Sports

Class 2A District 4 Wrestling Results In Humboldt

Sat 2-13-2021

Team Scores

 

Team Scores
1 Osage  145.0
2 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows  83.0
3 Spirit Lake Park  80.0
4 Emmetsburg  65.0
5 Humboldt  54.0
6 Forest City  45.0
7 Southeast Valley (Gowrie)  44.0
8 Okoboji/HMS  21.0
9 Algona  20.0
10 Estherville-Lincoln Central  14.0
11 Clear Lake  12.0

 

Individual Results - Top 2 Advance To State

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Zabka of Algona
  • 2nd Place - Jayden Gargano of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place - Darren Adams of Osage
  • 4th Place - Tyler LeFevre of Clear Lake

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Zabka (Algona) 30-3, So. over Jayden Gargano (Humboldt) 27-8, So. (Fall 3:03)

2nd Place Match

  • Jayden Gargano (Humboldt) 27-8, So. over Darren Adams (Osage) 17-7, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Darren Adams (Osage) 17-7, Fr. over Tyler LeFevre (Clear Lake) 19-18, Fr. (Fall 1:11)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tucker Stangel of Osage
  • 2nd Place - Caelan Oakes of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 3rd Place - Dylan Vaudt of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Levi Dunn of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Stangel (Osage) 27-4, Fr. over Caelan Oakes (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 37-10, So. (Fall 2:59)

2nd Place Match

  • Caelan Oakes (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 37-10, So. over Dylan Vaudt (Humboldt) 19-7, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Vaudt (Humboldt) 19-7, Jr. over Levi Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 11-5, Fr. (MD 13-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Max Currier of Clear Lake
  • 3rd Place - DJ Muir of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Ethan Traub of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 37-1, Jr. over Max Currier (Clear Lake) 28-3, So. (MD 10-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Max Currier (Clear Lake) 28-3, So. over DJ Muir (Humboldt) 20-17, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • DJ Muir (Humboldt) 20-17, Jr. over Ethan Traub (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 25-11, So. (Dec 12-7)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jase Goodell of Humboldt
  • 2nd Place - Kellen Moore of Forest City
  • 3rd Place - Cale Kirstein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 4th Place - Ryerson Boevers of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Jase Goodell (Humboldt) 31-2, So. over Kellen Moore (Forest City) 35-6, So. (MD 9-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Kellen Moore (Forest City) 35-6, So. over Cale Kirstein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 25-11, So. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cale Kirstein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 25-11, So. over Ryerson Boevers (Emmetsburg) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Averee Abben of Osage
  • 2nd Place - Brock Moore of Forest City
  • 3rd Place - Ty Gargano of Humboldt
  • 4th Place - Reece Eakins of Algona

1st Place Match

  • Averee Abben (Osage) 36-3, Sr. over Brock Moore (Forest City) 34-11, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Brock Moore (Forest City) 34-11, Sr. over Ty Gargano (Humboldt) 17-6, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Gargano (Humboldt) 17-6, So. over Reece Eakins (Algona) 16-14, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Reed Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Jack Wajda of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Max Gast of Osage

1st Place Match

  • Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 32-2, Sr. over Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake Park) 25-8, So. (MD 14-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Ryan Brennan (Emmetsburg) 20-6, So. over Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake Park) 25-8, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Brennan (Emmetsburg) 20-6, So. over Max Gast (Osage) 21-21, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nick Fox of Osage
  • 2nd Place - Remington Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 3rd Place - Sean Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Brandon Harris of Algona

1st Place Match

  • Nick Fox (Osage) 31-2, So. over Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-2, Sr. over Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 19-4, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 19-4, Sr. over Brandon Harris (Algona) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zach Jensen of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Joey Potter of Osage
  • 3rd Place - Noah Strantz of Okoboji/HMS
  • 4th Place - Bryce Allen of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) 28-9, Jr. over Noah Strantz (Okoboji/HMS) 29-15, So. (Fall 3:34)

2nd Place Match

  • Joey Potter (Osage) 23-14, Jr. over Noah Strantz (Okoboji/HMS) 29-15, So. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Potter (Osage) 23-14, Jr. over Bryce Allen (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Garrett Seaba of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 2nd Place - Cade Shirk of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Lucas Gunderson of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Zack Miller of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Seaba (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 31-2, Jr. over Cade Shirk (Emmetsburg) 26-8, So. (Fall 1:28)

2nd Place Match

  • Cade Shirk (Emmetsburg) 26-8, So. over Lucas Gunderson (Spirit Lake Park) 18-19, Sr. (Fall 5:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Gunderson (Spirit Lake Park) 18-19, Sr. over Zack Miller (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 5:47)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colin Muller of Osage
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Paulson of Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • 3rd Place - Bryan Leathers of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Lathe Muench of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)

1st Place Match

  • Colin Muller (Osage) 31-6, Sr. over Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 34-4, Sr. over Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake Park) 21-10, Sr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake Park) 21-10, Sr. over Lathe Muench (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 33-13, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Spencer Mooberry of Osage
  • 2nd Place - Keegan Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Harley Bryson of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 4th Place - Ben Saxton of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 38-2, Sr. over Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 31-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 31-2, Sr. over Harley Bryson (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 35-16, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Harley Bryson (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 35-16, Jr. over Ben Saxton (Emmetsburg) 17-12, So. (Fall 5:56)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Matthew Wirtz of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Reese Moore of Forest City
  • 3rd Place - Keaton Muller of Osage
  • 4th Place - Tyler Jurva of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 28-3, Jr. over Reese Moore (Forest City) 26-2, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Reese Moore (Forest City) 26-2, Jr. over Keaton Muller (Osage) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Keaton Muller (Osage) 31-8, Sr. over Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) 20-17, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kain Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 2nd Place - Jordan Anderson of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Barrett Muller of Osage
  • 4th Place - Colten Goodell of Humboldt

1st Place Match

  • Kain Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 22-2, Sr. over Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg) 28-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:23)

2nd Place Match

  • Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg) 28-2, Sr. over Barrett Muller (Osage) 30-10, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Barrett Muller (Osage) 30-10, So. over Colten Goodell (Humboldt) 25-11, Sr. (Fall 1:10)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Aaron Graves of Southeast Valley (Gowrie)
  • 2nd Place - Nick Bronstad of Okoboji/HMS
  • 3rd Place - Cole Jeffries of Osage
  • 4th Place - Logan Meendering of Algona

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Graves (Southeast Valley (Gowrie)) 30-3, Jr. over Nick Bronstad (Okoboji/HMS) 33-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:02)

2nd Place Match

  • Nick Bronstad (Okoboji/HMS) 33-12, Jr. over Cole Jeffries (Osage) 18-5, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Jeffries (Osage) 18-5, So. over Logan Meendering (Algona) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 1:53)