Sports

Class 1A Sectional Wrestling In Sibley

Sun 2-4-2018

Top 2 Teams Advance To Dual Team Regionals

Team Standings

1 .West Sioux  225.5
2 .West Lyon  184.0
3 .Sibley-Ocheyedan  171.5
4 .Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  137.0
5 .Akron-Westfield  120.0
6 .Western Christian  115.5
7 .Okoboji  114.5

 

Individual Results - Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To Districts

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Korey Knoblock of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Jader Briggs of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place - Gilberto Armenta of West Sioux
  • 5th Place - Caleb Miller of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-2, Sr. over Korey Knoblock (West Lyon) 34-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:09 (17-1))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Korey Knoblock (West Lyon) 34-17, Fr. over Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 26-13, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 26-13, Fr. over Gilberto Armenta (West Sioux) 15-15, So. (SV-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Miller (Okoboji) 14-32, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Adam Allard of West Sioux
  • 2nd Place - Mario Martinez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Carli Ahrenstorff of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 4th Place - Jose Richarz of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Adam Allard (West Sioux) 38-0, So. over Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:40 (17-2))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-10, Jr. over Carli Ahrenstorff (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 4-8, Sr. (Fall 0:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Carli Ahrenstorff (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 4-8, Sr. over Jose Richarz (West Lyon) 18-28, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dillon Lynott of West Sioux
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Walkingstick of Akron-Westfield
  • 3rd Place - Isaac Bruggeman of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Cain Hansen of Okoboji
  • 5th Place - Trever Mortenson of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 6th Place - Grant Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Lynott (West Sioux) 30-7, So. over Hunter Walkingstick (Akron-Westfield) 20-11, So. (Fall 3:14)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Hunter Walkingstick (Akron-Westfield) 20-11, So. over Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) 40-11, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon) 40-11, So. over Cain Hansen (Okoboji) 22-20, So. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Trever Mortenson (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-17, So. over Grant Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-18, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - Seth Salker of West Sioux
  • 4th Place - Kyler Grems of West Lyon
  • 5th Place - Chase Verbrugge of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 6th Place - Aydin Dicks of Akron-Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-3, So. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 34-12, So. (Fall 1:16)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 34-12, So. over Seth Salker (West Sioux) 25-15, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Salker (West Sioux) 25-15, So. over Kyler Grems (West Lyon) 24-15, So. (Fall 3:31)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Verbrugge (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 23-11, Jr. over Aydin Dicks (Akron-Westfield) 13-27, Jr. (Fall 5:15)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 2nd Place - Johnny Perez of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Max Meyers of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 4th Place - Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place - Saul Ortiz of West Sioux
  • 6th Place - Cameron Bergman of Akron-Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 35-10, So. over Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 26-10, So. (Fall 5:23)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 26-10, So. over Max Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 21-16, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Meyers (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 21-16, Sr. over Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 19-13, Fr. (Inj. 3:51)

5th Place Match

  • Saul Ortiz (West Sioux) 11-10, Jr. over Cameron Bergman (Akron-Westfield) 4-19, So. (Fall 0:53)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - William Kooi of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Matt Anderson of Okoboji
  • 4th Place - Brandon Schuller of West Sioux
  • 5th Place - Damien Ericson of Akron-Westfield
  • 6th Place - Bryce Batien of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

1st Place Match

  • Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-8, Sr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 38-13, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • William Kooi (West Lyon) 38-13, Jr. over Matt Anderson (Okoboji) 25-14, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Anderson (Okoboji) 25-14, Sr. over Brandon Schuller (West Sioux) 14-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:35 (15-0))

5th Place Match

  • Damien Ericson (Akron-Westfield) 9-21, Sr. over Bryce Batien (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 2:29)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Cox of Western Christian
  • 3rd Place - AJ Nemesio of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place - Stefan Van Beek of West Lyon
  • 5th Place - Trever Dodd of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 6th Place - Tyler Wittrock of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) 29-0, Jr. over Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 24-13, Jr. (Fall 1:20)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 24-13, Jr. over AJ Nemesio (Akron-Westfield) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 4:27)

3rd Place Match

  • AJ Nemesio (Akron-Westfield) 18-15, Sr. over Stefan Van Beek (West Lyon) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Trever Dodd (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 24-14, Sr. over Tyler Wittrock (Okoboji) 24-23, So. (Dec 12-6)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tristan Mulder of Western Christian
  • 2nd Place - Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Bochman of Okoboji
  • 4th Place - Easton Thorn of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 5th Place - Cole Moffat of Akron-Westfield
  • 6th Place - David Topete of West Sioux

