Sports

Class 1A Sectional Wrestling In Emmetsburg

Sun 2-4-2018

Top 2 Teams Advance To Dual Team Regionals

Team Standings

1 .Graettinger-Terril/R-A  250.5
2 .Emmetsburg  221.0
3 .Manson Northwest Webster  172.5
4 .Alta/Aurella  116.0
5 .East Sac County  105.0
6 .West Bend-Mallard  92.0
7 .North Union  79.0
8 .Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids  45.0

 

Individual Results - Top 2 Advance To Districts

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Donavon Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 2nd Place - Cade Stearns of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 3rd Place - Kelly Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Nathan Harden of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 5th Place - Peyton Wunschel of East Sac County
  • 6th Place - Tyler Peterson of Alta/Aurella

1st Place Match

  • Donavon Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 28-1, Fr. over Cade Stearns (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 30-19, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:54 (18-3))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cade Stearns (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 30-19, Fr. over Kelly Griffin (Emmetsburg) 21-14, So. (TB-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kelly Griffin (Emmetsburg) 21-14, So. over Nathan Harden (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 18-12, So. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Wunschel (East Sac County) 16-17, So. over Tyler Peterson (Alta/Aurella) 25-20, Fr. (SV-1 12-10)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Daltin Roest of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 2nd Place - Monte Matthews of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 3rd Place - Sam Sherkenbach of Alta/Aurella
  • 4th Place - Nolan Blair of West Bend-Mallard
  • 5th Place - Sean Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 6th Place - Noah Lindner of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Daltin Roest (Manson Northwest Webster) 35-7, So. over Monte Matthews (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Monte Matthews (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 27-12, Jr. over Sam Sherkenbach (Alta/Aurella) 32-13, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Sherkenbach (Alta/Aurella) 32-13, Jr. over Nolan Blair (West Bend-Mallard) 16-14, So. (Fall 3:03)

5th Place Match

  • Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 9-13, Fr. over Noah Lindner (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 7-26, So. (Fall 5:36)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Brock Grimm of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 3rd Place - Carson Collins of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 4th Place - Schade Larson of Alta/Aurella
  • 5th Place - Matthew Hedberg of East Sac County

1st Place Match

  • Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 34-7, Sr. over Brock Grimm (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 24-16, Fr. (MD 14-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Brock Grimm (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 24-16, Fr. over Carson Collins (Manson Northwest Webster) 35-6, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Collins (Manson Northwest Webster) 35-6, So. over Schade Larson (Alta/Aurella) 27-14, So. (Fall 4:58)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Hedberg (East Sac County) 15-26, So. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Nathan Thomsen of East Sac County
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Naig of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 4th Place - Nathan Thoma of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 5th Place - Grant Smith of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 6th Place - Jacob Null of North Union

1st Place Match

  • Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 30-11, So. over Nathan Thomsen (East Sac County) 24-10, So. (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Nathan Thomsen (East Sac County) 24-10, So. over Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 29-17, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 29-17, Jr. over Nathan Thoma (Manson Northwest Webster) 16-21, Fr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Smith (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 17-15, Fr. over Jacob Null (North Union) 14-29, So. (Fall 4:56)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Berven of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Lucas Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 4th Place - Dawson Mack of East Sac County
  • 5th Place - Keaton Lindner of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 6th Place - Larry Ruotolo of West Bend-Mallard

1st Place Match

  • Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 18-4, Sr. over Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 31-12, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 31-12, Jr. over Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 37-7, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 37-7, Jr. over Dawson Mack (East Sac County) 29-21, So. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Keaton Lindner (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 14-22, Jr. over Larry Ruotolo (West Bend-Mallard) 3-10, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 2nd Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Jergens of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place - Daniel Thoma of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 5th Place - Jacob Bollinger of North Union
  • 6th Place - Maxwel Jessen of East Sac County

1st Place Match

  • Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 42-2, Sr. over Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 33-6, Jr. over Hunter Jergens (West Bend-Mallard) 19-16, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Jergens (West Bend-Mallard) 19-16, Jr. over Daniel Thoma (Manson Northwest Webster) 10-18, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Bollinger (North Union) 12-16, So. over Maxwel Jessen (East Sac County) 11-22, So. (Fall 2:30)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Mason Studer of West Bend-Mallard
  • 3rd Place - Blake Schany of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 4th Place - Sam Zimmerman of Alta/Aurella
  • 5th Place - Brendan Baier of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 6th Place - Grant Calmer of Manson Northwest Webster

