Sports

Class 1A District Wrestling In West Lyon

Sun 2-11-2018

Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To State!

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 2nd Place - Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Korey Knoblock of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Jaden Clements of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-2, Fr. over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-3, Sr. (Fall 1:15)

2nd Place Match

  • Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-3, Sr. over Korey Knoblock (West Lyon) 35-20, Fr. (Fall 3:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Korey Knoblock (West Lyon) 35-20, Fr. over Jaden Clements (Kingsley-Pierson) 22-17, Fr. (Fall 3:03)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Adam Allard of West Sioux
  • 2nd Place - Aiden Christiansen of Hinton
  • 3rd Place - Brackett Locke of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 4th Place - Mario Martinez of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Adam Allard (West Sioux) 42-0, So. over Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) 33-14, So. (Inj. 0:01)

2nd Place Match

  • Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) 33-14, So. over Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central, Moville) 25-27, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central, Moville) 25-27, Fr. over Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dillon Lynott of West Sioux
  • 2nd Place - Bryce Kafton of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
  • 3rd Place - Brennan Brown of Westwood, Sloan
  • 4th Place - Hunter Walkingstick of Akron-Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Dillon Lynott (West Sioux) 34-7, So. over Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 35-4, Jr. (MD 13-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 35-4, Jr. over Brennan Brown (Westwood, Sloan) 32-15, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Brennan Brown (Westwood, Sloan) 32-15, Sr. over Hunter Walkingstick (Akron-Westfield) 20-13, So. (Fall 3:08)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - E.J. Hildreth of West Monona-Whiting
  • 4th Place - Carter Schultzen of Woodbury Central, Moville

1st Place Match

  • Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-3, So. over Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-13, So. (Fall 1:19)

2nd Place Match

  • Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-13, So. over E.J. Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 44-7, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • E.J. Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 44-7, So. over Carter Schultzen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 12-10, Sr. (Fall 0:34)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Monahan of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 2nd Place - Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - Sean Pinkelman of West Monona-Whiting
  • 4th Place - Johnny Perez of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central, Moville) 40-9, So. over Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-11, So. (Dec 5-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji) 36-11, So. over Sean Pinkelman (West Monona-Whiting) 33-12, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Pinkelman (West Monona-Whiting) 33-12, Jr. over Johnny Perez (West Lyon) 26-13, So. (MD 12-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Marvin Hildreth of West Monona-Whiting
  • 2nd Place - Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - William Kooi of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Kyle Brighton of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Marvin Hildreth (West Monona-Whiting) 46-3, Sr. over Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-9, Sr. over William Kooi (West Lyon) 39-16, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • William Kooi (West Lyon) 39-16, Jr. over Kyle Brighton (Hinton) 27-21, So. (Fall 1:15)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 2nd Place - Kory Van Oort of West Sioux
  • 3rd Place - Andrew Cox of Western Christian
  • 4th Place - Seth Watson of West Monona-Whiting

1st Place Match

  • Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-8, So. over Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) 33-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Kory Van Oort (West Sioux) 33-1, Jr. over Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 25-15, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Cox (Western Christian) 25-15, Jr. over Seth Watson (West Monona-Whiting) 33-18, Jr. (MD 11-2)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 3rd Place - Tristan Mulder of Western Christian
  • 4th Place - Payton Klarenbeek of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 37-4, Sr. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-13, Jr. (Inj. 3:05)

2nd Place Match

  • Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-13, Jr. over Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 23-4, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 23-4, Fr. over Payton Klarenbeek (West Lyon) 32-21, Sr. (MD 17-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Wyatt Schoenherr of West Monona-Whiting
  • 3rd Place - Trevor Schuller of West Sioux
  • 4th Place - Anthony Baird of Woodbury Central, Moville

1st Place Match

  • John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 40-0, Jr. over Wyatt Schoenherr (West Monona-Whiting) 39-12, Sr. (Fall 0:49)

2nd Place Match

  • Wyatt Schoenherr (West Monona-Whiting) 39-12, Sr. over Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 20-18, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Schuller (West Sioux) 20-18, Jr. over Anthony Baird (Woodbury Central, Moville) 39-21, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jake Dennison of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 2nd Place - Neddy Montes of West Sioux
  • 3rd Place - Alex Hanner of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 4th Place - Levi Metzger of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Jake Dennison (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-13, Sr. over Neddy Montes (West Sioux) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Neddy Montes (West Sioux) 28-7, Jr. over Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 30-23, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson) 30-23, Jr. over Levi Metzger (West Lyon) 14-23, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Christian Wolthuizen of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Jim Moss of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 3rd Place - Jeremiah Adams of Westwood, Sloan
  • 4th Place - Tommy Heetland of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

1st Place Match

  • Christian Wolthuizen (Akron-Westfield) 37-8, Sr. over Jim Moss (Woodbury Central, Moville) 43-15, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Jim Moss (Woodbury Central, Moville) 43-15, Jr. over Jeremiah Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremiah Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 25-6, Sr. over Tommy Heetland (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 16-20, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Darius Gashe of West Monona-Whiting
  • 3rd Place - Zach Adams of Westwood, Sloan
  • 4th Place - Kaleb Schnurr of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-0, Sr. over Darius Gashe (West Monona-Whiting) 27-5, So. (Fall 3:21)

2nd Place Match

  • Darius Gashe (West Monona-Whiting) 27-5, So. over Zach Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Adams (Westwood, Sloan) 33-12, Jr. over Kaleb Schnurr (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 25-11, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Monte Pottebaum of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Trenton Dirks of Westwood, Sloan
  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Johnson of West Sioux
  • 4th Place - Thomas Bishop of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Monte Pottebaum (West Lyon) 32-3, Sr. over Trenton Dirks (Westwood, Sloan) 18-2, Jr. (Fall 4:19)

2nd Place Match

  • Trenton Dirks (Westwood, Sloan) 18-2, Jr. over Wyatt Johnson (West Sioux) 20-15, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Johnson (West Sioux) 20-15, Sr. over Thomas Bishop (Hinton) 31-14, Jr. (Fall 2:22)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Darlyn Marquez of West Sioux
  • 2nd Place - Spencer Cox of Western Christian
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Payne of Westwood, Sloan
  • 4th Place - Dylan Lewis of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

1st Place Match

  • Darlyn Marquez (West Sioux) 35-2, Sr. over Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 36-4, Sr. (SV-1 2-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Spencer Cox (Western Christian) 36-4, Sr. over Nathan Payne (Westwood, Sloan) 37-8, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Payne (Westwood, Sloan) 37-8, Sr. over Dylan Lewis (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 22-20, So. (Fall 1:16)