Sports

Class 1A District Wrestling at Lake Mills

Sun 2-10-2019

Emmetsburg wins the district tournament with 103 points

 

Final Results - Top 2 in each weight class advance to state

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Clayton McDonough of Central Springs
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Duckett of St. Edmond
  • 3rd Place - Nic Lowe of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Cael Wollner of Newman Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) 46-1, Fr. over Ryan Duckett (St. Edmond) 25-8, So. (Fall 1:35)

2nd Place Match

  • Ryan Duckett (St. Edmond) 25-8, So. over Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) 28-14, Fr. (MD 14-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nic Lowe (Emmetsburg) 28-14, Fr. over Cael Wollner (Newman Catholic) 23-20, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bryce McDonough of Central Springs
  • 2nd Place - Sean Brennan of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Cade Stearns of GT-RA
  • 4th Place - Jack Ramaker of Lake Mills

1st Place Match

  • Bryce McDonough (Central Springs) 46-4, Fr. over Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 32-7, So. (Dec 6-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Sean Brennan (Emmetsburg) 32-7, So. over Cade Stearns (GT-RA) 37-10, So. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Stearns (GT-RA) 37-10, So. over Jack Ramaker (Lake Mills) 33-17, So. (TB-1 7-5)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jimmy Gallardo of Lake Mills
  • 2nd Place - Gabe Rolon of Eagle Grove
  • 3rd Place - Brock Mathers of Central Springs
  • 4th Place - Kelly Griffin of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Jimmy Gallardo (Lake Mills) 39-12, Jr. over Gabe Rolon (Eagle Grove) 34-17, So. (Dec 8-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Gabe Rolon (Eagle Grove) 34-17, So. over Brock Mathers (Central Springs) 36-14, Fr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Mathers (Central Springs) 36-14, Fr. over Kelly Griffin (Emmetsburg) 20-17, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Helgeson of Lake Mills
  • 2nd Place - Carter Pals of Central Springs
  • 3rd Place - Levi Aldous of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Daltin Roest of Manson, NW Webster

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 33-7, Jr. over Carter Pals (Central Springs) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Carter Pals (Central Springs) 38-9, Sr. over Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 34-5, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Aldous (Emmetsburg) 34-5, Jr. over Daltin Roest (Manson, NW Webster) 17-7, Jr. (MD 11-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jacob McBride of Newman Catholic
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Berven of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Caden Schrage of Northwood-Kensett
  • 4th Place - Carson Collins of Manson, NW Webster

1st Place Match

  • Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) 43-0, Sr. over Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 33-4, Sr. (MD 12-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Ethan Berven (Emmetsburg) 33-4, Sr. over Caden Schrage (Northwood-Kensett) 38-7, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Schrage (Northwood-Kensett) 38-7, Jr. over Carson Collins (Manson, NW Webster) 29-10, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:31 (16-0))

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caiden Jones of Lake Mills
  • 2nd Place - Logan Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
  • 3rd Place - Colton Andersen of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Brett Triggs of GT-RA

1st Place Match

  • Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 44-3, Sr. over Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 38-10, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 38-10, Sr. over Colton Andersen (Emmetsburg) 30-15, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Andersen (Emmetsburg) 30-15, So. over Brett Triggs (GT-RA) 27-19, Sr. (MD 13-4)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 2nd Place - Mark Dawson of Eagle Grove
  • 3rd Place - Lucas Garl of Central Springs
  • 4th Place - Casey Hanson of Lake Mills

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 40-1, Sr. over Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) 41-6, Jr. (Dec 10-8)

2nd Place Match

  • Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove) 41-6, Jr. over Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 43-5, Sr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 43-5, Sr. over Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) 34-13, So. (Dec 6-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kameron Black of Newman Catholic
  • 2nd Place - Lucas Hoffman of GT-RA
  • 3rd Place - Bennett Bruns of West Hancock
  • 4th Place - Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Kameron Black (Newman Catholic) 44-2, Sr. over Bennett Bruns (West Hancock) 30-12, Sr. (Fall 3:30)

2nd Place Match

  • Lucas Hoffman (GT-RA) 40-7, Sr. over Bennett Bruns (West Hancock) 30-12, Sr. (Fall 4:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Hoffman (GT-RA) 40-7, Sr. over Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Elijah Wagner of Lake Mills
  • 2nd Place - Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Spencer Roth of GT-RA
  • 4th Place - Dylan Marker of Central Springs

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 46-3, So. over Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 37-6, Jr. over Spencer Roth (GT-RA) 36-6, Jr. (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer Roth (GT-RA) 36-6, Jr. over Dylan Marker (Central Springs) 31-19, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Treyton Cacek of GT-RA
  • 2nd Place - Tate Hagen of West Hancock
  • 3rd Place - Zack Wagner of Lake Mills
  • 4th Place - Matthew Wirtz of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) 42-0, Jr. over Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 33-6, Jr. over Zack Wagner (Lake Mills) 41-10, Sr. (Fall 5:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Zack Wagner (Lake Mills) 41-10, Sr. over Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg) 25-18, Fr. (Fall 3:29)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tucker Kroeze of Belmond-Klemme
  • 2nd Place - Carter Murray of GT-RA
  • 3rd Place - Cole Kelly of West Hancock
  • 4th Place - Nick Schany of Emmetsburg

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 39-5, Sr. over Carter Murray (GT-RA) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

2nd Place Match

  • Carter Murray (GT-RA) 36-4, Sr. over Cole Kelly (West Hancock) 36-7, So. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Kelly (West Hancock) 36-7, So. over Nick Schany (Emmetsburg) 28-12, Sr. (Fall 3:08)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zach Ryg of Central Springs
  • 2nd Place - Chase McCleish of Newman Catholic
  • 3rd Place - Jon Lace II of Emmetsburg
  • 4th Place - Trevor Thompson of South Hamilton

1st Place Match

  • Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 43-0, Sr. over Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 38-4, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

2nd Place Match

  • Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 38-4, Sr. over Jon Lace II (Emmetsburg) 29-9, Jr. (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jon Lace II (Emmetsburg) 29-9, Jr. over Trevor Thompson (South Hamilton) 18-16, So. (Fall 1:33)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joel Mendoza of Eagle Grove
  • 2nd Place - Tanner Hagen of West Hancock
  • 3rd Place - Cade Steelman of GT-RA
  • 4th Place - Teddy Behrens of Central Springs

1st Place Match

  • Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 45-4, Jr. over Cade Steelman (GT-RA) 25-6, Jr. (Fall 4:17)

2nd Place Match

  • Tanner Hagen (West Hancock) 32-12, Jr. over Cade Steelman (GT-RA) 25-6, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Hagen (West Hancock) 32-12, Jr. over Teddy Behrens (Central Springs) 37-10, Jr. (Fall 5:14)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chandler Redenius of West Hancock
  • 2nd Place - Calvin Hart of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place - Jake Anderson of North Union
  • 4th Place - Brandon Acuna of Belmond-Klemme

1st Place Match

  • Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) 39-4, Jr. over Jake Anderson (North Union) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 4:46)

2nd Place Match

  • Calvin Hart (Emmetsburg) 11-19, Sr. over Jake Anderson (North Union) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 4:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Calvin Hart (Emmetsburg) 11-19, Sr. over Brandon Acuna (Belmond-Klemme) 25-23, So. (Dec 6-1)