Sports

Class 1A Girls Team Tennis At Ankeny

Mon 6-7-2021

Spirit Lake-Okoboji Girls Team Tennis - Saturday June 5th

 

Semifinals

Winner in Bold

XAVIER                           VS                                  SPIRIT LAKE/OKOBOJI

Coach Matt Foxhoven                                       Coach Bob O’Hara

 #1  Miyako Coffey (Sr) 6/1, 6/1          VS                    #1  Catherine Straus (Soph)

#2  Courtney Carstensen (Jr) 6/2, 6/3 VS                    #2  Ellie Hanson (Jr)

 #3  Ally Burger (Jr)6/1, 6/1                  VS                    #3  Sophia Butler (Sr)

#4  Gabby Flynn (Sr)6/4, 6/3               VS                    #4  Abbie Oleson (Soph)

 #5  Ella Tallett (Jr)  DNF                 VS                    #5  Taylor Schneider (Soph)

 #6  Avery Link (Fr) 6/1, 6/1                  VS                    #6  Sophie Behrens (Jr)

Xavier wins 5/0

 DOUBLES

 #1  Miyako Coffey & Ally Burger           VS        #1  Elli Hanson & Sophia Butler DNP

 #2  Courtney Christensen & Avery Link  VS    #2  Catherine Straus & Taylor Schneider DNP

 #3  Gabby Flynn & Riley Braksiek (Jr)  VS       #3  Abbie Oleson & Sophie Behrens DNP

 

3rd Place Match

FAIRFIELD                               VS                 SPIRIT LAKE/OKOBOJI

Coach Heidi Grunwald                                Coach Bob O’Hara

 SINGLES

#1  Yana Gaskell (Sr) 6/0, 6/0            VS    #1  Catherine Straus (Soph)

#2  Tess Paton (Jr) 6/1, 6/1               VS    #2  Ellie Hanson (Jr)

#3  Nellie Higdon (Sr) 6/2, 7/6 (3)     VS  #3  Sophia Butler (Sr)

 #4  Abby Schaefer (Sr)6/0, 1/6, 1-0 (6)   VS   #4  Abbie Oleson (Soph)

 #5  Lauren Kraemer (Sr)        VS                 #5  Taylor Schneider (Soph) 6/1, 6/1 

#6  Olivia Jones (Sr)6/3, 6/2               VS                 #6  Sophie Behrens (Jr)

DOUBLES

 #1  Yana Gaskell & Nellie Higdon  VS          #1  Elli Hanson & Sophia Butler DNP

 #2  Tess Paton & Abby Schaefer   VS          #2  Catherine Straus & Taylor Schneider DNP

 #3  Lauren Kraemer & Olivia Jones  VS        #3  Abbie Oleson & Sophie Behrens DNP

FAIRFIELD WINS MATCH 5/1 FOR 3RD PLACE

 

 

Spirit Lake-Okoboji Finishes 4th in Class 1A Girls Team Tennis