Sports

Friday, Jan. 10 results

Sat 1-11-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wrestling
Jerry Hentges Dual Tournament
At Spirit Lake
Pool A
MOC-Floyd Valley 48, Spirit Lake Park 33
Jackson County Central 51, Sioux Center 25
Spirit Lake Park 40, Sioux Center 33
Jackson County Central 66, MOC-Floyd Valley 12
Jackson County Central 60, Spirit Lake Park 13
Sioux Center 60, MOC-Floyd Valley 24
Pool B
West Lyon 56, Cherokee 16
Sioux City North 36, Sibley-Ocheyedan 33
West Lyon 55, Sioux City North 21
Sibley-Ocheyedan 42, Cherokee 24
West Lyon 53, Sibley-Ocheyedan 21
Cherokee 38, Sioux City North 33
Championship
Jackson County Central 43, West Lyon 15
Third place
Sioux Center 42, Sibley-Ocheyedan 24
Fifth place
Spirit Lake Park 63, Sioux City North 18
Seventh place
Cherokee 41, MOC-Floyd Valley 36

Minnesota boys basketball
Jackson County Central 83, Estherville Lincoln Central 62
Luverne 87, Windom 74
Marshall 75, Pipestone 36
St. Peter 74, Fairmont 62
New Ulm 76, St. James Area 65
Waseca 86, Blue Earth Area 52
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 65, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 45
Southwest Minnesota Christian 82, Red Rock Central 49
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 65, Edgerton 33
Hills-Beaver Creek 59, Adrian/Ellsworth 56 (OT)

Minnesota girls basketball
Estherville Lincoln Central 76, Jackson County Central 48
Luverne 72, Windom 64
Worthington 71, Redwood Valley 33
Marshall 69, Pipestone 37
St. Peter 57, Fairmont 29
New Ulm 71, St. James Area 56
Waseca 64, Blue Earth Area 33
Martin County West 48, Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 34
Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons 65, Cleveland 45
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 68, Murray County Central 38

Iowa boys basketball
Boyden Hull 73, Okoboji 68
Central Lyon 69, Sibley-Ocheyedan 63 (OT)
Cherokee 65, Spencer 52
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 73, Hinton 64
Northwest Webster 53, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven Ayrshire 50
Emmetsburg 47, East Sac County 45

Iowa girls basketball
Boyden-Hull 63, Okoboji 62
Central Lyon 67, Sibley-Ocheyedan 40
Cherokee 87, Spencer 62
Hinton 64, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven Ayrshire 50, Northwest Webster 32
Emmetsburg 62, East Sac County 28

Midwest High School Hockey League
Cedar Rapids 13, Boji 1

College men's basketball
Iowa 67, Maryland 49
Concordia-St. Paul 79, Southwest Minnesota State 70
Sioux Falls 71, Minnesota State 64
Upper Iowa 110, Augustana 100
Minnesota State Moorhead 78, Bemidji State 75
Minnesota-Duluth 78, Mary 54
Northern State 97, Minnesota-Crookston 60
Wayne State 102, Winona State 97
St. Cloud State 82, Minot State 65

College women's basketball
Northern Iowa 60, Southern Illinois 57
Concordia-St. Paul 68, Southwest Minnesota State 51
Sioux Falls 91, Minnesota State 68
Augustana 69, Upper Iowa 50
Minnesota State Moorhead 63, Bemidji State 56
Mary 76, Minnesota-Duluth 67
Northern State 78, Minnesota-Crookston 64
Winona State 83, Wayne State 75
St. Cloud State 69, Minot State 45

NBA
Washington 111, Atlanta 101
New Orleans 123, New York 111
Brooklyn 117, Miami 113
Indiana 116, Chicago 105
Memphis 134, San Antonio 121
Utah 109, Charlotte 92
Phoenix 98, Orlando 94
Milwaukee 127, Sacramento 106
Los Angeles Lakers 129, Dallas 114
Los Angeles Clippers 109, Golden State 100

College men's hockey
Michigan State 4, Minnesota 1
Minnesota State 5, Ferris State 0
Bemidji State 4, Alabama-Huntsville 3
Gustavus 6, St. Olaf 0
St. Thomas 5, St. Mary's 4
Wisconsin-Superior 6, St. John's 2
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 5, Hamline 2
Wisconsin-Stout 3, Bethel 2 (tie)
Wisconsin-River Falls 2, Augsburg 1
Concordia 2, Northland 2 (tie)

College women's hockey
Minnesota 4, St. Cloud State 1
Ohio State 6, Minnesota State 0
Wisconsin 3, Bemidji State 2
Wisconsin-Superior 2, Gustavus 1
Wisconsin-River Falls 3, Augsburg 0
St. Mary's 4, St. Norbert 2
St. Benedict 6, Finlandia 0
Concordia, Wis. 5, St. Catherine 2

NHL
Carolina 3, Arizona 0
Detroit 3, Ottawa 2 (SO)
Pittsburgh 4, Colorado 3 (OT)

College wrestling
Minnesota 20, Wisconsin 14
Iowa 41, Indiana 0
South Dakota State 25, Northern Iowa 13
Southwest Minnesota State 18, Minnesota State Moorhead 14
Minnesota State 28, Simon Fraser 6
NWCA National Duals
At Louisville
Harper College 51, Minnesota West 6
NJCAA Coaches Duals
At Miami, Okla.
Iowa Lakes 29, Neosho 18
Western Wyoming College 31, Iowa Lakes 11
Iowa Lakes 36, Labette 7
Iowa Central 30, Iowa Lakes 16