Sports

Day 2 Results Of The Iowa High School State Track & Field Meet

Fri 5-22-2015 []

CLASS 1A GIRLS

 

Distance Medley Relay Final

West Bend Mallard - Madelynn Gehrt, Jessica Morey, Emma Thatcher, Anna Zaugg - Finished in 11th Place with a time of 4:26.04

 

 

CLASS 1A BOYS

 

Distance Medley Relay Final

West Bend Mallard - Michael Girres, Ethan Eldridge, Marcus Girres, Jacob Conlon - Finished in 23rd Place with a time of 3:59.10

 

High Jump

Harris Lake Park - Darin Hesebeck - Finished in 22nd Place with a jump of 5-09.00

 

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

 

Distance Medley Relay Final

Emmetsburg - Bailey Naig, Rachel Berkland, Alexa Naig, Mikki Mundus - Finished in 16th Place with a time of 4:22.76

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary

Hartley Melvin Sanborn - Jonae Johnson, Abigail Ney, Susie Castillo, Danielle Unrau - Finished 19th in a time of 53.26 and Did Not Qualify for the finals

Okoboji - Haley Bouse, Cory Hoffman, Hannah Grovener, Kim Naatjes - Finished 15th in a time of 52.26 and Did Not Qualify for the finals

 

Discus

Emmetsburg - Kayla Joyce - Finished 15th with a throw of 106-01

Estherville - Caitlyn Clayton - Finished 12th with a throw of 111-10

Okoboji - Alexis Wilcox - Finished 24th with a throw of 94-06

 

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

 

4X200 Meter Relay Final

Estherville - Myles McDonald, Dan Christensen, Carsten Bosch, Kyle DeVary - Finished 12th with a time of 1:32.86

 

400 Meter Hurdles Final

Estherville - Justin Heinrichs - Finished 2nd in a time of 53.57

 

Distance Medley Relay Final

Estherville - Dan Christensen, Justin Heinrichs, Kyle DeVary, Nic Peters - Finished in 6th Place with a time of 3:35.98

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary

Estherville - Myles McDonald, Dan Christensen, Justin Heinrichs, Kyle DeVary - Finished in 7th Place with a time of 44.20 and QUALIFIED for the finals Saturday afternoon

 

Discus

Okoboji - Austin Kolgraff - Finished 17th with a throw of 142-08

 

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

 

Distance Medley Relay Final

Spencer - Abbie Brown, Bailey Menard, Kendra Bauermeister, Jenna Drikx - Finished in 18th Place with a time of 4:26.35

 

100 Meter Hurdle Preliminary

Spencer - Olivia Hamilton - Finished 18th with a time of 16.43 and Did Not Qualify for the finals

Spencer - Karis Rhode - Finished 24th with a time of 17.03 and Did Not Qualify for the finals

Spirit Lake Park - Jenna McCoy - Finished 11th with a time of 15.73 and Did Not Qualify for the finals

 

400 Meter Hurdles Final

Spencer - Olivia Hamilton - Finished in 8th Place with a time of 1:07.19

Spirit Lake Park - Jenna McCoy - Finished in 11th Place with a time of 1:08.71

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary

Spencer - Jalen Rost, Madi Rost, Karis Rhode, Bailey Menard - Finished 20th with a time of 51.50 and Did Not Qualify for the finals

 

4X400 Meter Relay Preliminary

Spirit Lake Park - Carly Hassel, Makenna Murray, Mady Sieperda, Taylor Sieperda - Finished in 10th Place with a time of 4:08.61 and Did Not Qualify for the finals

Spencer - Olivia Hamilton, Kendra Bauermeister, Myah Guerrero, Jalen Rost - Finished in 21st Place with a time of 4:14.33 and Did Not Qualify for the finals

 

Shot Put

Spencer - Brandi Botcher - Finished 19th with a throw of 35-00.75

 

Long Jump

Spirit Lake Park - Jenna McCoy - Finished in 3rd Place with a jump of 16-06.25

 

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

 

4X200 Meter Relay Final

Spirit Lake - Blake Enderson, Caleb Jennings, Zach Renken, Logan Backhaus - STATE CHAMPS! Finished 1st in a time of 1:29.52

 

400 Meter Hurdles Final

Spirit Lake - Zach Renken - Finished 14th in a time of 57.60

Spirit Lake - Jason Feather - Finished 21st in a time of 1:00.14

 

Distance Medley Relay Final

Spirit Lake - Blake Enderson, Dallas Poock, Jacob Phillips, Ryan Maris - Finished in 16th Place with a time of 3:43.67

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary

Spirit Lake - Blake Enderson, Caleb Jennings, Jacob Phillips, Logan Backhaus - Finished in 11th Place with a time of 44.16 and Did Not Qualify for the finals

 

4X400 Meter Relay Preliminary

Spirit Lake - Caleb Jennings, Blake Enderson, Zach Renken, Logan Backhaus - Finished 2nd with a time of 3:23.97 and QUALIFIED for the finals Saturday afternoon