Sports

Class 2A Sectional Wrestling Tournament In Spirit Lake

Sun 2-4-2018

Top 2 Teams Advance To Dual Team Regionals

Team Standings

1 .Central Lyon/George-Little Rock  221.0
2 .Spirit Lake Park  205.0
3 .Sheldon-South O`Brien  176.0
4 .Spencer  154.0
5 .Cherokee, Washington  150.0
6 .Estherville Lincoln Central  136.0

 

Individual Results - Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To Districts

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mason Hill of Cherokee, Washington
  • 2nd Place - Cody Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Case Cauthron of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Michael Houge of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Osvaldo Ocampo of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Noah Hughes of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Mason Hill (Cherokee, Washington) 34-8, Jr. over Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-9, So. (Fall 1:44)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-9, So. over Case Cauthron (Spencer) 25-22, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Case Cauthron (Spencer) 25-22, Fr. over Michael Houge (Estherville Lincoln Central) 13-16, So. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 15-17, Fr. over Noah Hughes (Spirit Lake Park) 5-24, Fr. (Fall 1:45)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 2nd Place - Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Elijah Broesder of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Bryson Blair of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Dax De Groot of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

1st Place Match

  • Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 33-10, Jr. over Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 17-4, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 17-4, Jr. over Elijah Broesder (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Broesder (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 27-11, Fr. over Bryson Blair (Spencer) 10-16, So. (Fall 4:54)

5th Place Match

  • Dax De Groot (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-19, So. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - TJ Arnold of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Daniel Schriever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Bryan Leathers of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Peter Hamill of Sheldon-South O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • TJ Arnold (Spencer) 30-12, So. over Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 1:41)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-11, Fr. over Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake Park) 13-25, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake Park) 13-25, Fr. over Peter Hamill (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 8-30, So. (Fall 0:43)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Seth Deatsch of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Cade Hopkins of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Damon Williams of Cherokee, Washington
  • 4th Place - Dalton Wagenaar of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Jonah Eldridge of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-8, Sr. over Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 27-8, Sr. over Damon Williams (Cherokee, Washington) 27-11, So. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Damon Williams (Cherokee, Washington) 27-11, So. over Dalton Wagenaar (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 3-15, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Jonah Eldridge (Spirit Lake Park) 6-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Jalen Tripp of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Hunter Shaw of Cherokee, Washington
  • 5th Place - Danny Pimentel of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Abe Ortiz of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 36-1, Sr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 35-12, So. (MD 10-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 35-12, So. over Jalen Tripp (Estherville Lincoln Central) 21-23, Jr. (Dec 14-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Jalen Tripp (Estherville Lincoln Central) 21-23, Jr. over Hunter Shaw (Cherokee, Washington) 26-22, Jr. (Fall 3:48)

5th Place Match

  • Danny Pimentel (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 11-9, So. over Abe Ortiz (Spencer) 1-38, Sr. (Fall 1:09)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee, Washington
  • 2nd Place - Jayden Gilge of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Dakota Peters of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 5th Place - Garrett Paulson of Estherville Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee, Washington) 35-7, Sr. over Jayden Gilge (Spirit Lake Park) 11-19, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jayden Gilge (Spirit Lake Park) 11-19, Sr. over Dakota Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-17, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 20-17, Sr. over Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Paulson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 10-29, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Dane Jurgensen of Cherokee, Washington
  • 5th Place - Gavin Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Chase Budach of Estherville Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 28-10, So. over Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-13, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-13, Fr. over Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 30-17, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 30-17, Jr. over Dane Jurgensen (Cherokee, Washington) 28-20, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 24-14, So. over Chase Budach (Estherville Lincoln Central) 4-26, Jr. (Fall 0:37)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Dakota Johannes of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 3rd Place - Royce Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Cael Wood of Cherokee, Washington
  • 5th Place - Tyler VanDenOever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 39-3, Jr. over Dakota Johannes (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 32-10, Jr. (Fall 0:38)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dakota Johannes (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 32-10, Jr. over Royce Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 16-20, So. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Royce Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 16-20, So. over Cael Wood (Cherokee, Washington) 19-22, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler VanDenOever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 11-17, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Adam Skopec of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Bronsan Reis of Cherokee, Washington
  • 4th Place - Clayton Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Ethan Crees of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place - Braeden Schulte of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

1st Place Match

  • Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 26-4, Sr. over Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 29-13, Sr. (MD 17-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 29-13, Sr. over Bronsan Reis (Cherokee, Washington) 34-13, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Bronsan Reis (Cherokee, Washington) 34-13, Sr. over Clayton Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Crees (Estherville Lincoln Central) 9-15, Sr. over Braeden Schulte (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 19-16, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee, Washington
  • 2nd Place - Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 3rd Place - Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Brogan Seier of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Bobby Beldt of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Keegan Bradley of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee, Washington) 41-2, Sr. over Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-5, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-5, Jr. over Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-13, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-13, So. over Brogan Seier (Spencer) 21-22, Fr. (Fall 5:55)

5th Place Match

  • Bobby Beldt (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 14-22, Jr. over Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 22-21, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Kolten Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Treighton Schubert of Cherokee, Washington
  • 4th Place - Kylan Fitzgerald of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Adam Freeman of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 40-2, Jr. over Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-6, Jr. (Fall 1:04)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 34-6, Jr. over Treighton Schubert (Cherokee, Washington) 32-17, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Treighton Schubert (Cherokee, Washington) 32-17, Jr. over Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 17-20, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Freeman (Spencer) 8-30, So. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Koltyn Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Drew Thompson of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Thomas Nelson of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Danen Pierce of Cherokee, Washington
  • 6th Place - Justin Wolfe of Estherville Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-10, Sr. over Drew Thompson (Spencer) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 1:13)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 21-20, Sr. over Drew Thompson (Spencer) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 21-20, Sr. over Thomas Nelson (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 16-13, So. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Danen Pierce (Cherokee, Washington) 14-22, Jr. over Justin Wolfe (Estherville Lincoln Central) 0-10, So. (Inj. 0:00)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Jonah Dacken of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Nick Egeland of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Zach OClair of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 33-3, Jr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-8, So. (Fall 3:59)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-8, So. over Jonah Dacken (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 25-17, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonah Dacken (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 25-17, Sr. over Nick Egeland (Estherville Lincoln Central) 17-26, Jr. (Fall 1:57)

5th Place Match

  • Zach OClair (Spencer) 16-26, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ross Wiertsema of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - TK Lang of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 3rd Place - Patrick Bauer of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Isaac Hanson of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Wesley Morse of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-5, Sr. over TK Lang (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 21-12, So. (Fall 3:28)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • TK Lang (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 21-12, So. over Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 19-21, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 19-21, Jr. over Isaac Hanson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 13-18, So. (Fall 1:08)

5th Place Match

  • Wesley Morse (Spencer) 1-22, Jr. over () , . (Bye)