Sports

Friday, April 5 results

Sat 4-6-2019

 

 

 

 

 


Track and field
Obserever/Advocate Classic
At Mountain Lake
Boys
1. Jackson County Central 158.5, 2. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 149.5, 3. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 87, 4. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 79, 5. River Valley 51, 6. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 47, 7. Wabasso 23.
Girls
1. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 110, 2. Jackson County Central 102.5, 3. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 94, 4. River Valley 78, 5. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 75.5, 6. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 67, 7. Wabasso 48.

Rebel Relays
At Slayton
Boys
1. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 152, 2. Windom 102, 3. Canby/Minneota 98.5, 4. Pipestone 97, 5. Murray County Central 96.5, 6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 38.
Girls
1. Canby/Minneota 187.33, 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 164.5, 3. Windom 103.33, 4. Murray County Central 56.5, 5. Pipestone 43, 6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 25.33.

Minnesota baseball
Adrian 5, Jackson County Central 3
St. James Area 10, Martin County West 1
Windom 9, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 7
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 7, Worthington 6
Sleepy Eye 6, Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 1

Minnesota softball
Windom 21, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 1 (4 innings)
Luverne 6, Fairmont 1
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 14, Sleepy Eye 0 (5 innings)

Boys golf
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 167, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 189

College men's golf
Wartburg Spring Invitational
Round 1 of 2
1. Des Moines 286, 2. Kirkwood 288, 3. Southwestern 295, 4. Iowa Lakes 300

Major League Baseball
Interleague
Philadelphia Phillies 10, Minnesota Twins 4
American League
Chicago White Sox 10, Seattle 8
Tampa Bay 5, San Francisco 2
Philadelphia 10, Minnesota 4
Arizona 15, Boston 8
Cleveland 3, Toronto 2
Houston 3, Oakland 2
Los Angeles Angels 3, Texas 1
National League
Los Angeles Dodgers 10, Colorado 6
San Diego 5, St. Louis 3
Tampa Bay 5, San Francisco 2
Pittsburgh 2, Cincinnati 0
Arizona 15, Boston 8
Atlanta 4, Miami 0
Milwaukee 13, Chicago Cubs 10

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 111, Miami Heat 109

College men's basketball
CBI
Championship Series
South Florida 77, DePaul 65
(South Florida wins series 2-1)

College women's basketball
NCAA tournament
At Tampa
Semifinals
Baylor 72, Oregon 67
Notre Dame 81, UConn 76

 

 

 

 

 

Track and field
Obserever/Advocate Classic
At Mountain Lake
Boys
1. Jackson County Central 158.5, 2. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 149.5, 3. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 87, 4. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 79, 5. River Valley 51, 6. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 47, 7. Wabasso 23.
Girls
1. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 110, 2. Jackson County Central 102.5, 3. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 94, 4. River Valley 78, 5. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 75.5, 6. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 67, 7. Wabasso 48.

Rebel Relays
At Slayton
Boys
1. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 152, 2. Windom 102, 3. Canby/Minneota 98.5, 4. Pipestone 97, 5. Murray County Central 96.5, 6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 38.
Girls
1. Canby/Minneota 187.33, 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 164.5, 3. Windom 103.33, 4. Murray County Central 56.5, 5. Pipestone 43, 6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 25.33.

Minnesota baseball
Adrian 5, Jackson County Central 3
St. James Area 10, Martin County West 1
Windom 9, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 7
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 7, Worthington 6
Sleepy Eye 6, Westbrok-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 1

Minnesota softball
Windom 21, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 1 (4 innings)
Luverne 6, Fairmont 1
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 14, Sleepy Eye 0 (5 innings)

Boys golf
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 167, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 189

College men's golf
Wartburg Spring Invitational
Round 1 of 2
1. Des Moines 286, 2. Kirkwood 288, 3. Southwestern 295, 4. Iowa Lakes 300

Major League Baseball
Interleague
Philadelphia Phillies 10, Minnesota Twins 4
American League
Chicago White Sox 10, Seattle 8
Tampa Bay 5, San Francisco 2
Philadelphia 10, Minnesota 4
Arizona 15, Boston 8
Cleveland 3, Toronto 2
Houston 3, Oakland 2
Los Angeles Angels 3, Texas 1
National League
Los Angeles Dodgers 10, Colorado 6
San Diego 5, St. Louis 3
Tampa Bay 5, San Francisco 2
Pittsburgh 2, Cincinnati 0
Arizona 15, Boston 8
Atlanta 4, Miami 0
Milwaukee 13, Chicago Cubs 10

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 111, Miami Heat 109

College men's basketball
CBI
Championship Series
South Florida 77, DePaul 65
(South Florida wins series 2-1)

College women's basketball
NCAA tournament
At Tampa
Semifinals
Baylor 72, Oregon 67
Notre Dame 81, UConn 76

 

 

 

 

 

Track and field
Obserever/Advocate Classic
At Mountain Lake
Boys
1. Jackson County Central 158.5, 2. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 149.5, 3. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 87, 4. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 79, 5. River Valley 51, 6. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 47, 7. Wabasso 23.
Girls
1. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 110, 2. Jackson County Central 102.5, 3. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 94, 4. River Valley 78, 5. Westbrook-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 75.5, 6. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 67, 7. Wabasso 48.

Rebel Relays
At Slayton
Boys
1. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 152, 2. Windom 102, 3. Canby/Minneota 98.5, 4. Pipestone 97, 5. Murray County Central 96.5, 6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 38.
Girls
1. Canby/Minneota 187.33, 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 164.5, 3. Windom 103.33, 4. Murray County Central 56.5, 5. Pipestone 43, 6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 25.33.

Minnesota baseball
Adrian 5, Jackson County Central 3
St. James Area 10, Martin County West 1
Windom 9, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 7
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 7, Worthington 6
Sleepy Eye 6, Westbrok-Walnut Grove/Red Rock Central 1

Minnesota softball
Windom 21, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 1 (4 innings)
Luverne 6, Fairmont 1
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 14, Sleepy Eye 0 (5 innings)

Boys golf
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 167, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 189

College men's golf
Wartburg Spring Invitational
Round 1 of 2
1. Des Moines 286, 2. Kirkwood 288, 3. Southwestern 295, 4. Iowa Lakes 300

Major League Baseball
Interleague
Philadelphia Phillies 10, Minnesota Twins 4
American League
Chicago White Sox 10, Seattle 8
Tampa Bay 5, San Francisco 2
Philadelphia 10, Minnesota 4
Arizona 15, Boston 8
Cleveland 3, Toronto 2
Houston 3, Oakland 2
Los Angeles Angels 3, Texas 1
National League
Los Angeles Dodgers 10, Colorado 6
San Diego 5, St. Louis 3
Tampa Bay 5, San Francisco 2
Pittsburgh 2, Cincinnati 0
Arizona 15, Boston 8
Atlanta 4, Miami 0
Milwaukee 13, Chicago Cubs 10

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 111, Miami Heat 109

College men's basketball
CBI
Championship Series
South Florida 77, DePaul 65
(South Florida wins series 2-1)

College women's basketball
NCAA tournament
At Tampa
Semifinals
Baylor 72, Oregon 67
Notre Dame 81, UConn 76