Sports

Class 1A State Wrestling Tournament: Day 2 Results

Fri 2-16-2018

106 Pounds

Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost in the 2nd round consolations Friday afternoon 5-4 to Bryce Shaha of Mount Ayr.  His tournament is done with a season record of 44-5.

 

120 Pounds

Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg lost his 2nd round consolation match Friday to Blake Thomsen of Underwood by the score of 20-4.  His tournament is complete with a season record of 41-12.

 

132 Pounds

Blake Abrahamson from Okoboji lost by pin in 3 minutes 49 seconds to Brady Henderson of North Linn in the quarterfinals.  Blake lost 6-5 in the 2nd round consolations Friday afternoon against Wyatt Appleseth of Panorama.  His tournament is done and finishes the season with a record of 37-13.

 

138 Pounds

Kolton Roth of GT/RA won his quarterfinal match 13-4 over Michael Egan of MFL Mar Mac.  In the semifinals Friday night he won by pin over Zac Willey of Interstate 35 in 3 min 24 seconds and will wrestle in the championship Saturday night against Gable Fox of Don Bosco.

 

Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg won his quarterfinal match by pin in 5 min 55 seconds over Riley Wright of Denver.  Spencer lost 16-1 to Gable Fox of Don Bosco in the semifinals Friday night.  He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Michael Egan of MFL Mar Mac.  Spencer can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th place.

 

Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost his quarterfinal match to Gable Fox of Don Bosco by pin in 1 minute 1 second.  He beat Josh Dunsbergen of Lynnville Sully in the 2nd round consolations Friday afternoon 8-4 and in the 3rd round consolations Friday night he lost 7-2 against Riley Wright of Denver.  He will wrestle for 7th place Saturday against Cory Anderson of Wilton.

 

182 Pounds

Carter Murray of GT/RA won his 2nd round consolation by pin in 2 minutes 36 seconds over Christian Wolthuizen of Akron-Westfield.  In the 3rd round consolations Friday night he lost 11-6 to Tucker Kroeze of Belmond-Klemme.  He will wrestle for 7th place against Derek Venteicher of Bedford.

 

195 Pounds

Hunter DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan won his quarterfinal match 9-3 over Jake Jennett of Lisbon.  In the semifinals he beat Hunter Hagen of West Hancock to advance to the championship on Saturday night.  He will wrestle Tanner Sloan of Alburnett.