Sports

Class 1A District Wrestling In Manson

Sun 2-11-2018

Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To State!

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Donavon Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 2nd Place - Jack Ramaker of Lake Mills
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Duckett of St. Edmond
  • 4th Place - Cade Stearns of Graettinger-Terril/R-A

1st Place Match

  • Donavon Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 30-1, Fr. over Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) 44-12, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) 44-12, Fr. over Ryan Duckett (St. Edmond) 28-13, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Duckett (St. Edmond) 28-13, Fr. over Cade Stearns (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 31-21, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caiden Jones of Lake Mills
  • 2nd Place - Daltin Roest of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 3rd Place - Monte Matthews of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 4th Place - Derek Graham of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

  • Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 46-5, Jr. over Monte Matthews (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 28-15, Jr. (Fall 5:17)

2nd Place Match

  • Daltin Roest (Manson Northwest Webster) 37-8, So. over Monte Matthews (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 28-15, Jr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Daltin Roest (Manson Northwest Webster) 37-8, So. over Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Helgeson of Lake Mills
  • 2nd Place - Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Gabriel Rolon of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place - Brock Grimm of Graettinger-Terril/R-A

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 39-7, So. over Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 40-10, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 40-10, Sr. over Gabriel Rolon (Eagle Grove) 27-27, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Rolon (Eagle Grove) 27-27, Fr. over Brock Grimm (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 24-19, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob Mcbride of Newman Catholic
  • 2nd Place - Logan Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
  • 3rd Place - Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Nathan Thomsen of East Sac County

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic) 43-1, Jr. over Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 35-11, Jr. (MD 11-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 35-11, Jr. over Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 39-12, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 39-12, So. over Nathan Thomsen (East Sac County) 24-12, So. (Dec 5-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 2nd Place - Casey Hanson of Lake Mills
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Berven of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Mark Dawson of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

  • Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 20-4, Sr. over Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 40-13, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) 45-11, Fr. over Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 40-13, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) 45-11, Fr. over Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) 21-10, So. (Fall 0:52)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 2nd Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Kyle Beery of Lake Mills
  • 4th Place - Dawson Lalor of Eagle Grove

1st Place Match

  • Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 45-2, Sr. over Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 43-7, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 43-7, Jr. over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 35-6, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 35-6, Jr. over Dawson Lalor (Eagle Grove) 31-19, Sr. (Fall 4:30)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kam Black of Newman Catholic
  • 2nd Place - Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Mason Studer of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place - Dalton Subject of West Hancock

1st Place Match

  • Kam Black (Newman Catholic) 39-9, Jr. over Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 41-14, So. (Fall 1:40)

2nd Place Match

  • Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 41-14, So. over Mason Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 34-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 34-12, Sr. over Dalton Subject (West Hancock) 30-19, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Saxon Lyman of Eagle Grove
  • 3rd Place - Garret Bruce of East Sac County
  • 4th Place - Drae Love of Lake Mills

1st Place Match

  • Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 43-7, So. over Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 42-10, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 42-10, Sr. over Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 41-8, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 41-8, Jr. over Drae Love (Lake Mills) 24-18, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tate Hagen of West Hancock
  • 2nd Place - Elijah Wagner of Lake Mills
  • 3rd Place - Nate Larson of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 4th Place - Austin Burger of Manson Northwest Webster

1st Place Match

  • Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 35-4, So. over Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 39-14, Fr. (TB-1 4-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 39-14, Fr. over Nate Larson (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 22-13, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Larson (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 22-13, Sr. over Austin Burger (Manson Northwest Webster) 31-20, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chase Mccleish of Newman Catholic
  • 2nd Place - Brayden Lyman of Eagle Grove
  • 3rd Place - Treyton Cacek of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 4th Place - Alex De Roos of Alta/Aurelia

1st Place Match

  • Chase Mccleish (Newman Catholic) 41-5, Jr. over Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 41-10, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 41-10, Sr. over Treyton Cacek (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 36-3, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Treyton Cacek (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 36-3, So. over Alex De Roos (Alta/Aurelia) 36-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tucker Kroeze of Belmond-Klemme
  • 2nd Place - Carter Murray of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 3rd Place - Nick Schany of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Caleb Eckels of West Hancock

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 41-5, Jr. over Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 37-4, Jr. (MD 12-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 37-4, Jr. over Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 33-18, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 33-18, Jr. over Caleb Eckels (West Hancock) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gabe Irons of Lake Mills
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Hagen of West Hancock
  • 3rd Place - Blake Miller of Graettinger-Terril/R-A
  • 4th Place - Austin Corbin of East Sac County

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 49-3, Sr. over Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 40-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

2nd Place Match

  • Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 40-4, Sr. over Blake Miller (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 34-13, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Miller (Graettinger-Terril/R-A) 34-13, Jr. over Austin Corbin (East Sac County) 16-24, So. (DQ)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nicholas Gaes of Alta/Aurelia
  • 2nd Place - Joel Mendoza of Eagle Grove
  • 3rd Place - Max Johnson of Lake Mills
  • 4th Place - Jimmie Steffens of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Gaes (Alta/Aurelia) 47-0, Jr. over Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 33-6, So. (Fall 0:53)

2nd Place Match

  • Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 33-6, So. over Max Johnson (Lake Mills) 37-19, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Johnson (Lake Mills) 37-19, Jr. over Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 39-13, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cameron Beminio of Belmond-Klemme
  • 2nd Place - Enrique Maravilla of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 3rd Place - Alex Bender of West Fork
  • 4th Place - Kipp Corbin of East Sac County

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 25-2, Sr. over Enrique Maravilla (Manson Northwest Webster) 35-2, Sr. (TB-1 4-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Enrique Maravilla (Manson Northwest Webster) 35-2, Sr. over Alex Bender (West Fork) 27-8, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Bender (West Fork) 27-8, Sr. over Kipp Corbin (East Sac County) 31-20, So. (Fall 2:14)