Sports

Class 3A District 4 Wrestling Results In Fort Dodge

Sat 2-13-2021

Team Scores

 

Team Scores
1 Fort Dodge  236.5
2 Ankeny  222.0
3 Spencer  142.0
4 LeMars  134.0
5 Sioux City East  127.0
6 Storm Lake  98.0
7 Sioux City North  85.0
8 Sioux City West  47.0

 

Individual Results - Top 2 Advance To State

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dru Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Benjamin Hansen of Ankeny
  • 3rd Place - Jadyn Friedrichs of Sioux City East
  • 4th Place - Gabe Cauthron of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Conner Peterson of LeMars
  • 6th Place - Jackson Hansen of Sioux City West

1st Place Match

  • Dru Ayala (Fort Dodge) 24-4, Fr. over Benjamin Hansen (Ankeny) 19-8, Fr. (MD 19-7)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Benjamin Hansen (Ankeny) 19-8, Fr. over Jadyn Friedrichs (Sioux City East) 22-11, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jadyn Friedrichs (Sioux City East) 22-11, Fr. over Gabe Cauthron (Spencer) 17-19, So. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Conner Peterson (LeMars) 26-13, So. over Jackson Hansen (Sioux City West) 9-27, Fr. (Fall 0:57)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Max Bishop of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - FNU Maihan of Ankeny
  • 3rd Place - Case Cauthron of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Nick Fehl of Sioux City East
  • 5th Place - Caleb Cruz of Sioux City North
  • 6th Place - Bailey Brady of LeMars

1st Place Match

  • Max Bishop (Fort Dodge) 19-2, So. over FNU Maihan (Ankeny) 16-14, So. (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • FNU Maihan (Ankeny) 16-14, So. over Case Cauthron (Spencer) 24-10, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Case Cauthron (Spencer) 24-10, Sr. over Nick Fehl (Sioux City East) 25-14, Jr. (Fall 3:10)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Cruz (Sioux City North) 11-26, . over Bailey Brady (LeMars) 14-21, So. (Fall 4:31)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trever Anderson of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place - Lane Cowell of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Blake Dirksen of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Christian Cruz of Sioux City North
  • 5th Place - Luke Brockelsby of Sioux City East
  • 6th Place - Christian Roque of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Trever Anderson (Ankeny) 13-2, Jr. over Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 24-4, Sr. over Blake Dirksen (LeMars) 28-10, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Dirksen (LeMars) 28-10, Sr. over Christian Cruz (Sioux City North) 11-10, So. (Fall 2:35)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Brockelsby (Sioux City East) 13-23, Fr. over Christian Roque (Storm Lake) 15-20, So. (Fall 0:44)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Walters of Sioux City North
  • 2nd Place - Cael Cox of Ankeny
  • 3rd Place - Kade Johnson of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Carter Forbes of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place - CJ Optaia of Storm Lake
  • 6th Place - Jesus Sanchez of Sioux City East

1st Place Match

  • Nick Walters (Sioux City North) 27-1, Sr. over Cael Cox (Ankeny) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cael Cox (Ankeny) 23-5, Sr. over Kade Johnson (Spencer) 25-14, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Johnson (Spencer) 25-14, Fr. over Carter Forbes (Fort Dodge) 7-12, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • CJ Optaia (Storm Lake) 18-17, Sr. over Jesus Sanchez (Sioux City East) 7-24, Fr. (Fall 1:24)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Drake Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Carter Davis of Ankeny
  • 3rd Place - Vinney Pomerson of Sioux City East
  • 4th Place - Daniel Hinds of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Edwin Vasquez of Storm Lake
  • 6th Place - Logan Williams of Sioux City North

1st Place Match

  • Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 25-1, Sr. over Carter Davis (Ankeny) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 1:04)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carter Davis (Ankeny) 7-3, Jr. over Vinney Pomerson (Sioux City East) 21-15, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Vinney Pomerson (Sioux City East) 21-15, Jr. over Daniel Hinds (LeMars) 23-16, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

5th Place Match

  • Edwin Vasquez (Storm Lake) 20-16, So. over Logan Williams (Sioux City North) 22-16, . (Fall 3:51)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jace Anderson of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place - Damarian Ross of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Darrel Torres of Sioux City East
  • 4th Place - Izak Peterson of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Matthew Vondrak of LeMars
  • 6th Place - Chance Cruz of Sioux City North

1st Place Match

  • Jace Anderson (Ankeny) 8-2, So. over Damarian Ross (Fort Dodge) 19-13, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Damarian Ross (Fort Dodge) 19-13, Fr. over Darrel Torres (Sioux City East) 32-16, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Darrel Torres (Sioux City East) 32-16, Jr. over Izak Peterson (Spencer) 17-19, So. (Fall 5:45)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Vondrak (LeMars) 13-12, So. over Chance Cruz (Sioux City North) 17-25, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dreyzon Phillips of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Emmick of Sioux City West
  • 3rd Place - Edgar Barriero of Storm Lake
  • 4th Place - Alex Allen of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Ryan Allen of Ankeny
  • 6th Place - Jace Fullhart of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) 22-3, Sr. over Ethan Emmick (Sioux City West) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ethan Emmick (Sioux City West) 32-10, Sr. over Edgar Barriero (Storm Lake) 25-12, So. (Fall 5:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Edgar Barriero (Storm Lake) 25-12, So. over Alex Allen (LeMars) 28-15, Fr. (Dec 11-7)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Allen (Ankeny) 10-18, Sr. over Jace Fullhart (Spencer) 9-17, Fr. (Dec 12-9)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caleb Rathjen of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place - Cole Rutter of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Jackson Sudtelgte of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Cal Hartman of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place - Angel Figueroa of Storm Lake
  • 6th Place - Cameron Sorenson of Sioux City North

