Sports

Class 1A District Wrestling In Sibley Saturday February 13

Sun 2-14-2016

Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To State

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - William Kooi of West Lyon-Inwood
2nd Place - Brennan Brown of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place - Bryce Kafton of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place - Sean Griener of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
William Kooi (West Lyon-Inwood) 42-11, Fr. over Brennan Brown (Westwood-Sloan) 39-9, So. (Fall 0:56).
2nd Place Match
Brennan Brown (Westwood-Sloan) 39-9, So. over Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 34-11, Fr. (MD 13-0).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 34-11, Fr. over Sean Griener (Okoboji-Milford) 11-26, Jr. (Fall 1:33).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Woodall of Mmc/ru
2nd Place - Justin Severson of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place - Kevin Seuntjens of Kingsley-Pierson
4th Place - Lukeus Derochie of Hinton
1st Place Match
Drew Woodall (Mmc/ru) 37-9, So. over Justin Severson (West Lyon-Inwood) 39-12, Jr. (MD 12-0).
2nd Place Match
Justin Severson (West Lyon-Inwood) 39-12, Jr. over Kevin Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 28-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kevin Seuntjens (Kingsley-Pierson) 28-13, Jr. over Lukeus Derochie (Hinton) 8-15, Fr. (Fall 1:04).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kody Berg of Westwood-Sloan
2nd Place - Skylar Richter of Hinton
3rd Place - Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place - Dominick Titus of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
Kody Berg (Westwood-Sloan) 34-3, Jr. over Skylar Richter (Hinton) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
2nd Place Match
Skylar Richter (Hinton) 42-5, Sr. over Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-15, So. over Dominick Titus (Okoboji-Milford) 30-15, Jr. (Dec 12-7).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Briggs of Akron-Westfield
2nd Place - Markes Myers of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place - Garrett Arment of Woodbury Central-Moville
4th Place - Adrian Topete of West Sioiux-Hawarden
1st Place Match
Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 38-6, Jr. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central-Moville) 18-15, Fr. (MD 10-2).
2nd Place Match
Markes Myers (Westwood-Sloan) 22-11, Sr. over Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central-Moville) 18-15, Fr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Markes Myers (Westwood-Sloan) 22-11, Sr. over Adrian Topete (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 37-18, Sr. (Fall 3:43).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kory Van Oort of West Sioiux-Hawarden
2nd Place - Matt Anderson of Okoboji-Milford
3rd Place - Isaiah Caldwell of Lawton-Bronson
4th Place - Braden Dean of Westwood-Sloan
1st Place Match
Kory Van Oort (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 50-6, Fr. over Matt Anderson (Okoboji-Milford) 14-11, So. (Fall 0:31).
2nd Place Match
Matt Anderson (Okoboji-Milford) 14-11, So. over Isaiah Caldwell (Lawton-Bronson) 19-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Caldwell (Lawton-Bronson) 19-10, Sr. over Braden Dean (Westwood-Sloan) 29-15, Jr. (Fall 4:43).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Zellmer of Woodbury Central-Moville
2nd Place - Pedro Rodriguez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Collin Sprock of West Monona-Onawa
4th Place - Colbin Larue of Okoboji-Milford
1st Place Match
Cody Zellmer (Woodbury Central-Moville) 40-14, Sr. over Collin Sprock (West Monona-Onawa) 33-15, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Match
Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-18, So. over Collin Sprock (West Monona-Onawa) 33-15, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-18, So. over Colbin Larue (Okoboji-Milford) 33-16, Jr. (Fall 4:13).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Braiden Tank of West Monona-Onawa
3rd Place - Tommy Toben of Akron-Westfield
4th Place - Teren Davidson of Woodbury Central-Moville
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 46-1, Jr. over Braiden Tank (West Monona-Onawa) 40-8, Sr. (Fall 1:56).
2nd Place Match
Braiden Tank (West Monona-Onawa) 40-8, Sr. over Tommy Toben (Akron-Westfield) 26-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tommy Toben (Akron-Westfield) 26-7, Sr. over Teren Davidson (Woodbury Central-Moville) 19-20, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:49 (16-1)).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Anderson of Westwood-Sloan
