Sports

Class 2A Sectional Wrestling In Spirit Lake

Sat 2-6-2021

Team Scores

 

Team Scores
1 Spirit Lake Park  214.0
2 Humboldt  207.0
3 Emmetsburg  192.0
4 Algona  177.5
5 Okoboji/HMS  111.0
6 Estherville-Lincoln Central  105.5

 

Individuals Results - Top 2 Advance To Districts

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Zabka of Algona
  • 2nd Place - Jayden Gargano of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place - Austin Hansen of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - MacKade Schroder of Spirit Lake Park
  • 5th Place - Michael Gonnerman of Okoboji/HMS

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Zabka (Algona) 28-3, So. over Jayden Gargano (Humboldt) 26-7, So. (Dec 6-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jayden Gargano (Humboldt) 26-7, So. over Austin Hansen (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 31-5, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Hansen (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 31-5, Fr. over MacKade Schroder (Spirit Lake Park) 13-14, Fr. (Fall 3:09)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Gonnerman (Okoboji/HMS) 11-26, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dylan Vaudt of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place - Levi Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Nic Lowe of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Ian Fehr of Algona
  • 5th Place - Isaac Reineke of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Vaudt (Humboldt) 18-6, Jr. over Levi Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 10-3, Fr. (Dec 13-6)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Levi Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 10-3, Fr. over Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) 13-14, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) 13-14, Jr. over Ian Fehr (Algona) 19-13, Fr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Reineke (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 9-18, So. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - DJ Muir of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place - Dylan Jones of Okoboji/HMS
  • 4th Place - Hunter Penton of Algona
  • 5th Place - Lincoln Wilcoxon of Emmetsburg
  • 6th Place - Parker Duitsman of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 34-1, Jr. over DJ Muir (Humboldt) 19-16, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • DJ Muir (Humboldt) 19-16, Jr. over Dylan Jones (Okoboji/HMS) 26-20, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Jones (Okoboji/HMS) 26-20, So. over Hunter Penton (Algona) 12-16, So. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Lincoln Wilcoxon (Emmetsburg) 16-10, Fr. over Parker Duitsman (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 11-20, Fr. (Dec 11-7)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jase Goodell of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place - Ryerson Boevers of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Hayden Thompson of Algona
  • 4th Place - Caleb Jones of Okoboji/HMS
  • 5th Place - Nick Harskamp of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Jase Goodell (Humboldt) 29-2, So. over Ryerson Boevers (Emmetsburg) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 3:35)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ryerson Boevers (Emmetsburg) 22-6, Jr. over Hayden Thompson (Algona) 18-10, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Thompson (Algona) 18-10, Jr. over Caleb Jones (Okoboji/HMS) 19-24, Jr. (MD 17-7)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Harskamp (Spirit Lake Park) 4-25, So. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ty Gargano of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place - Reece Eakins of Algona
  • 3rd Place - Will Martin of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Joey Brown of Spirit Lake Park
  • 5th Place - Ryan Pyle of Okoboji/HMS

1st Place Match

  • Ty Gargano (Humboldt) 16-5, So. over Reece Eakins (Algona) 16-12, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Reece Eakins (Algona) 16-12, Sr. over Will Martin (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 21-14, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Martin (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 21-14, So. over Joey Brown (Spirit Lake Park) 10-17, So. (Fall 0:26)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Pyle (Okoboji/HMS) 14-27, So. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jack Wajda of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Colby Clarken of Humboldt

1st Place Match

  • Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake Park) 23-6, So. over Colby Clarken (Humboldt) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 3:20)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ryan Brennan (Emmetsburg) 18-5, So. over Colby Clarken (Humboldt) 25-10, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Brennan (Emmetsburg) 18-5, So. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sean Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Brandon Harris of Algona
  • 3rd Place - Brigham Vermeys of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Gabe Poolman of Spirit Lake Park
  • 5th Place - Gage Prenger of Humboldt
  • 6th Place - Caden Larue of Okoboji/HMS

1st Place Match

  • Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 18-2, Sr. over Brandon Harris (Algona) 26-6, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brandon Harris (Algona) 26-6, Jr. over Brigham Vermeys (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 10-9, Jr. (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Brigham Vermeys (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 10-9, Jr. over Gabe Poolman (Spirit Lake Park) 23-15, So. (Fall 6:00)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Prenger (Humboldt) 8-3, Jr. over Caden Larue (Okoboji/HMS) 19-12, Sr. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zach Jensen of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Noah Strantz of Okoboji/HMS
  • 3rd Place - Jace Nelson-Brown of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Jordan Jensen of Humboldt
  • 5th Place - Dane Kitzinger of Algona

