Sports

Class 1A Sectional In Hawarden

Sat 2-6-2021

Team Scores

 

Team Scores
1 Woodbury Central, Moville  213.0
2 West Sioux, Hawarden  195.0
3 Akron-Westfield  168.0
4 Kingsley-Pierson  160.0
5 Sibley-Ocheyedan  143.0
6 Western Christian, Hull  129.0
7 Hinton  76.0

 

Individual Results - Top 2 Advance To Districts

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Angelo Di Pol of Western Christian, Hull
  • 2nd Place - Cael Morrow of Akron-Westfield
  • 3rd Place - Carson Seuntjens of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 4th Place - Gunnar Vohs of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 5th Place - Preston Province of West Sioux, Hawarden

1st Place Match

  • Angelo Di Pol (Western Christian, Hull) 24-1, Fr. over Cael Morrow (Akron-Westfield) 29-7, Fr. (Fall 1:04)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cael Morrow (Akron-Westfield) 29-7, Fr. over Carson Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 33-8, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 33-8, So. over Gunnar Vohs (Woodbury Central, Moville) 36-11, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Province (West Sioux, Hawarden) 9-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Braden Graff of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Juan Juarez of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 3rd Place - Brand Beaver of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 4th Place - Ben Philips of Akron-Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Braden Graff (West Sioux, Hawarden) 36-0, Jr. over Juan Juarez (Kingsley-Pierson) 32-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (20-5))

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Juan Juarez (Kingsley-Pierson) 32-9, Jr. over Brand Beaver (Woodbury Central, Moville) 31-18, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Brand Beaver (Woodbury Central, Moville) 31-18, Fr. over Ben Philips (Akron-Westfield) 7-20, Fr. (Fall 1:03)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ryder Koele of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 2nd Place - Drayven Kraft of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Sachau of Hinton
  • 4th Place - Eli Medina of Akron-Westfield
  • 5th Place - Jaden Clements of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 6th Place - Vince Vander Kooi of Western Christian, Hull

1st Place Match

  • Ryder Koele (Woodbury Central, Moville) 40-5, So. over Drayven Kraft (West Sioux, Hawarden) 27-10, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Drayven Kraft (West Sioux, Hawarden) 27-10, Jr. over Ethan Sachau (Hinton) 28-10, Fr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Sachau (Hinton) 28-10, Fr. over Eli Medina (Akron-Westfield) 13-21, So. (Fall 1:48)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Clements (Kingsley-Pierson) 17-14, Sr. over Vince Vander Kooi (Western Christian, Hull) 4-17, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Clark of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Orzechowski of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 4th Place - Jack Schoenfelder of Akron-Westfield
  • 5th Place - Ryder Van Bemmel of Western Christian, Hull
  • 6th Place - Cale Sudbeck of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 42-0, Sr. over Cameron Clark (West Sioux, Hawarden) 36-4, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Cameron Clark (West Sioux, Hawarden) 36-4, Jr. over Tyler Orzechowski (Kingsley-Pierson) 25-14, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Orzechowski (Kingsley-Pierson) 25-14, So. over Jack Schoenfelder (Akron-Westfield) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Ryder Van Bemmel (Western Christian, Hull) 7-24, Fr. over Cale Sudbeck (Hinton) 5-11, So. (Fall 0:15)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mikey Baker of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Jonathan Krogman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Trevor Davis of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 4th Place - Collin Verschoor of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 5th Place - Gage Morgan of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Mikey Baker (West Sioux, Hawarden) 40-4, So. over Jonathan Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-7, So. (Fall 3:12)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Jonathan Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-7, So. over Trevor Davis (Woodbury Central, Moville) 28-10, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Davis (Woodbury Central, Moville) 28-10, Sr. over Collin Verschoor (Kingsley-Pierson) 24-22, Sr. (Fall 2:40)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Morgan (Hinton) 15-23, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cullen Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Damon Schmid of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 3rd Place - Jader Briggs of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place - Brackett Locke of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 5th Place - Grant Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 6th Place - Skyler Mullinix of Western Christian, Hull

1st Place Match

  • Cullen Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 44-0, Jr. over Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) 37-10, Jr. (MD 10-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) 37-10, Jr. over Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 16-10, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 16-10, Sr. over Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central, Moville) 41-7, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 15-27, Sr. over Skyler Mullinix (Western Christian, Hull) 7-24, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Max McGill of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 3rd Place - Micheal Varns of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place - Marshall Benson of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 5th Place - Tyler Kennedy of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 6th Place - Dylan Hanenburg of Western Christian, Hull