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) 26-1, Sr. over Cole Rutter (Spencer) 28-11, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:19 (18-3))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cole Rutter (Spencer) 28-11, Jr. over Jackson Sudtelgte (LeMars) 29-13, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Sudtelgte (LeMars) 29-13, Sr. over Cal Hartman (Fort Dodge) 15-16, Fr. (Fall 5:03)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Figueroa (Storm Lake) 13-22, Jr. over Cameron Sorenson (Sioux City North) 19-19, Jr. (Dec 15-10)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kody Cook of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Calvin Tighe of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Tamen Brand of Sioux City East
  • 4th Place - Xander Kenworhty of Ankeny
  • 5th Place - Jason Sudtelgte of LeMars
  • 6th Place - Noah Thooft of Sioux City West

1st Place Match

  • Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) 23-3, Sr. over Calvin Tighe (Spencer) 19-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Calvin Tighe (Spencer) 19-10, Jr. over Tamen Brand (Sioux City East) 21-19, Sr. (Fall 5:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Tamen Brand (Sioux City East) 21-19, Sr. over Xander Kenworhty (Ankeny) 13-13, So. (Fall 3:39)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Sudtelgte (LeMars) 17-12, Sr. over Noah Thooft (Sioux City West) 15-21, So. (MD 15-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Nessa of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place - Matt Surles-Davis of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Eddy Tovar of Storm Lake
  • 4th Place - Antonio Medina of Sioux City West
  • 5th Place - Ryan Sadoski of LeMars
  • 6th Place - Kael Brandt of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Nate Nessa (Ankeny) 13-10, Jr. over Matt Surles-Davis (Fort Dodge) 8-18, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Matt Surles-Davis (Fort Dodge) 8-18, Sr. over Eddy Tovar (Storm Lake) 13-12, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Eddy Tovar (Storm Lake) 13-12, Sr. over Antonio Medina (Sioux City West) 9-10, So. (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Sadoski (LeMars) 20-18, So. over Kael Brandt (Spencer) 16-20, So. (Dec 7-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cade Bennethum of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place - Ben Egli of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Ayden Hoag of LeMars
  • 4th Place - Samuel Brandt of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Kayden Garges of Sioux City East
  • 6th Place - Crosby Chanthavisouk of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Cade Bennethum (Ankeny) 20-9, So. over Ben Egli (Fort Dodge) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ben Egli (Fort Dodge) 18-7, Jr. over Ayden Hoag (LeMars) 31-7, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Hoag (LeMars) 31-7, Fr. over Samuel Brandt (Spencer) 9-14, Sr. (MD 14-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kayden Garges (Sioux City East) 2-1, Sr. over Crosby Chanthavisouk (Storm Lake) 5-14, Sr. (Fall 0:30)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - William Hinrichs of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place - Victor Bird of Sioux City East
  • 3rd Place - Pry`shayne Mosley of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place - Riley Sadoski of LeMars
  • 5th Place - Brendon Todd of Storm Lake
  • 6th Place - Adrein Ramirez of Sioux City North

1st Place Match

  • William Hinrichs (Ankeny) 13-8, So. over Pry`shayne Mosley (Fort Dodge) 11-14, Jr. (Fall 3:52)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Victor Bird (Sioux City East) 18-10, Jr. over Pry`shayne Mosley (Fort Dodge) 11-14, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Bird (Sioux City East) 18-10, Jr. over Riley Sadoski (LeMars) 25-13, Jr. (Dec 13-6)

5th Place Match

  • Brendon Todd (Storm Lake) 5-12, Sr. over Adrein Ramirez (Sioux City North) 4-17, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colton Hoag of LeMars
  • 2nd Place - Logan Huckfelt of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Gabriel Barnett of Storm Lake
  • 4th Place - Alex Read of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place - Nick Wells of Sioux City East
  • 6th Place - Julio Santos of Sioux City West

1st Place Match

  • Colton Hoag (LeMars) 31-5, Sr. over Logan Huckfelt (Spencer) 24-6, So. (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Logan Huckfelt (Spencer) 24-6, So. over Gabriel Barnett (Storm Lake) 18-8, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Barnett (Storm Lake) 18-8, Sr. over Alex Read (Fort Dodge) 15-16, So. (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Wells (Sioux City East) 24-15, So. over Julio Santos (Sioux City West) 5-22, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Callan Grant of Sioux City North
  • 2nd Place - Javier Mendez of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Deeshawn Amida of Storm Lake
  • 4th Place - Dezmond Groetken of Sioux City East
  • 5th Place - Keaton Nichols of Fort Dodge
  • 6th Place - Andrew Murra of LeMars

1st Place Match

  • Callan Grant (Sioux City North) 27-11, Jr. over Javier Mendez (Spencer) 26-8, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Javier Mendez (Spencer) 26-8, Sr. over Deeshawn Amida (Storm Lake) 23-13, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Deeshawn Amida (Storm Lake) 23-13, Jr. over Dezmond Groetken (Sioux City East) 9-13, So. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Keaton Nichols (Fort Dodge) 10-16, So. over Andrew Murra (LeMars) 20-14, Sr. (Dec 4-3)