1st Place Match

  • Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) 25-9, Jr. over Noah Strantz (Okoboji/HMS) 28-13, So. (Dec 7-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Noah Strantz (Okoboji/HMS) 28-13, So. over Jace Nelson-Brown (Emmetsburg) 21-4, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Nelson-Brown (Emmetsburg) 21-4, Fr. over Jordan Jensen (Humboldt) 19-8, Sr. (Fall 3:15)

5th Place Match

  • Dane Kitzinger (Algona) 11-8, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cade Shirk of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Lucas Gunderson of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Fletcher Satern of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Riley Goche of Algona
  • 5th Place - Jesse Bockman of Okoboji/HMS
  • 6th Place - Ashton Bradley of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Cade Shirk (Emmetsburg) 24-7, So. over Fletcher Satern (Humboldt) 25-14, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Lucas Gunderson (Spirit Lake Park) 16-17, Sr. over Fletcher Satern (Humboldt) 25-14, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Gunderson (Spirit Lake Park) 16-17, Sr. over Riley Goche (Algona) 21-11, Sr. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Bockman (Okoboji/HMS) 11-6, Jr. over Ashton Bradley (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 0-3, So. (Fall 1:17)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Garrett Paulson of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 2nd Place - Bryan Leathers of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Berry of Algona
  • 4th Place - Colton Andersen of Emmetsburg
  • 5th Place - Christian Alcala of Humboldt
  • 6th Place - Chayton Faulkner of Okoboji/HMS

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 32-3, Sr. over Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake Park) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake Park) 19-8, Sr. over Hunter Berry (Algona) 28-4, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Berry (Algona) 28-4, Sr. over Colton Andersen (Emmetsburg) 20-12, Sr. (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Alcala (Humboldt) 16-15, Jr. over Chayton Faulkner (Okoboji/HMS) 14-29, Sr. (Fall 1:07)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Keegan Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Ben Saxton of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Cade Crees of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Sammel Reitz of Algona
  • 5th Place - Tanner McKimmey of Humboldt
  • 6th Place - Logan Duvall of Okoboji/HMS

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 30-1, Sr. over Ben Saxton (Emmetsburg) 17-10, So. (Fall 1:58)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ben Saxton (Emmetsburg) 17-10, So. over Cade Crees (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 12-8, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Crees (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 12-8, So. over Sammel Reitz (Algona) 9-15, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner McKimmey (Humboldt) 15-13, Jr. over Logan Duvall (Okoboji/HMS) 8-28, So. (Fall 1:18)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Matthew Wirtz of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Jurva of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Spencer Long of Algona
  • 4th Place - Christian Lee of Humboldt

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 26-3, Jr. over Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) 20-14, Jr. over Spencer Long (Algona) 18-10, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer Long (Algona) 18-10, Sr. over Christian Lee (Humboldt) 10-20, So. (Fall 3:48)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jordan Anderson of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Colten Goodell of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place - Sam Pas of Okoboji/HMS
  • 4th Place - Cohen Reffer of Algona
  • 5th Place - Nick Lyman of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place - Josiah McQuown of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg) 27-1, Sr. over Colten Goodell (Humboldt) 25-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Colten Goodell (Humboldt) 25-9, Sr. over Sam Pas (Okoboji/HMS) 18-22, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Pas (Okoboji/HMS) 18-22, So. over Cohen Reffer (Algona) 16-9, Fr. (Dec 2-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Lyman (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 17-18, So. over Josiah McQuown (Spirit Lake Park) 1-10, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Bronstad of Okoboji/HMS
  • 2nd Place - Logan Meendering of Algona
  • 3rd Place - Brady Marsh of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Sawyer Thompson of Spirit Lake Park
  • 5th Place - Gage Jorgensen of Emmetsburg
  • 6th Place - Jess Christensen of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Nick Bronstad (Okoboji/HMS) 32-11, Jr. over Logan Meendering (Algona) 19-11, Sr. (Fall 2:40)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Logan Meendering (Algona) 19-11, Sr. over Brady Marsh (Humboldt) 12-15, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Marsh (Humboldt) 12-15, Jr. over Sawyer Thompson (Spirit Lake Park) 9-14, So. (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Jorgensen (Emmetsburg) 1-2, Fr. over Jess Christensen (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 5-18, So. (Fall 0:57)