Sports

First berths in state 3A playoffs on the line

Thu 11-1-2018

JACKSON - At least three unranked teams will be among the eight teams that make the state Class 3A football playoffs as three of this weekend's section championship games feature two teams that were not in the Top Ten in the final poll by The Associated Press.

The first two berths in the state playoffs will be decided Thursday and none of the four teams was in the final poll.

In Section 7AAA, Two Harbors (7-2) faces Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin (8-1) at Malosky Stadium at Minnesota-Duluth, while the Section 8AAA game at the Fargodome has Perham (7-2) playing East Grand Forks (6-3).

Five more section titles will be decided Friday, with three of those games featuring two ranked teams.

Ninth-ranked Jackson County Central (9-1) facing fifth-ranked Fairmont (8-1) for the Section 3AAA crown at 7 p.m. at New Ulm High School. Coverage on 97.7 FM KKOJ and KKOJ.com starts at 6:40 p.m.

There's a doubleheader at St. Cloud State that will have four rated teams squaring off.

No. 1 Pierz (9-0) plays No. 7 New London-Spicer (9-1) for the Section 6AAA title at 5:30 p.m., followed by No. 3 Mora (10-0) vs. No. 6 Annandale (8-1) for the 5AAA crown at 8 p.m.

Also Friday, No. 8 Jordan (8-1) plays unranked Holy Family Catholic (7-3) for the Section 2AAA title at Rockford and two unranked teams play for the Section 4AAA title as St. Croix Lutheran (6-3) hosts Cannon Falls (4-6).

The final spot in the Class 3A playoffs will be decided Saturday night in Rochester as No. 2 Rochester Lourdes (10-0) meets unranked Dover-Eyota (8-2) for the Section 1AAA title.

Class 3A section championship games

Thursday, Nov. 1
Section 7AAA
At Minnesota-Duluth
Two Harbors (7-2) vs. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keeweatin (8-1), 7 p.m.
Section 8AAA
At Fargodome
Perham (7-2) vs. East Grand Forks (6-3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2
Section 2AAA
At Rockford
Jordan (8-1) vs. Holy Family Catholic (7-3), 7 p.m.
Section 3AAA
At New Ulm High School
Jackson County Central (9-1) vs. Fairmont (8-1), 7 p.m. - on 97.7 FM KKOJ
Section 4AAA
At St. Croix Lutheran
St. Croix Lutheran (6-3) vs. Cannon Falls (4-6), 7 p.m.
Section 5AAA
At St. Cloud State
Annandale (8-1) vs. Mora (10-0), 8 p.m.
Section 6AAA
At St. Cloud State
Pierz (9-0) vs. New London-Spicer (9-1), 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3
Section 1AAA
At Rochester CTC
Rochester Lourdes (10-0) vs. Dover-Eyota (8-2), 8 p.m.

State Class 3A Playoffs
Saturday, Nov. 10
Upper bracket
Section 6 vs. Section 5 at St. Cloud State, 5 p.m.
Section 2 vs. Section 1 at Hopkins High School, 12 p.m.
Lower bracket
Section 8 vs. Section 7 at Brainerd, 3 p.m.
Section 4 vs. Section 3 at Hopkins High School, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17
At US Bank Stadium
Semifinals
Upper-bracket winners, 2 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24
Prep Bowl
At US Bank Stadium
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.