Sports

Class 2A Sectional Wrestling In Spencer

Sun 2-3-2019

Team Standings

1. Spirit Lake Park 257

2. Spencer 210

3. Cherokee 164

4. Estherville 152

5. Okoboji 147.50

6. Ridge View 85

 

 

Overall Results - Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To Districts

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Lucas Else of Ridge View
  • 3rd Place - Case Cauthron of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Simon Mummert of Cherokee
  • 5th Place - Caleb Jones of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 31-5, Fr. over Lucas Else (Ridge View) 27-12, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Lucas Else (Ridge View) 27-12, Fr. over Case Cauthron (Spencer) 23-18, So. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Case Cauthron (Spencer) 23-18, So. over Simon Mummert (Cherokee) 20-25, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Jones (Okoboji) 19-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kage Lohman of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Jesse Bockman of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - Michael Houge of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Nathan Harvey of Cherokee
  • 5th Place - Eric Tapia of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Kage Lohman (Spencer) 25-15, Fr. over Jesse Bockman (Okoboji) 17-14, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jesse Bockman (Okoboji) 17-14, Fr. over Michael Houge (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 11-20, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Houge (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 11-20, Jr. over Nathan Harvey (Cherokee) 10-30, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

  • Eric Tapia (Spirit Lake Park) 5-27, So. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Jason Peta of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 3rd Place - Dakota Amendt of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Cain Hanson of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 29-5, Sr. over Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 20-6, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 20-6, Sr. over Dakota Amendt (Spencer) 22-16, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Amendt (Spencer) 22-16, Sr. over Cain Hanson (Okoboji) 28-14, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - TJ Arnold of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Ethan Thomas of Ridge View
  • 5th Place - Ty Westphal of Cherokee

1st Place Match

  • Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 25-3, Sr. over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-5, Jr. (Fall 4:51)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-5, Jr. over TJ Arnold (Spencer) 26-12, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • TJ Arnold (Spencer) 26-12, Jr. over Ethan Thomas (Ridge View) 24-17, Fr. (Fall 1:03)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Westphal (Cherokee) 6-29, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zander Ernst of Ridge View
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - Bryson Blair of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Damon Williams of Cherokee
  • 5th Place - Zack Anderson of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place - Caleb Oolman of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Zander Ernst (Ridge View) 28-10, Fr. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 13-6)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-9, Jr. over Bryson Blair (Spencer) 8-18, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:23 (20-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Bryson Blair (Spencer) 8-18, Jr. over Damon Williams (Cherokee) 21-11, Jr. (Fall 4:39)

5th Place Match

  • Zack Anderson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 8-16, Fr. over Caleb Oolman (Spirit Lake Park) 4-17, So. (Fall 4:54)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Shaw of Cherokee
  • 3rd Place - Jalen Tripp of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Cole Rutter of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Caden Larue of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 15-1, Jr. over Hunter Shaw (Cherokee) 18-13, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Hunter Shaw (Cherokee) 18-13, Sr. over Jalen Tripp (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 26-13, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jalen Tripp (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 26-13, Sr. over Cole Rutter (Spencer) 13-21, Fr. (Dec 11-7)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Larue (Okoboji) 22-17, So. over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Wittrock of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - Dane Jurgensen of Cherokee
  • 4th Place - Chase Budach of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Zach Jensen of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 27-8, Jr. over Tyler Wittrock (Okoboji) 24-12, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tyler Wittrock (Okoboji) 24-12, Jr. over Dane Jurgensen (Cherokee) 32-13, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Dane Jurgensen (Cherokee) 32-13, Sr. over Chase Budach (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 15-21, Sr. (Fall 6:22)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) 16-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Cael Wood of Cherokee
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Bockman of Okoboji
  • 4th Place - Nick Leonard of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Brody Lillefloren of Ridge View

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 35-2, Sr. over Cael Wood (Cherokee) 32-13, So. (Fall 0:19)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cael Wood (Cherokee) 32-13, So. over Jacob Bockman (Okoboji) 23-19, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Bockman (Okoboji) 23-19, Jr. over Nick Leonard (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 14-23, So. (Fall 0:48)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Lillefloren (Ridge View) 15-23, So. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Carson Furhman of Cherokee
  • 3rd Place - Izaac Ramirez-Woodley of Okoboji
  • 4th Place - Max Schmidt of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Sawyer Cockburn of Ridge View
  • 6th Place - Eli Hanson of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 23-7, Sr. over Carson Furhman (Cherokee) 14-26, So. (Fall 0:38)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carson Furhman (Cherokee) 14-26, So. over Izaac Ramirez-Woodley (Okoboji) 9-25, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Izaac Ramirez-Woodley (Okoboji) 9-25, Jr. over Max Schmidt (Spencer) 7-26, Jr. (Fall 3:06)

5th Place Match

  • Sawyer Cockburn (Ridge View) 8-29, Jr. over Eli Hanson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 3:45)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Keegan Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Brogan Seier of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Garrett Paulson of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Austin Noble of Okoboji
  • 5th Place - Daenen Pierce of Cherokee

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 23-8, So. over Brogan Seier (Spencer) 3-4, So. (Fall 2:57)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brogan Seier (Spencer) 3-4, So. over Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 21-19, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 21-19, So. over Austin Noble (Okoboji) 11-33, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

5th Place Match

  • Daenen Pierce (Cherokee) 14-16, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Treighton Schubert of Cherokee
  • 2nd Place - Juan Diaz of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 3rd Place - Cody Wintz of Okoboji
  • 4th Place - Samuel Brandt of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Tyler Jurva of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Treighton Schubert (Cherokee) 35-10, Sr. over Juan Diaz (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 18-11, Sr. (Fall 4:57)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Juan Diaz (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 18-11, Sr. over Cody Wintz (Okoboji) 17-29, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Wintz (Okoboji) 17-29, So. over Samuel Brandt (Spencer) 7-10, So. (Fall 1:18)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) 1-11, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kylan Fitzgerald of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 2nd Place - Preston Murray of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Zach OClair of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Connor Naberhaus of Ridge View
  • 5th Place - Dawson Ducommon of Cherokee
  • 6th Place - Kyle Bockman of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 12-8, Sr. over Zach OClair (Spencer) 19-21, So. (Fall 3:05)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Preston Murray (Spirit Lake Park) 8-10, Sr. over Zach OClair (Spencer) 19-21, So. (Fall 0:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston Murray (Spirit Lake Park) 8-10, Sr. over Connor Naberhaus (Ridge View) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Dawson Ducommon (Cherokee) 6-29, So. over Kyle Bockman (Okoboji) 8-16, Fr. (Fall 3:01)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Drew Thompson of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Nick Egeland of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Bryce Lussier of Cherokee

1st Place Match

  • Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 23-2, Sr. over Drew Thompson (Spencer) 21-13, Sr. (Fall 2:11)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Drew Thompson (Spencer) 21-13, Sr. over Nick Egeland (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 7-15, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Egeland (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 7-15, Sr. over Bryce Lussier (Cherokee) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Xander Cheevers of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Patrick Bauer of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Kraft of Cherokee
  • 4th Place - Tate Phillips of Ridge View
  • 5th Place - Isaac Hanson of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Xander Cheevers (Spencer) 19-19, So. over Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 1:47)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 5-1, Sr. over Wyatt Kraft (Cherokee) 11-14, Sr. (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Kraft (Cherokee) 11-14, Sr. over Tate Phillips (Ridge View) 18-19, Jr. (Fall 0:38)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Hanson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 10-14, Jr. over () , . (Bye)