Sports

Class 2A District Wrestling In Sioux Center

Sun 2-11-2018

Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To State!

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mason Hill of Cherokee, Washington
  • 2nd Place - Johnny Hua of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 3rd Place - Cody Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Jherek Dillavou of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Mason Hill (Cherokee, Washington) 36-8, Jr. over Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-10, So. (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-10, So. over Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-10, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-10, So. over Jherek Dillavou (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 23-30, So. (Fall 3:33)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Jason Peta of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 3rd Place - Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
  • 4th Place - Elijah Broesder of Sheldon-South O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-9, So. over Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 33-6, So. (Dec 7-6)

2nd Place Match

  • Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 35-11, Jr. over Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 33-6, So. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Peta (Estherville Lincoln Central) 35-11, Jr. over Elijah Broesder (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 27-13, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jack Gaukel of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Kurtis Krager of OA-BCIG
  • 3rd Place - TJ Arnold of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Daniel Schriever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock

1st Place Match

  • Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-7, Fr. over Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 31-7, Sr. over TJ Arnold (Spencer) 31-13, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • TJ Arnold (Spencer) 31-13, So. over Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 27-13, Fr. (MD 9-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaac Bryan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Mitchell Joines of Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 3rd Place - Seth Deatsch of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Cade Hopkins of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-13, Fr. over Mitchell Joines (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 38-12, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Mitchell Joines (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 38-12, Fr. over Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-9, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Deatsch (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-9, Sr. over Cade Hopkins (Spencer) 27-10, Sr. (MD 14-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Kempema of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 3rd Place - Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 38-1, Sr. over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 25-21, Sr. (MD 8-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 25-21, Sr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 38-13, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 38-13, So. over Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 17-27, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 3rd Place - Kade Jurgensen of Cherokee, Washington
  • 4th Place - Jayden Gilge of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 42-2, Jr. over Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 46-7, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 46-7, Jr. over Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee, Washington) 36-8, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Jurgensen (Cherokee, Washington) 36-8, Sr. over Jayden Gilge (Spirit Lake Park) 12-22, Sr. (MD 24-10)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  • 2nd Place - Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Ernesto Cardenas of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 22-2, Sr. over Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 30-11, So. (Dec 5-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 30-11, So. over Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-15, Fr. (Fall 5:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-15, Fr. over Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 21-14, Fr. (Fall 3:11)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Frank Vondrak of Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 4th Place - Dakota Johannes of Sheldon-South O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 43-3, Jr. over Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 43-14, Jr. (Fall 4:33)

2nd Place Match

  • Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 30-11, Jr. over Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 43-14, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 30-11, Jr. over Dakota Johannes (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 32-12, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alex Freiberg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • 2nd Place - Luke Martin of Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 3rd Place - Brody Kacmarynski of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Bronsan Reis of Cherokee, Washington

1st Place Match

  • Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 40-13, Sr. over Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 48-6, Jr. (SV-1 13-11)

2nd Place Match

  • Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 48-6, Jr. over Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Kacmarynski (Spencer) 30-15, Sr. over Bronsan Reis (Cherokee, Washington) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Zeimen of Cherokee, Washington
  • 2nd Place - Lincoln Coakley of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 3rd Place - Isiah Gilmore of Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 4th Place - Bradyn Barclay of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Zeimen (Cherokee, Washington) 43-2, Sr. over Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 33-6, Jr. (MD 17-9)

2nd Place Match

  • Lincoln Coakley (Estherville Lincoln Central) 33-6, Jr. over Isiah Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 21-12, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Isiah Gilmore (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 21-12, Sr. over Bradyn Barclay (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 30-22, So. (Fall 1:16)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Jenness of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Conner Huss of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 3rd Place - Kolten Bus of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Caleb Engel of Bishop Heelan Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Luke Jenness (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 42-2, Jr. over Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Conner Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 39-6, Sr. over Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 35-7, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolten Bus (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 35-7, Jr. over Caleb Engel (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 43-10, Sr. (Fall 5:49)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Shyler Langley of Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 2nd Place - Blake Anderson of OA-BCIG
  • 3rd Place - Austin Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Koltyn Bradley of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Shyler Langley (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 45-2, Sr. over Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 3:10)

2nd Place Match

  • Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) 30-7, Sr. over Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-11, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-11, Sr. over Koltyn Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 22-23, Sr. (Fall 0:18)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Anderson of OA-BCIG
  • 2nd Place - Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Chris VanDerBrink of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 37-3, Sr. over Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4, Jr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-10, So. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 28-10, So. over Chris VanDerBrink (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 32-16, So. (Fall 1:32)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kobe Clayborne of Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 2nd Place - Ross Wiertsema of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Ryder Meek of OA-BCIG
  • 4th Place - TK Lang of Sheldon-South O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • Kobe Clayborne (Bishop Heelan Catholic) 40-6, So. over Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Ross Wiertsema (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-6, Sr. over Ryder Meek (OA-BCIG) 24-13, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryder Meek (OA-BCIG) 24-13, Sr. over TK Lang (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 21-14, So. (Dec 8-5)