Sports

Friday, Dec. 15 results

Sat 12-16-2017

Iowa girls basketball
Spirit Lake 52, Spencer 33
Western Christian 60, Estherville Lincoln Central 52
Harris-Lake Park 48, Remsen St. Mary's 15
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 36, Hinton 28
Okoboji 41, MOC-Floyd Valley 33
Sheldon 52, Sibley-Ocheyedan 36
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 60, East Sac County 45
South Central Calhoun 56, Emmetsburg 54 (2 OT)

Iowa boys basketball
Spirit Lake 63, Spencer 35
Western Christian 63, Estherville Lincoln Central 47
Remsen St. Mary's 53, Harris-Lake Park 33
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 64, Hinton 45
Akron-Westfield 72, Clay Central-Everly 51
MOC-Floyd Valley 56, Okoboji 52
Sheldon 68, Sibley-Ocheyedan 43
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 58, East Sac County 55
South Central Calhoun 53, Emmetsburg 36

Minnesota girls basketball
Jackson County Central 71, Windom 37
Luverne 56, Redwood Valley 52

Minnesota boys basketball
Jackson County Central 84, Windom 74
Redwood Valley 79, Luverne 59
Martin County West 58, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 47
Alden-Conger 48, Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 37
Cleveland 72, Mankato Loyola 46
Adrian 61, Heron Lake-Okabena 48
Mountain Lake Area 71, Red Rock Central 55
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 79, Ellsworth 50
Fulda 89, Hills-Beaver Creek 85
Southwest Minnesota Christian 72, Murray County Central 37

Wrestling
Minnesota Christmas tournament
At Rochester
1. Simley 92, 2. Holmen 89.5, 3. Anoka 89, 4. Scott West 88, 5. Apple Valley 85.5, 6. Shakopee 83, 7. Albert Lea 78, 8. Kasson-Mantorville 77.5, 9. Willmar 77, 10. Kaukauna 71.
11. Forest Lake 70.5, 12. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 70, 13. Owatonna 69.5, 14. Ellsworth 68, 15. Waconia 67, 16. St. Michael-Albertville 65.5, 17. Prior Lake 64, 18. Mounds View 63, 19. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 60, 20. St. Cloud Tech 57.
21. Hastings 49, 22. West Fargo 48, 23. Totino-Grace 47.5, 24. Pipestone 47, 25. Eagan 45.5, 26. St. Francis 43, 27. Stillwater 41, 28. Rochester Mayo 39.5, 29. Moorhead 38, 30. St. Croix Falls 37.
31. (tie) Wayzata, Westfield 36, 33. Minnetonka 31, 34. Dubuque Wahlert 30, 35. Farmington 29.5, 36. Jackson County Central 23, 37. Stewartville 17.5, 38. (tie) Eastview, Leo 15.
Redwood River tournament
At Redwood Falls
1. Fairmont/Martin County West 58.5, 2. Marshall 57, 3. Sibley East 49, 4. Litchfield 45.5, 5. Mankato West 42.5, 6. St. Peter 42, 7. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 41.5, 8. Maple River 39.5, 9. Tri-City United 38, 10. (tie) Canby, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, New Ulm 36.
13. Worthington 35, 14. (tie) United, Sartell-Saint Stephen 33, 16. Redwood-River Valley 32.5, 17. Maple Grove 31.5, 18. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 31, 19. Blue Earth Area 27, 20. Wabasso/Red Rock Central 25.5.
21. Rocori 25, 22. Saint James Area 22.5, 23. BOLD 19, 24. (tie) Alexandria, LeSueur-Henderson 18, 26. New London-Spicer 16.5, 27. United South Central 14, 28. Holdingford 11, 29. Minneapolis South 10, 30. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 9.
31. St. Paul Johnson 6, 32. Fulda/Murray County Central 4, 33. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 0.

Girls hockey
Luverne 6, Morris/Benson 1

Gymnastics
Windom 123.05, Pipestone 112.975
Worthington 143.525, Marhall 124.475

College men's basketball
Colorado 112, South Dakota State 103 (2 OT)
Northern State 95, Minnesota State Moorhead 74

College women's basketball
Creighton 72, South Dakota State 65
Northern State 69, Minnesota State Moorhead 65

NBA
Detroit 104, Indiana 98
Miami 104, Charlotte 98
Oklahoma City 119, Philadelphia 117 (3 OT)
Portland 95, Orlando 88
Washington 100, Los Angeles Clippers 91
Toronto 120, Brooklyn 87
Utah 107, Boston 95
Chicago 115, Milwaukee 109
Memphis 96, Atlanta 94
Denver 117, New Orleans 111 (OT)
Houston 124, San Antonio 109

College men's hockey
Minnesota State Mankato 5, Alabama-Huntsville 1
Bemidji State 5, Alaska 1

College women's hockey
Bemidji State 4, Minnesota State Mankato 2
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2, St. Catherine 0

NHL
New Jersey 5, Dallas 2
Carolina 5, Buffalo 4 (OT)
New York Rangers 4, Los Angeles 2
Detroit 3, Toronto 1
Vancouver 4, San Jose 3 (OT)

College football
FCS Playoffs
Semifinals
North Dakota State 55, Sam Houston State 13