Sports

Class 3A District Wrestling In Fort Dodge Saturday February 13

Sun 2-14-2016

Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To State

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Milton Duarte of Storm Lake
3rd Place - Derek Anderson of Ankeny
4th Place - Dakota Amendt of Spencer
5th Place - Nash Thomas of Urbandale
6th Place - Joey Pena of Boone
1st Place Match
Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 38-2, So. over Derek Anderson (Ankeny) 22-20, Fr. (Fall 3:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Milton Duarte (Storm Lake) 26-6, Fr. over Derek Anderson (Ankeny) 22-20, Fr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Milton Duarte (Storm Lake) 26-6, Fr. over Dakota Amendt (Spencer) 15-13, Fr. (Fall 3:07).
5th Place Match
Nash Thomas (Urbandale) 18-24, Jr. over Joey Pena (Boone) 13-23, Fr. (Dec 8-6).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Cade Hopkins of Spencer
3rd Place - Hunter Wiebel of Ankeny
4th Place - Braxton Wright of Boone
5th Place - Owen Towers of Urbandale
6th Place - Bradley Brown of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 39-0, So. over Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 36-10, So. (Fall 1:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 36-10, So. over Hunter Wiebel (Ankeny) 12-20, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Wiebel (Ankeny) 12-20, So. over Braxton Wright (Boone) 19-13, Fr. (Fall 3:32).
5th Place Match
Owen Towers (Urbandale) 16-19, Fr. over Bradley Brown (Storm Lake) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Damond Lockner of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Chris Shima of Storm Lake
3rd Place - Hunter Ragan of Ankeny
4th Place - Luke Stuart of Urbandale
5th Place - Chris Gross of Spencer
6th Place - Cade Burma of Boone
1st Place Match
Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) 30-9, So. over Chris Shima (Storm Lake) 33-12, So. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Shima (Storm Lake) 33-12, So. over Hunter Ragan (Ankeny) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 2:47).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Ragan (Ankeny) 7-6, Jr. over Luke Stuart (Urbandale) 20-21, So. (Fall 0:42).
5th Place Match
Chris Gross (Spencer) 20-20, So. over Cade Burma (Boone) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 1:50).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Triston Lara of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Tyler Menegay of Ankeny
3rd Place - James Runestad of Boone
4th Place - Ben Rogers of Ames
5th Place - Alonzo Rios of Storm Lake
6th Place - Brady Seier of Spencer
1st Place Match
Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 37-2, Jr. over Tyler Menegay (Ankeny) 31-8, Sr. (MD 16-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Menegay (Ankeny) 31-8, Sr. over James Runestad (Boone) 21-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
James Runestad (Boone) 21-12, So. over Ben Rogers (Ames) 19-22, So. (Dec 12-9).
5th Place Match
Alonzo Rios (Storm Lake) 19-15, So. over Brady Seier (Spencer) 13-19, Jr. (Dec 8-5).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Keenan Cook of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - James Dirkx of Carroll
3rd Place - Killyan Green of Ankeny
4th Place - Jackson Smith of Urbandale
5th Place - Humberto Alvarado of Ames
6th Place - Jimmy Boustead of Boone
1st Place Match
Keenan Cook (Fort Dodge) 31-6, Sr. over James Dirkx (Carroll) 25-10, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
James Dirkx (Carroll) 25-10, Sr. over Killyan Green (Ankeny) 24-15, So. (Fall 1:23).
3rd Place Match
Killyan Green (Ankeny) 24-15, So. over Jackson Smith (Urbandale) 31-15, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Humberto Alvarado (Ames) 24-15, Jr. over Jimmy Boustead (Boone) 22-16, So. (MD 9-1).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Hulse of Boone
2nd Place - Cole Detmering of Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Eric Beehler of Spencer
4th Place - Hayden Friedrichsen of Urbandale
5th Place - Conner Christensen of Ames
6th Place - Peter John of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Mason Hulse (Boone) 39-4, So. over Cole Detmering (Fort Dodge) 34-11, Sr. (Fall 3:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Detmering (Fort Dodge) 34-11, Sr. over Eric Beehler (Spencer) 26-20, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:38 (17-1)).
3rd Place Match
Eric Beehler (Spencer) 26-20, Jr. over Hayden Friedrichsen (Urbandale) 20-24, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Conner Christensen (Ames) 11-10, Sr. over Peter John (Storm Lake) 9-19, Fr. (Fall 1:14).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Sam Kastle of Carroll
3rd Place - Jackson Sullivan of Ames
4th Place - Anderson Martin of Ankeny
5th Place - Logan Brown of Storm Lake
6th Place - Norbert Riyazimana of Boone
1st Place Match
Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 40-5, So. over Sam Kastle (Carroll) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Kastle (Carroll) 39-6, Sr. over Jackson Sullivan (Ames) 21-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Sullivan (Ames) 21-18, Sr. over Anderson Martin (Ankeny) 14-20, So. (Dec 11-7).
5th Place Match
