Sports

E-Hawks 13th in 2A boys cross country poll

Thu 9-3-2020

 

CARLISLE - Emmetsburg is rated 13th in the Class 2A boys team poll in the latest cross country rankings as compiled by the Iowa Track and Cross Country Coaches Association. Western Christian is sixth in the 2A boys ratings.

For the Class 2A girls, Cherokee is ninth and Emmetsburg 14th.

Spencer is 13th in the Class 3A girls rankings.

Top-ranked boys teams are Madrid (1A), Davis County (2A), Dallas Center-Grimes (3A) and Dubuque Hempstead (4A).

Rated first in the girls team ratings are Iowa City Regina (1A), Mid-Prairie (2A), Ballard (3A) and Linn-Mar (4A).

Following are the complete team ratings:

Class 1A boys
1. Madrid
2. Earlham
3. Calamus-Wheatland
4. Nodaway Valley
5. Maquoketa Valley
6. South Winneshiek
7. West Fork
8. Pekin
9. Mason City Newman
10. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic
11. Council Bluffs St. Albert
12. Adair-Casey/Guthrie Center
13. Ogden
14. Tri-Center
15. East Marshall
Class 2A boys
1. Davis County
2. Danville-New London
3. Denver
4. Tipton
5. Albia
6. Western Christian
7. Mid-Prairie
8. Garden City/Gladbrook-Reinbeck
9. Des Moines Christian
10. North Fayette Valley
11. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
12. Camanche
13. Okoboji
14. Central Decatur
15. Williamsburg
Class 3A boys
1. Dallas Center-Grimes
2. Center Point-Urbana
3. Dubuque Wahlert
4. North Polk
5. Pella
6. Decorah
7. Solon
8. Clear Creek-Amana
9. Marion
10. Humboldt
11. Mount Vernon-Lisbon
12. Monticello
13. Waverly-Shell Rock
14. Carlisle
15. Gilbert
Class 4A boys
1. Dubuque Hempstead
2. Sioux City North
3. Cedar Falls
4. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic
5. Cedar Rapids Prairie
6. Johnston
7. Pleasant Valley
8. Iowa City West
9. Iowa City Liberty
10. Ames
11. Waukee
12. Southeast Polk
13. Iowa City High
14. Urbandale
15. Ankeny Centennial
Class 1A girls
1. Iowa City Regina
2. Van Meter
3. Pekin
4. AHSTW
5. Hudson
6. Kee
7. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
8. Adair-Casey/Guthrie Center
9. Mason City Newman
10. Madrid
11. Collins-Maxwell
12. Tri Center
13. Nasuha-Plainfield
14. North Linn
15. Nodaway Valley
Class 2A girls
1. Mid-Prairie
2. Williamsburg
3. Jesup
4. Starmont
5. Kingley-Pierson/Woodbury Central
6. Unity Christian
7. Davis County
8. Panorama
9. Cherokee
10. Dike-New Hartford
11. Tipton
12. Waukon
13. Denver
14. Emmetsburg
15. Chariton
Class 3A girls
1. Ballard
2. Dallas Center-Grimes
3. Dubuque Wahlert
4. Harlan
5. Sioux City Bishop Heelan
6. Solon
7. Glenwood
8. Mount Vernon-Lisbon
9. Charles City
10. Davenport Assumption
11. ADM
12. Decorah
13. Spencer
14. Monticello
15. Pella
Class 4A girls
1. Linn-Mar
2. Johnston
3. Southeast Polk
4. West Des Moines Valley
5. Cedar Rapids Prairie
6. Iowa City High
7. Dubuque Senior
8. Western Dubuque
9. Waukee
10. Urbandale
11. Bettendorf
12. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic
13. Sioux City East
14. Dubuque Hempstead
15. Iowa City Liberty