Sports

Friday, Jan. 31 results

Sat 2-1-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa girls basketball
Spirit Lake 55, Estherville Lincoln Central 46
Spencer 81, Storm Lake 31
Unity Christian 68, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 31
Okoboji 76, Sibley-Ocheyedan 53
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 42, Southeast Valley 32

Iowa boys basketball
Spirit Lake 57, Estherville Lincoln Central 38
Spencer 70, Storm Lake 63
Harris-Lake Park 70, Akron-Westfield 31
Unity Christian 50, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46
Okoboji 59, Sibley-Ocheyedan 53
Emmetsburg 59, West Bend-Mallard 25
Southeast Valley 79, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 27

Minnesota boys basketball
Martin County West 72, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 44
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 44, Madelia 41
Nicollet 86, Alden-Conger 51
Redwood Valley 77, Luverne 58
Pipestone 77, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 55

Minnesota girls basketball
Redwood Valley 76, Luverne 42
Hills-Beaver Creek 75, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 34
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 67, Nicollet/Loyola 61

Wrestling
Jackson County Central 52, Windom/Mountain Lake 19
St. James Area at Martin County, ccd.
Worthington 50, Redwood Valley 21
Marshall 84, Luverne 0
Lakes Conference tournament
At Spirit Lake
1. Spencer 271.5, 2. Spirit Lake Park 197, 3. Storm Lake 171.5, 4. Estherville Lincoln Central 150, 5. Cherokee 146, 6. Western Christian 125.
Siouxland Conference tournament
At Sioux Center
1. West Lyon 224.5, 2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 209, 3. Sheldon/South O'Brien 159.5, 4. Sioux Center 127, 5. Sibley-Ocheyedan 111, 6. Okoboji/HMS 99.5, 7. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 93, 8. MOC-Floyd Valley 87.

Boys hockey
Dodge County 6, Windom Area 1
Fairmont 6, Redwood Valley 4

Girls hockey
Luverne 5, Marshall 3

College men's basketball
Minot State 82, Augustana 80
Minnesota State Moorhead 88, Minnesota State 63
Southwest Minnesota State 77, Minnesota-Crookston 63
Winona State 85, Minnesota-Duluth 57
Sioux Falls 64, Bemidji State 52
St. Cloud State 79, Upper Iowa 62
Northern State 88, Concordia-St. Paul 60

College women's basketball
Northern Iowa 70, Loyola 50
Augustana 75, Minot State 64
Minnesota State Moorhead 66, Minnesota State 63
Minnesota-Crookston 64, Southwest Minnesota State 53
Minnesota-Duluth 72, Winona State 59
Sioux Falls 73, Bemidji State 64
St. Cloud State 73, Upper Iowa 52
Concordia-St. Paul 62, Northern State 54

NBA
Toronto 105, Detroit 92
Brooklyn 133, Chicago 118
Houston 128, Dallas 121
New Orleans 139, Memphis 111
Denver 127, Milwaukee 115
Oklahoma City 111, Phoenix 107
Portland 127, Los Angeles Lakers 119

College men's hockey
Minnesota 6, Wisconsin 2
Minnesota State 7, Alaska-Anchorage 1
Bemidji State 4, Bowling Green 1
Gustavus 7, Hamline 1
Concordia 2, Bethel 1
St. Mary's 7, Augsburg 1

College women's hockey
Minnesota 5, Minnesota-Duluth 0
Ohio State 7, Bemidji State 2
Gustavus 2, Hamline 2 (tie)
Concordia 7, Bethel 1
Augsburg 3, St. Mary's 2
St. Benecict 5, St. Olaf 1
St. Thomas 3, St. Catherine 0

NHL
Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 3 (OT)
New York Rangers 4, Detroit 2
Washington 5, Ottawa 3
Vegas 4, Carolina 3
Boston 2, Winnipeg 1
Edmonton 4, St. Louis 2
Tampa Bay 4, Anaheim 3

College wrestling
Minnesota 27, Purdue 12
Iowa 19, Penn State 17
Iowa State 34, Fresno State 9
Oklahoma State 35, South Dakota State 3