Logan Brown (Storm Lake) 6-26, Jr. over Norbert Riyazimana (Boone) 6-26, Fr. (Fall 5:24).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eric Bruening of Carroll
2nd Place - Justus Robeson of Ames
3rd Place - Basyl Horsey of Storm Lake
4th Place - Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer
5th Place - Zac Duncalf of Urbandale
6th Place - Ian Faeth of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Eric Bruening (Carroll) 34-14, Sr. over Justus Robeson (Ames) 14-19, Jr. (Fall 3:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justus Robeson (Ames) 14-19, Jr. over Basyl Horsey (Storm Lake) 31-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Basyl Horsey (Storm Lake) 31-16, Sr. over Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 31-16, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Zac Duncalf (Urbandale) 19-24, So. over Ian Faeth (Ankeny) 12-15, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Lamm of Urbandale
2nd Place - Brycen Carney of Ames
3rd Place - Hunter Hurst of Spencer
4th Place - Thomas Anderson of Fort Dodge
5th Place - Brice Hartnett of Storm Lake
6th Place - Briley Ahrens of Boone
1st Place Match
Austin Lamm (Urbandale) 22-14, Jr. over Brycen Carney (Ames) 17-12, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brycen Carney (Ames) 17-12, Sr. over Hunter Hurst (Spencer) 29-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Hurst (Spencer) 29-9, Sr. over Thomas Anderson (Fort Dodge) 18-20, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Brice Hartnett (Storm Lake) 21-18, Sr. over Briley Ahrens (Boone) 8-10, Sr. (For.).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marcus Coleman of Ames
2nd Place - Jonah Egli of Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Alex Wheeler of Boone
4th Place - Casey Van Wettering of Spencer
5th Place - Aaron Ungs of Storm Lake
6th Place - Jack Blythe of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Marcus Coleman (Ames) 39-1, Jr. over Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) 37-6, Sr. over Alex Wheeler (Boone) 19-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Wheeler (Boone) 19-13, So. over Casey Van Wettering (Spencer) 21-18, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Aaron Ungs (Storm Lake) 7-14, Fr. over Jack Blythe (Ankeny) 5-14, Sr. (Fall 5:44).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Pearson of Urbandale
2nd Place - Peyton Patterson of Ankeny
3rd Place - Keaton Dornath of Fort Dodge
4th Place - Elijah Dirkx of Carroll
5th Place - Andy Christensen of Ames
6th Place - Seth Hill-Anderson of Spencer
1st Place Match
Cody Pearson (Urbandale) 15-12, Sr. over Peyton Patterson (Ankeny) 16-18, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Peyton Patterson (Ankeny) 16-18, Jr. over Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) 21-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) 21-16, Jr. over Elijah Dirkx (Carroll) 20-11, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
5th Place Match
Andy Christensen (Ames) 11-10, Sr. over Seth Hill-Anderson (Spencer) 23-21, Sr. (Dec 11-4).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Cook of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Ethan Rummel of Carroll
3rd Place - Jacob Rains of Ames
4th Place - Dakota Baurerly of Spencer
5th Place - Moises DeLaCruz of Storm Lake
6th Place - Michael Nemmers of Urbandale
1st Place Match
Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 41-0, Sr. over Ethan Rummel (Carroll) 36-10, So. (Fall 2:11).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Rummel (Carroll) 36-10, So. over Jacob Rains (Ames) 14-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Rains (Ames) 14-9, Sr. over Dakota Baurerly (Spencer) 8-13, Sr. (Fall 2:42).
5th Place Match
Moises DeLaCruz (Storm Lake) 19-17, Jr. over Michael Nemmers (Urbandale) 9-19, Jr. (Dec 8-6).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Harrison Townsend of Ames
2nd Place - Alex Newberg of Urbandale
3rd Place - Jesse Wolver of Storm Lake
4th Place - Brandon Denney of Carroll
5th Place - Triston Licht of Fort Dodge
6th Place - Tate Beardsley of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Harrison Townsend (Ames) 26-5, Sr. over Alex Newberg (Urbandale) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Newberg (Urbandale) 32-11, Sr. over Jesse Wolver (Storm Lake) 26-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Wolver (Storm Lake) 26-12, Sr. over Brandon Denney (Carroll) 17-11, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) 14-11, Fr. over Tate Beardsley (Ankeny) 3-8, So. (Fall 0:48).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Beyerink of Carroll
2nd Place - Nic Hoefling of Spencer
3rd Place - Jorge Sandoval of Storm Lake
4th Place - Matthew Fowles of Ames
5th Place - Tavian Hughes of Urbandale
6th Place - Griffin O`Connell of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Zach Beyerink (Carroll) 31-12, Sr. over Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 37-9, Jr. (Fall 5:20).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 37-9, Jr. over Jorge Sandoval (Storm Lake) 33-13, So. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Jorge Sandoval (Storm Lake) 33-13, So. over Matthew Fowles (Ames) 23-19, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
5th Place Match
Tavian Hughes (Urbandale) 3-5, Fr. over Griffin O`Connell (Ankeny) 17-21, Sr. (Fall 3:35).