Sports

Friday, March 9 results

Sat 3-10-2018

Iowa boys basketball
State tournament
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
Class 1A
Championship
Grand View Christian 49, North Linn 46
Class 2A
Championship
Cascade 49, Treynor 38
Class 3A
Championship
Glenwood 66, Oskaloosa 62
Third place
Cedar Rapids Xavier 60, Waverly-Shell Rock 50
Class 4A
Championship
Cedar Falls 65, Iowa City West 43
Third place
Waukee 61, West Des Moines Valley 47

Minnesota girls basketball
Section 3AA
Championship
At SMSU
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 49, Eden Valley-Watkins 48
Section 2AA
Championship
At MSU
Norwood Young America 58, St. Peter 43
Section 3A
Championship
At SMSU
Minneota 82, Southwest Minnesota Christian 74
Section 2A
Championship
At MSU
Sleepy Eye 59, St. Clair 41

Minnesota boys hockey
State tournament
Class A
Semifinals
At Xcel Energy Center
Orono 5, Mahtomedi 4 (OT)
Alexandria Area 6, Hermantown 1
Class AA
Semifinals
At Xcel Energy Center
Duluth East 4, Edina 2
Minnetonka 6, Centennial 3
Consolation semifinals
At Mariucci Arena
St. Michael-Albertville 2, Lakeville North 1
St. Thomas Academy 6, Hill-Murray 4

College men's basketball
Big 12
Semifinals
At Kansas City
Kansas 83, Kansas State 67
West Virginia 66, Texas Tech 63

College women's basketball
Missouri Valley Conference
At Moline, Ill.
Quarterfinals
Drake 89, Valparaiso 40
Southern Illinois 69, Indiana State 67
Missouri State 76, Bradley 68
Northern Iowa 56, Illinois State 36
NCAA Division II Central Region
At Sioux Falls
Quarterfinals
Fort Hays State 78, Southwestern Oklahoma State 75
Central Missouri 66, Minnesota State Moorhead 49
Augustana 75, Lindenwood 41
Northern State 76, Arkansas Tech 65

NBA
Detroit 99, Chicago 83
Indiana 112, Atlanta 87
Toronto 108, Houston 105
Milwaukee 120, New York 112
Utah 95, Memphis 78
Washington 116, New Orleans 97
Denver 125, Los Angeles Lakers 116
Portland 125, Golden State 108
Sacramento 94, Orlando 88
Los Angeles Clippers 116, Cleveland 102

College men's hockey
WCHA
Minnesota State Mankato 2, Michigan Tech 1
(Minnesota State leads best-of-3 series 1-0)
Northern Michigan 6, Bowling Green 1
(Northern Michigan leads series 1-0)
NCHC
St. Cloud State 5, Miami 2
(St. Cloud State leads best-of-3 series 1-0)
North Dakota 4, Omaha 0
(North Dakota leads best-of-3 series 1-0)
Minnesota-Duluth 5, Western Michigan 0
(Minnesota-Duluth leads best-of-3 series 1-0)
Colorado College 2, Denver 0
(Colorado College leads best-of-3 series 1-0)

College women's hockey
NCAA Division III tournament
First round
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 3, Gustavus 2

NHL
Minnesota Wild 5, Vancouver Canucks 2
Columbus 3, Detroit 2
Calgary 2, Ottawa 1
Dallas 2, Anaheim 1

Exhibition baseball
Minnesota Twins 4, Tampa Bay Rays 3
Miami 5, Boston 4
New York Mets 4, Detroit 4
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4
Toronto 8, Baltimore 5
Arizona 7, Kansas City (ss) 2
Chicago Cubs 6, Los Angeles Angels 1
Oakland 2, Milwaukee 0
San Francisco 10, Seattle 7
Los Angeles Dodgers 6, Kansas City (ss) 4
San Diego 2, Chicago White Sox 0
Cleveland 8, Colorado 5
Atlanta 3, New York Yankees 1
Houston 4, St. Louis 2
Cincinnati 6, Texas 3

College baseball
Creighton 7, Minnesota 3
UNLV 4, Iowa 0
Northern Colorado 3, South Dakota State 2 (11 innings)

College softball
Arizona State 6, Minnesota 0
Northwestern 1, Iowa State 0
Iowa State 6, Lipscomb 1
Nebraska 6, Northern Iowa 3
Northern Iowa 8, Kansas 3
South Dakota State 6, Seton Hall 1
Bethune-Cookman 3, South Dakota State 1
South Dakota 7, USC Upstate 4
South Dakota 6, San Diego 5 (8 innings)