2nd Place - Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Noah Heathcott of West Lyon-Inwood
4th Place - Tristan Thompson of Hinton
1st Place Match
Drew Anderson (Westwood-Sloan) 45-4, Jr. over Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-8, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Match
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-8, Sr. over Noah Heathcott (West Lyon-Inwood) 29-16, Jr. (MD 14-6).
3rd Place Match
Noah Heathcott (West Lyon-Inwood) 29-16, Jr. over Tristan Thompson (Hinton) 22-24, Jr. (Fall 1:57).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Jakob Shattuck of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place - Jayd Payne of West Lyon-Inwood
4th Place - Jim Moss of Woodbury Central-Moville
1st Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 44-3, Jr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon-Inwood) 17-21, Jr. (Fall 4:38).
2nd Place Match
Jakob Shattuck (Westwood-Sloan) 38-7, Sr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon-Inwood) 17-21, Jr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Jakob Shattuck (Westwood-Sloan) 38-7, Sr. over Jim Moss (Woodbury Central-Moville) 20-26, Fr. (Fall 3:33).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Noah Bouse of Okoboji-Milford
3rd Place - Logan Beller of Woodbury Central-Moville
4th Place - Jeremiah Adams of Westwood-Sloan
1st Place Match
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-6, Jr. over Noah Bouse (Okoboji-Milford) 43-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Noah Bouse (Okoboji-Milford) 43-6, Sr. over Logan Beller (Woodbury Central-Moville) 32-16, Sr. (Fall 1:54).
3rd Place Match
Logan Beller (Woodbury Central-Moville) 32-16, Sr. over Jeremiah Adams (Westwood-Sloan) 37-13, So. (Fall 5:34).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Daniel Bishop of Hinton
2nd Place - Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Tony Baker of Westwood-Sloan
4th Place - Dylan Huyser of West Lyon-Inwood
1st Place Match
Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 43-1, Jr. over Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-3, So. (MD 11-0).
2nd Place Match
Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-3, So. over Tony Baker (Westwood-Sloan) 11-4, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tony Baker (Westwood-Sloan) 11-4, Sr. over Dylan Huyser (West Lyon-Inwood) 16-10, Jr. (Fall 2:57).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skylar Bonestroo of Western Christian-Hull
2nd Place - Devin Thompson of Westwood-Sloan
3rd Place - Cole Joachim of West Lyon-Inwood
4th Place - Brenden Hansen of West Monona-Onawa
1st Place Match
Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian-Hull) 38-4, Jr. over Devin Thompson (Westwood-Sloan) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Match
Devin Thompson (Westwood-Sloan) 36-7, Jr. over Cole Joachim (West Lyon-Inwood) 35-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Joachim (West Lyon-Inwood) 35-7, Sr. over Brenden Hansen (West Monona-Onawa) 23-13, Sr. (Dec 8-6).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Darlyn Marquez of West Sioiux-Hawarden
3rd Place - Trenton Dirks of Westwood-Sloan
4th Place - Hunter Davis of West Monona-Onawa
1st Place Match
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-4, Jr. over Darlyn Marquez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 38-15, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Darlyn Marquez (West Sioiux-Hawarden) 38-15, So. over Trenton Dirks (Westwood-Sloan) 10-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trenton Dirks (Westwood-Sloan) 10-8, Fr. over Hunter Davis (West Monona-Onawa) 32-20, Jr. (Fall 1:25).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Jensen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
2nd Place - Beau Kellenberger of West Lyon-Inwood
3rd Place - Montana Jackson of Akron-Westfield
4th Place - Nathan Payne of Westwood-Sloan
1st Place Match
Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 45-0, Sr. over Beau Kellenberger (West Lyon-Inwood) 37-10, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Beau Kellenberger (West Lyon-Inwood) 37-10, Sr. over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 3:25).
3rd Place Match
Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 18-7, Jr. over Nathan Payne (Westwood-Sloan) 33-21, So. (Fall 3:10).