewaye Johnson (Ballard) 17:05.3.
Class 4A boys
1. Sioux City North 75, 2. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic 83, 3. Cedar Falls 86, 4. Waukee 131, 5. Dubuque Hempstead 137, 6. Iowa City Liberty 172, 7. Cedar Rapids Prairie 183, 8. Iowa City High 224, 9. Ankeny Centennial 243, 10. Johnston 276, 11. Iowa City West 280, 12. Pleasant Valley 281, 13. Urbandale 295, 14. Norwalk 298, 15. West Des Moines Valley 393. Individual: Jaysen Bouwers (Sioux City North) 15:31.2.
Class 4A girls
1. Johnston 64, 2. West Des Moines Valley 87, 3. Ankeny Centennial 141, 4. Linn-Mar 158, 5. Southeast Polk 174, 6. Dubuque Senior 179, 7. Dubuque Hempstead 202, 8. Pleasant Valley 214, 9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 226, 10. Waukee 238, 11. Bettendorf 240, 12. Ankeny 243, 13. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic 290, 14. Urbandale 301, 15. Indianola 367. Individual: Keelee Leitzen (Dubuque Hempstead) 18:08.0.

Minnesota cross country
TCRC Showcase
At Island Pine Golf Club, Atwater
Large School boys
1. Prior Lake 89, 2. Stillwater 109, 3. Wayzata 143, 4. Rosemount 153, 5. Robbinsdale Armstrong 170, 6. Eden Prairie 173, 7. White Bear Lake 182, 8. Mounds View 216, 9. Buffalo 218, 10. Minnetonka 230, 11. Lakeville South 288, 12. Roseville 306, 13. East Ridge 311, 14. Edina 356, 15. Alexandria 379, 16. Bemidji 405, 17. Chanhassen 415, 18. Maple Grove 433, 19 Andover 458, 20. Blaine 520. Individual: Ethan Vargas (Stillwater) 15:54.6.
Large school girls
1. Edina 79, 2. Minnetonka 117, 3. St. Paul Highland Park 129, 4. Wayzata 136, 5. Farmington 141, 6. Stillwater 162, 7. Alexandria 205, 8. Prior Lake 300, 9. White Bear Lake 310, 10. Andover 313, 11. Chanhassen 321, 12. Lakeville South 325, 13. Hopkins 327, 14. Willmar 333, 15. Eden Prairie 358, 16. Eastview 366, 17. Rocori 401, 18. Mounds View 405, 19. Rosemount 405, 20. St. Michael-Albertville 406. Individual: Analee Weaver (Stillwater) 17:04.38.

College football
Maryland 45, Minnesota 44 (OT)

College volleyball
Dakota Wesleyan def. College of Saint Mary 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-15)