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 26-5, Sr. over Max McGill (Woodbury Central, Moville) 14-2, So. (MD 14-5)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Max McGill (Woodbury Central, Moville) 14-2, So. over Micheal Varns (Akron-Westfield) 9-8, So. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Micheal Varns (Akron-Westfield) 9-8, So. over Marshall Benson (Kingsley-Pierson) 14-22, So. (Dec 14-8)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Kennedy (West Sioux, Hawarden) 20-19, So. over Dylan Hanenburg (Western Christian, Hull) 6-20, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jace Mulder of Western Christian, Hull
  • 2nd Place - Kyan Schultzen of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 3rd Place - Josh Harvey of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 4th Place - Kyle Welch of Akron-Westfield
  • 5th Place - Mason Vondrak of Hinton
  • 6th Place - Dalton Wingate of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Jace Mulder (Western Christian, Hull) 36-0, So. over Kyan Schultzen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 31-20, So. (Fall 1:33)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Kyan Schultzen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 31-20, So. over Josh Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) 25-15, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) 25-15, So. over Kyle Welch (Akron-Westfield) 15-13, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Vondrak (Hinton) 17-16, Sr. over Dalton Wingate (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 11-23, Fr. (Fall 1:58)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kole Reis of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 2nd Place - Isaac Molendorp of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Rylan DeGroot of Western Christian, Hull
  • 4th Place - Blase Sanford of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 5th Place - Garrett Lindley of Hinton
  • 6th Place - Javier Mora of West Sioux, Hawarden

1st Place Match

  • Kole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson) 39-5, Sr. over Rylan DeGroot (Western Christian, Hull) 26-11, Fr. (Dec 11-6)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Isaac Molendorp (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 18-26, Sr. over Rylan DeGroot (Western Christian, Hull) 26-11, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Molendorp (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 18-26, Sr. over Blase Sanford (Woodbury Central, Moville) 21-28, So. (Fall 5:11)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Lindley (Hinton) 15-21, Fr. over Javier Mora (West Sioux, Hawarden) 17-18, So. (Fall 3:09)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lane Kenny of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Dahson DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Jeshua Cervantes of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Brayden Sanford of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 5th Place - Jack Wolff of Hinton
  • 6th Place - Seth Todd of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Lane Kenny (Akron-Westfield) 30-10, So. over Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 38-3, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 38-3, Sr. over Jeshua Cervantes (West Sioux, Hawarden) 24-22, Sr. (Fall 3:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeshua Cervantes (West Sioux, Hawarden) 24-22, Sr. over Brayden Sanford (Woodbury Central, Moville) 20-28, Sr. (Fall 1:34)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Wolff (Hinton) 7-17, Sr. over Seth Todd (Kingsley-Pierson) 9-25, So. (Fall 1:27)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ty Dennison of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 2nd Place - Carson Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Dylan Platt of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 4th Place - Gavin DeHoogh of Western Christian, Hull
  • 5th Place - Parker Hackett of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 6th Place - Haden McMahon of Akron-Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Ty Dennison (Woodbury Central, Moville) 41-5, Sr. over Carson Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 11-1, Jr. (Fall 3:33)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carson Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 11-1, Jr. over Dylan Platt (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 22-17, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Platt (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 22-17, Sr. over Gavin DeHoogh (Western Christian, Hull) 17-16, So. (Fall 3:35)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Hackett (Kingsley-Pierson) 18-19, Fr. over Haden McMahon (Akron-Westfield) 18-18, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tristan Mulder of Western Christian, Hull
  • 2nd Place - Ian Blowe of Akron-Westfield
  • 3rd Place - Juan Topete of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 4th Place - Austin Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 5th Place - Andrew Martens of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 6th Place - Jesse Harvey of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Mulder (Western Christian, Hull) 25-0, Sr. over Ian Blowe (Akron-Westfield) 27-9, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Ian Blowe (Akron-Westfield) 27-9, Fr. over Juan Topete (West Sioux, Hawarden) 23-17, So. (TB-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Topete (West Sioux, Hawarden) 23-17, So. over Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 5:35)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Martens (Woodbury Central, Moville) 20-27, So. over Jesse Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) 15-31, So. (Fall 1:12)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Derek Anderson of Hinton
  • 2nd Place - Carson James of Akron-Westfield
  • 3rd Place - Ashton McMillan of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 4th Place - John Groetken of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 5th Place - Boe Harvey of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 6th Place - Noah Jansma of Western Christian, Hull

1st Place Match

  • Derek Anderson (Hinton) 41-1, Sr. over Carson James (Akron-Westfield) 20-12, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Carson James (Akron-Westfield) 20-12, Jr. over Ashton McMillan (West Sioux, Hawarden) 20-18, So. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton McMillan (West Sioux, Hawarden) 20-18, So. over John Groetken (Woodbury Central, Moville) 16-33, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Boe Harvey (Kingsley-Pierson) 38-9, Sr. over Noah Jansma (Western Christian, Hull) 11-16, So. (Fall 2:33)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trevor Doeden of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Warren Smith of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 3rd Place - Cael Moffatt of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place - Harrison McFarland of Western Christian, Hull
  • 5th Place - Keegan McMillan of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 6th Place - Charlie Reinking of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Doeden (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 12-11, Sr. over Warren Smith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-19, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

2nd Place Wrestleback

  • Warren Smith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-19, Sr. over Cael Moffatt (Akron-Westfield) 17-12, Jr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Moffatt (Akron-Westfield) 17-12, Jr. over Harrison McFarland (Western Christian, Hull) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 3:47)

5th Place Match

  • Keegan McMillan (West Sioux, Hawarden) 16-18, Fr. over Charlie Reinking (Kingsley-Pierson) 8-18, So. (Fall 0:36)