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 22-3, Fr. over Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 31-19, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:30 (15-0))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 31-19, Sr. over Jacob Bochman (Okoboji) 22-24, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Bochman (Okoboji) 22-24, So. over Easton Thorn (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 11-18, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Moffat (Akron-Westfield) 10-17, So. over David Topete (West Sioux) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 5:08)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Schuller of West Sioux
  • 3rd Place - Lincoln Oostenink of Western Christian
  • 4th Place - Zach Hamann of West Lyon
  • 5th Place - Eli Honken of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 6th Place - Trey Fife of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 38-0, Jr. over Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 18-16, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 18-16, Jr. over Lincoln Oostenink (Western Christian) 18-18, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Lincoln Oostenink (Western Christian) 18-18, Sr. over Zach Hamann (West Lyon) 15-31, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Honken (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 12-20, Jr. over Trey Fife (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 3-17, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Neddy Montes of West Sioux
  • 2nd Place - Levi Metzger of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Austin Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 4th Place - Brett Urban of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 5th Place - Matthew Van Otterloo of Western Christian
  • 6th Place - Cody Wintz of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Neddy Montes (West Sioux) 26-5, Jr. over Levi Metzger (West Lyon) 14-20, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Levi Metzger (West Lyon) 14-20, Sr. over Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-20, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-20, Fr. over Brett Urban (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 8-23, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Van Otterloo (Western Christian) 11-27, So. over Cody Wintz (Okoboji) 1-27, Fr. (Fall 1:23)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Christian Wolthuizen of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Tommy Heetland of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 3rd Place - Daniel Donovan of Western Christian
  • 4th Place - Luke Bossard of Okoboji
  • 5th Place - Brian Duenas of West Sioux
  • 6th Place - Trevor Van Whye of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield) 35-8, Sr. over Tommy Heetland (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-18, Jr. (Fall 1:04)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Tommy Heetland (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-18, Jr. over Daniel Donovan (Western Christian) 22-20, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Donovan (Western Christian) 22-20, Sr. over Luke Bossard (Okoboji) 20-26, So. (Fall 3:02)

5th Place Match

  • Brian Duenas (West Sioux) 8-7, Jr. over Trevor Van Whye (West Lyon) 11-32, Fr. (Fall 5:10)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Kaleb Schnurr of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 3rd Place - Kyler Bak of West Sioux
  • 4th Place - Eli Van Ginkel of Western Christian
  • 5th Place - Draven Olson of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-0, Sr. over Kaleb Schnurr (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 25-9, Sr. (Fall 4:55)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kaleb Schnurr (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 25-9, Sr. over Kyler Bak (West Sioux) 21-20, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Bak (West Sioux) 21-20, So. over Eli Van Ginkel (Western Christian) 25-20, So. (Fall 0:48)

5th Place Match

  • Draven Olson (Okoboji) 16-24, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Monte Pottebaum of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Wyatt Johnson of West Sioux
  • 3rd Place - Alberto Ortiz of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 4th Place - Dalton Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 5th Place - Logan Smith of Akron-Westfield
  • 6th Place - Bryce Van Dyken of Western Christian

1st Place Match

  • Monte Pottebaum (West Lyon) 29-3, Sr. over Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 15-11, So. (Fall 0:12)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Wyatt Johnson (West Sioux) 18-13, Sr. over Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 15-11, So. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Johnson (West Sioux) 18-13, Sr. over Dalton Lode (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 9-8, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Smith (Akron-Westfield) 7-31, So. over Bryce Van Dyken (Western Christian) 2-8, So. (Fall 4:52)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Darlyn Marquez of West Sioux
  • 2nd Place - Spencer Cox of Western Christian
  • 3rd Place - Tommy Roemen of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Trevor Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place - Gabe Bronstad of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 6th Place - Garrett Funk of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Darlyn Marquez (West Sioux) 31-2, Sr. over Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 35-3, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 35-3, Sr. over Tommy Roemen (West Lyon) 18-16, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Tommy Roemen (West Lyon) 18-16, Sr. over Trevor Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 20-23, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Bronstad (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 11-18, Fr. over Garrett Funk (Okoboji) 2-15, Jr. (Fall 1:58)