Sports

Class 1A District Wrestling In Manson Saturday February 13

Sun 2-14-2016

Top 2 In Each Weight Class Advance To State

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kurtis Krager of Oa-bcig
2nd Place - Juan Guido of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Koby Hanson of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place - Hunter Naig of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Kurtis Krager (Oa-bcig) 33-5, So. over Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 1:34).
2nd Place Match
Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme) 37-8, Sr. over Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 34-4, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Koby Hanson (Manson Northwest Webster) 34-4, So. over Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 11-19, Fr. (Fall 0:25).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Derek Graham of Eagle Grove
3rd Place - Colin Birzer of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
4th Place - Sam Sherkenbach of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 36-9, Fr. over Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) 33-19, So. (Dec 10-7).
2nd Place Match
Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) 33-19, So. over Colin Birzer (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 24-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colin Birzer (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 24-9, Sr. over Sam Sherkenbach (Alta-Aurelia) 29-21, Fr. (Fall 0:40).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Allison of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Keaton Hetland of South Hamilton
3rd Place - Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Benton Phillips of Oa-bcig
1st Place Match
Cole Allison (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 31-5, Jr. over Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 18-6, So. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 18-6, So. over Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 31-14, So. (Fall 3:35).
3rd Place Match
Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 31-14, So. over Benton Phillips (Oa-bcig) 19-14, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Jake Wulf of Oa-bcig
3rd Place - Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme
4th Place - Connor Allison of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
1st Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 20-2, Jr. over Jake Wulf (Oa-bcig) 32-5, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Match
Jake Wulf (Oa-bcig) 32-5, Sr. over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 45-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 45-5, Sr. over Connor Allison (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
2nd Place - Chase McAlister of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Colten Larson of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Charlie Reiter of South Hamilton
1st Place Match
Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 40-2, So. over Colten Larson (Alta-Aurelia) 35-8, Sr. (MD 9-0).
2nd Place Match
Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 44-9, Fr. over Colten Larson (Alta-Aurelia) 35-8, Sr. (Fall 4:43).
3rd Place Match
Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) 44-9, Fr. over Charlie Reiter (South Hamilton) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 8-6).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skylar Solko of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place - Payton Sitzmann of St. Edmond-Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Saxon Lyman of Eagle Grove
4th Place - Nick Lemmon of West Hancock-Britt
1st Place Match
Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 43-1, Jr. over Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Match
Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond-Fort Dodge) 34-5, Sr. over Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 29-19, So. (Dec 17-10).
3rd Place Match
Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 29-19, So. over Nick Lemmon (West Hancock-Britt) 33-16, Jr. (Dec 7-5).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Caleb Gunderson of Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids
3rd Place - Jordan Payne of South Central Calhoun
4th Place - Dalton Schaffer of Eagle Grove
1st Place Match
Tanner Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 43-8, Sr. over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Match
Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central-Sioux Rapids) 36-8, Jr. over Jordan Payne (South Central Calhoun) 43-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Payne (South Central Calhoun) 43-12, Sr. over Dalton Schaffer (Eagle Grove) 7-23, Jr. (MD 10-1).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chance Rice of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Brody Goodman of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Brayden Lyman of Eagle Grove
4th Place - Jordi Rodriguez of West Hancock-Britt
1st Place Match
Chance Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 28-5, So. over Brody Goodman (South Central Calhoun) 45-10, So. (MD 12-2).
2nd Place Match
Brody Goodman (South Central Calhoun) 45-10, So. over Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 21-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 21-14, So. over Jordi Rodriguez (West Hancock-Britt) 17-24, So. (Dec 9-3).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Peters of South Hamilton
2nd Place - Skyler Michalski of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - Tyler Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Blake Anderson of Oa-bcig
1st Place Match
Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 46-1, Jr. over Skyler Michalski (Manson Northwest Webster) 39-7, Sr. (Fall 3:13).
2nd Place Match
Skyler Michalski (Manson Northwest Webster) 39-7, Sr. over Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 30-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 30-15, Sr. over Blake Anderson (Oa-bcig) 22-18, So. (Fall 5:42).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Weiland of West Hancock-Britt
2nd Place - Ryan Cougill of Ridge View
3rd Place - Tucker Kroeze of Belmond-Klemme
4th Place - Adam Grote of Oa-bcig
1st Place Match
Jordan Weiland (West Hancock-Britt) 36-12, Jr. over Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 34-19, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Ryan Cougill (Ridge View) 10-6, Sr. over Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 34-19, Fr. (Fall 0:55).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Cougill (Ridge View) 10-6, Sr. over Adam Grote (Oa-bcig) 20-13, Jr. (Dec 7-6).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Krueger of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Hunter Hagen of West Hancock-Britt
3rd Place - Nick Gaes of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Juan Falcon of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Nathan Krueger (Manson Northwest Webster) 38-6, Sr. over Hunter Hagen (West Hancock-Britt) 41-3, So. (Fall 1:36).
2nd Place Match
Hunter Hagen (West Hancock-Britt) 41-3, So. over Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) 35-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) 35-14, Fr. over Juan Falcon (West Bend-Mallard) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 1:22).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ty Riley of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place - Colton Francis of West Hancock-Britt
3rd Place - Tyler Anderson of Oa-bcig
4th Place - Nolan Grimm of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Ty Riley (South Central Calhoun) 50-1, Sr. over Colton Francis (West Hancock-Britt) 41-6, So. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Match
Colton Francis (West Hancock-Britt) 41-6, So. over Tyler Anderson (Oa-bcig) 24-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Anderson (Oa-bcig) 24-11, So. over Nolan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 1:38).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place - Cameron Beminio of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Robert Nelson of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Evan Else of Ridge View
1st Place Match
Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 51-0, Sr. over Robert Nelson (Emmetsburg) 28-14, Sr. (MD 23-10).
2nd Place Match
Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 25-14, So. over Robert Nelson (Emmetsburg) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 1:52).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 25-14, So. over Evan Else (Ridge View) 26-11, Jr. (Fall 3:06).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - Zachary Lutter of South Hamilton
4th Place - Jeren McKibbin of Oa-bcig
1st Place Match
Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 45-1, Sr. over Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 40-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Match
Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 40-1, Sr. over Zachary Lutter (South Hamilton) 20-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zachary Lutter (South Hamilton) 20-6, Sr. over Jeren McKibbin (Oa-bcig) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 2:00).