1st Place Match

  • Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 33-13, So. over Mason Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Mason Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 33-10, Sr. over Blake Schany (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 20-22, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Schany (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 20-22, Jr. over Sam Zimmerman (Alta/Aurella) 24-24, Jr. (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • Brendan Baier (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 5-29, So. over Grant Calmer (Manson Northwest Webster) 6-16, Fr. (Fall 0:50)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Garret Bruce of East Sac County
  • 3rd Place - Spencer Roth of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 4th Place - Trevor Kruse of North Union
  • 5th Place - Creytan Grimm of West Bend-Mallard
  • 6th Place - Tyler Gaes of Alta/Aurella

1st Place Match

  • Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 35-7, So. over Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 40-7, Jr. over Spencer Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 35-10, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 35-10, So. over Trevor Kruse (North Union) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 4:47)

5th Place Match

  • Creytan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 12-11, Fr. over Tyler Gaes (Alta/Aurella) 14-23, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Larson of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 2nd Place - Austin Burger of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 3rd Place - Conner Fehr of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place - Brady Anderson of North Union
  • 5th Place - Jackson Knight of Emmetsburg
  • 6th Place - Charlie Langner of East Sac County

1st Place Match

  • Nate Larson (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 21-12, Sr. over Austin Burger (Manson Northwest Webster) 31-18, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Austin Burger (Manson Northwest Webster) 31-18, Sr. over Conner Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 22-10, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 22-10, So. over Brady Anderson (North Union) 14-11, Sr. (Fall 4:28)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Knight (Emmetsburg) 20-18, Sr. over Charlie Langner (East Sac County) 16-30, Sr. (Fall 5:33)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Treyton Cacek of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 2nd Place - Alex De Roos of Alta/Aurella
  • 3rd Place - Jon Lace of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Andrew Schiltz of North Union
  • 5th Place - Coleman Grimm of West Bend-Mallard
  • 6th Place - Devyn Howell of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Treyton Cacek (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 34-2, So. over Alex De Roos (Alta/Aurella) 36-7, Fr. (Fall 2:52)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Alex De Roos (Alta/Aurella) 36-7, Fr. over Jon Lace (Emmetsburg) 32-12, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jon Lace (Emmetsburg) 32-12, So. over Andrew Schiltz (North Union) 27-21, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

5th Place Match

  • Coleman Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 11-12, Jr. over Devyn Howell (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 6-15, Jr. (M. For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carter Murray of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 2nd Place - Nick Schany of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - John Schuttler of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 4th Place - Isaac Engeman of North Union
  • 5th Place - Brock Mier of Alta/Aurella
  • 6th Place - Cole Dickey of West Bend-Mallard

1st Place Match

  • Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 34-3, Jr. over John Schuttler (Manson Northwest Webster) 29-12, So. (Fall 4:37)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 28-15, Jr. over John Schuttler (Manson Northwest Webster) 29-12, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 28-15, Jr. over Isaac Engeman (North Union) 29-20, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Mier (Alta/Aurella) 21-27, Fr. over Cole Dickey (West Bend-Mallard) 16-27, So. (Fall 5:06)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blake Miller of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 2nd Place - Austin Corbin of East Sac County
  • 3rd Place - Brandon Mier of Alta/Aurella
  • 4th Place - Jordan Anderson of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Blake Miller (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 32-12, Jr. over Austin Corbin (East Sac County) 16-22, So. (Dec 7-6)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Austin Corbin (East Sac County) 16-22, So. over Brandon Mier (Alta/Aurella) 15-25, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Mier (Alta/Aurella) 15-25, Fr. over Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:57)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nicholas Gaes of Alta/Aurella
  • 2nd Place - Jimmie Steffens of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Cade Steelman of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 4th Place - Alex Jacobsen of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 5th Place - Angel Martinez of North Union
  • 6th Place - Nick Ford of West Bend-Mallard

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Gaes (Alta/Aurella) 45-0, Jr. over Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 31-11, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 31-11, Sr. over Cade Steelman (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 13-7, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Steelman (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 13-7, So. over Alex Jacobsen (Manson Northwest Webster) 18-14, Sr. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Martinez (North Union) 17-13, Jr. over Nick Ford (West Bend-Mallard) 2-6, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Enrique Maravilla of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 2nd Place - Kipp Corbin of East Sac County
  • 3rd Place - Jake Anderson of North Union
  • 4th Place - Evan Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 5th Place - Kyle Rehm of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 6th Place - Dalton Woosley of Alta/Aurella

1st Place Match

  • Enrique Maravilla (Manson Northwest Webster) 34-1, Sr. over Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 31-18, So. (Fall 2:27)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 31-18, So. over Jake Anderson (North Union) 8-8, So. (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Anderson (North Union) 8-8, So. over Evan Brennan (Emmetsburg) 18-23, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Rehm (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 9-24, Sr. over Dalton Woosley (Alta/Aurella) 15-18, Jr. (Dec 3-2)