Sports

Class 2A State Wrestling Tournament: Friday February 15, 2019

Fri 2-15-2019

Estherville

 

120 Pounds - Jason Peta lost 10-3 to Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville in the quarterfinals.  In the 2nd round consolations, he beat Hunter Worthen of Union 10-2.  In the 3rd round consolations Friday night, he lost 13-2 to Joe Sullivan of Osage.  Jason will wrestle for 7th place Saturday afternoon against Peyton Drake of PCM, Monroe.

 

 

Spencer

 

145 Pounds - Isaiah Spencer lost 7-2 to Chase Luensman of Monticello in the 2nd round consolations.  Spencer is out of the tournament and finishes the season with a record of 31-10.

 

 

Spirit Lake Park

 

106 Pounds - Jonathon Burnette lost 8-2 to Jacob Mielke of Pocahontas Area in the quarterfinals.  In the 2nd round consolations he beat Alex Beaver of West Liberty by fall in 3 min 47 seconds.  In the 3rd round consolations Friday night, he lost 7-6 to Rylie Anderson of Bondurant-Farrar.  Jonathon will wrestle for 7th place Saturday afternoon against Lincoln Mehlert of Union.

 

120 Pounds - Kyler Dunn lost by fall in 1 minute 19 seconds to Drake Doolittle of Webster City in the quarterfinals.  Kyler lost in the 2nd round consolations by fall in 3 min 33 seconds to Payton Drake of PCM, Monore.  Dunn is out of the tournament and finishes the season with a record of 33-7.

 

126 Pounds - Joe Waters lost 4-0 to Andrew Flora of ADM, Adel in the quarterfinals.  In the 2nd round consolations, he beat Trestin Sales of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 14-9.  In the 3rd round consolations Friday night, Waters lost 13-4 to Eric Kinkaid of Camanche.  He will wrestle for 7th place Saturday afternoon against Averee Abben of Osage.  Waters beat him in the 1st round on Thursday 18-2.

 

152 Pounds - Kyler Rieck won by fall in 1 min 36 seconds over Connor Pellett in the quarterfinals.  In the semifinals Friday night he beat Easton Graff of SB-L 6-5.  Kyler will wrestle for the championship Saturday night against Adam Ahrendsen of Union.

 

220 Pounds - Dakoda Powell lost by fall in 5 min 38 seconds to Kaden Sutton of ADM, Adel in the quarterfinals.  In the 2nd round consolations, he won by fall in 1 min 51 seconds over Cale Roller of Atlantic.  In the 3rd round consolations Friday night, he beat Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 9-0.  He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Mike Hoyle of Solon.  Dakoda can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th.