Sports

Class 2A District Wrestling at Orange City

Sun 2-10-2019

Spirit Lake wins the district tournament with 140 points

 

Final Results - Top 2 in each weight class advance to state

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Jacob McGowan of Bishop Heelan
  • 3rd Place - Lucas Else of Ridge View
  • 4th Place - Jacob Pytleski of Central Lyon-G-LR

1st Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 34-5, Fr. over Jacob McGowan (Bishop Heelan) 28-20, Fr. (Fall 0:45)

2nd Place Match

  • Jacob McGowan (Bishop Heelan) 28-20, Fr. over Lucas Else (Ridge View) 28-13, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Else (Ridge View) 28-13, Fr. over Jacob Pytleski (Central Lyon-G-LR) 24-23, So. (Fall 1:56)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Johnny Hua of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 2nd Place - Jaxson Rozeboom of Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
  • 3rd Place - Kage Lohman of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Jesse Bockman of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 31-5, Jr. over Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 34-15, Fr. (Fall 1:33)

2nd Place Match

  • Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley) 34-15, Fr. over Kage Lohman (Spencer) 26-18, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kage Lohman (Spencer) 26-18, Fr. over Jesse Bockman (Okoboji) 17-16, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kyler Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Jason Peta of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 3rd Place - Cody Kramer of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 4th Place - Cason Johannes of Sheldon-S. O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 32-5, Sr. over Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 22-7, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

2nd Place Match

  • Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 22-7, Sr. over Cody Kramer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Kramer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 27-11, Jr. over Cason Johannes (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 26-12, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joe Waters of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - Eli Broesder of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 4th Place - Dax De Groot of Central Lyon-G-LR

1st Place Match

  • Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 28-3, Sr. over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 38-6, Jr. (Fall 0:40)

2nd Place Match

  • Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 38-6, Jr. over Eli Broesder (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 18-14, So. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Broesder (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 18-14, So. over Dax De Groot (Central Lyon-G-LR) 20-24, Jr. (MD 10-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mitchell Joines of Bishop Heelan
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - Zander Ernst of Ridge View
  • 4th Place - Danny Pimentel of Sheldon-S. O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • Mitchell Joines (Bishop Heelan) 28-10, So. over Zander Ernst (Ridge View) 29-12, Fr. (Fall 2:44)

2nd Place Match

  • Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 38-10, Jr. over Zander Ernst (Ridge View) 29-12, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 38-10, Jr. over Danny Pimentel (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 20-16, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:22 (18-1))

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brennan Todd of Bishop Heelan
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Shaw of Cherokee
  • 3rd Place - Isaac Dixon of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Avery Sandbulte of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Brennan Todd (Bishop Heelan) 45-2, Sr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 16-4, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

2nd Place Match

  • Hunter Shaw (Cherokee) 20-14, Sr. over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 16-4, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Shaw (Cherokee) 20-14, Sr. over Avery Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 21-21, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaiah Spencer of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Roberto Cardenas of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Nick McGowan of Bishop Heelan
  • 4th Place - Tyler Wittrock of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Spencer (Spencer) 30-8, Jr. over Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 5:38)

2nd Place Match

  • Roberto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 21-5, Sr. over Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan) 22-10, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan) 22-10, Jr. over Tyler Wittrock (Okoboji) 24-14, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place - Cael Wood of Cherokee
  • 4th Place - Dakota Johannes of Sheldon-S. O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 38-2, Sr. over Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 33-7, So. (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 33-7, So. over Cael Wood (Cherokee) 33-14, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Wood (Cherokee) 33-14, So. over Dakota Johannes (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 12-9, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Martin of Bishop Heelan
  • 2nd Place - Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Noah Fleming of MOC-Floyd Valley
  • 4th Place - Carson Furhman of Cherokee

1st Place Match

  • Luke Martin (Bishop Heelan) 39-7, Sr. over Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

2nd Place Match

  • Nate Cornwall (Spirit Lake Park) 24-9, Sr. over Noah Fleming (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-16, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Fleming (MOC-Floyd Valley) 20-16, Sr. over Carson Furhman (Cherokee) 14-28, So. (Fall 1:04)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Frank Vondrak of Bishop Heelan
  • 2nd Place - Bryce Vande Weerd of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place - Keegan Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Brogan Seier of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Frank Vondrak (Bishop Heelan) 36-8, Sr. over Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon-G-LR) 29-7, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

2nd Place Match

  • Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon-G-LR) 29-7, Jr. over Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 24-10, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 24-10, So. over Brogan Seier (Spencer) 3-7, So. (MD 8-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Jenness of Sheldon-S. O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Colby Wilmesherr of Bishop Heelan
  • 3rd Place - Treighton Schubert of Cherokee
  • 4th Place - Juan Diaz of Estherville-Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Luke Jenness (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 39-2, Sr. over Colby Wilmesherr (Bishop Heelan) 35-14, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Colby Wilmesherr (Bishop Heelan) 35-14, Jr. over Treighton Schubert (Cherokee) 36-11, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Treighton Schubert (Cherokee) 36-11, Sr. over Juan Diaz (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 18-13, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kolton Bus of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 2nd Place - Chayce Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Kylan Fitzgerald of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Preston Murray of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Kolton Bus (Central Lyon-G-LR) 37-4, Sr. over Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 27-9, Jr. (Fall 3:34)

2nd Place Match

  • Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center) 27-9, Jr. over Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 13-9, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kylan Fitzgerald (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 13-9, Sr. over Preston Murray (Spirit Lake Park) 8-13, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dakoda Powell of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Jarrett Meyer of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 4th Place - Drew Thompson of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 26-2, Sr. over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 34-6, Jr. over Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center) 26-12, Fr. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center) 26-12, Fr. over Drew Thompson (Spencer) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kobe Clayborne of Bishop Heelan
  • 2nd Place - Jarrett Fastert of Central Lyon-G-LR
  • 3rd Place - Patrick Bauer of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Xander Cheevers of Spencer

1st Place Match

  • Kobe Clayborne (Bishop Heelan) 34-1, Jr. over Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon-G-LR) 32-8, Sr. (MD 10-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Jarrett Fastert (Central Lyon-G-LR) 32-8, Sr. over Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 4:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Patrick Bauer (Spirit Lake Park) 6-4, Sr. over Xander Cheevers (Spencer) 19-22, So. (Fall 3:17)