Sports

Class 2A State Track Meet: Day 2 Results

Fri 5-19-2017

Distance Medley Relay Final - Girls Class 2A

Okoboji - Marlayna Bennett, Ali Goehring, Kallyn Stumbo, Magan Christopherson - Finished in 13th place with a time of 4:23.39

 

 

110 Meter Hurdles Preliminary - Boys Class 2A

Sibley-Ocheyedan - Kyle Lowe - Finished in 6th place with a time of 15.32.  DID QUALIFY FOR THE FINALS ON SATURDAY

 

 

100 Meter Hurdles Preliminary - Girls Class 2A

Emmetsburg - Ashley Overberg - Finished in 12th Place with a time of 16.28.  Did Not Qualify for the finals

Sibley-Ocheyedan - Jada Carlson - Finished in 15th Place with a time of 16.36.  Did Not Qualify for the finals

 

 

Discus - Girls Class 2A

Emmetsburg - Kayla Joyce - Finished in 9th Place with a throw of 115 feet 10 inches

 

 

4X200 Meter Relay Final - Boys Class 2A

Emmetsburg - Aaron Hutchinson, Brent Wesley, Blake VerMulm, Grant Deitering - Finished in 5th Place with a time of 1:31.98

Sibley-Ocheyedan - Thomas Doeden, Dalton Hatting, Rylan Marco, Colvin Jenness - Finished with a 13th Place in a time of 1:34.74.

Estherville - Ryan McDonald, Briar Rowley, Robert Sheridan, Myles McDonald - Disqualified

 

 

400 Meter Hurdles Final - Boys Class 2A

Sibley-Ocheyedan - Kyle Lowe - Finished in 7th Place with a time of 56.05

Okoboji - Ethan Albright - False Start, No Official Time

 

 

High Jump - Boys Class 2A

Sibley-Ocheyedan - Grant Brouwer - Finished in 2nd Place! A jump of 6 feet 4 inches

Emmetsburg - Zach Foxhoven - Finished Tied for 16th Place with a jump of 5 feet 10 inches

 

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary - Girls Class 2A

Sibley-Ocheyedan - Jada Carlson, Jill Berkland, Peyton Crichton, Erin Schwarzkopf - Finished in 9th Place with a time of 51.38.  Did Not Qualify for the finals

 

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary - Boys Class 2A

Emmetsburg - Aaron Hutchinson, Brent Wesley, Blake VerMulm, Grant Deitering - Finished in 13th Place with a time of 44.92.  Did Not Qualify for the finals

Estherville - Ryan McDonald, Evan Olesen, Robert Sheridan, Myles McDonald - Finished in 15th Place with a time of 44.95.  Did Not Qualify for the finals

Sibley-Ocheyedan - Kyle Lowe, Dalton Hatting, Jonlee Johnson, Rylan Marco.  Finished in 22nd Place with a time of 45.83.  Did Not Qualify for the finals

 

 

High Jump - Girls Class 2A

Okoboji - Elle Olthoff - 8th Place Finish with a jump of 5 feet