Sports

Class 1A District 6 Wrestling Results In Sioux Rapids

Sat 2-13-2021

Team Scores

 

Team Scores
1 West Hancock, Britt  99.0
2 West Sioux, Hawarden  89.5
3 Woodbury Central, Moville  56.0
4 Sibley-Ocheyedan  55.5
5 Western Christian, Hull  45.0
6 Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids  43.5
7 Pocahontas Area  42.0
8 Kingsley-Pierson  33.0
9 Akron-Westfield  30.0
10 North Union  21.0
11 Eagle Grove  20.0
11 Hinton  20.0
11 Manson, NW Webster  20.0
14 West Bend-Mallard  14.0

 

Individual Results - Top 2 Advance To State

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cael Morrow of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place - Evan Boothroyd of West Hancock, Britt
  • 3rd Place - Angelo Di Pol of Western Christian, Hull
  • 4th Place - Gavyn Morphew of North Union

1st Place Match

  • Cael Morrow (Akron-Westfield) 31-7, Fr. over Angelo Di Pol (Western Christian, Hull) 25-3, Fr. (SV-1 11-9)

2nd Place Match

  • Evan Boothroyd (West Hancock, Britt) 27-8, Fr. over Angelo Di Pol (Western Christian, Hull) 25-3, Fr. (Fall 4:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Boothroyd (West Hancock, Britt) 27-8, Fr. over Gavyn Morphew (North Union) 22-22, Fr. (Fall 1:40)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Braden Graff of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Donavon Hanson of West Bend-Mallard
  • 3rd Place - Kaden Pritchard of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place - Juan Juarez of Kingsley-Pierson

1st Place Match

  • Braden Graff (West Sioux, Hawarden) 38-0, Jr. over Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) 38-1, Sr. (Fall 5:07)

2nd Place Match

  • Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) 38-1, Sr. over Kaden Pritchard (Eagle Grove) 18-7, So. (MD 14-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Pritchard (Eagle Grove) 18-7, So. over Juan Juarez (Kingsley-Pierson) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kellen Smith of West Hancock, Britt
  • 2nd Place - Tyce Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
  • 3rd Place - Ryder Koele of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 4th Place - Drayven Kraft of West Sioux, Hawarden

1st Place Match

  • Kellen Smith (West Hancock, Britt) 38-2, Fr. over Tyce Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 29-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:47 (17-2))

2nd Place Match

  • Tyce Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 29-6, Jr. over Ryder Koele (Woodbury Central, Moville) 41-6, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryder Koele (Woodbury Central, Moville) 41-6, So. over Drayven Kraft (West Sioux, Hawarden) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Clark of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 3rd Place - Dustin Dawson of Eagle Grove
  • 4th Place - Landon Olson of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

1st Place Match

  • Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-0, Sr. over Cameron Clark (West Sioux, Hawarden) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Cameron Clark (West Sioux, Hawarden) 37-5, Jr. over Dustin Dawson (Eagle Grove) 21-13, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Dustin Dawson (Eagle Grove) 21-13, So. over Landon Olson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 14-14, Jr. (Fall 3:10)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mikey Baker of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Chris Ferguson of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 3rd Place - Jonathan Krogman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 4th Place - Brandon Lenz of Pocahontas Area

1st Place Match

  • Mikey Baker (West Sioux, Hawarden) 42-4, So. over Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 25-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 25-1, Jr. over Jonathan Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-8, So. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonathan Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-8, So. over Brandon Lenz (Pocahontas Area) 31-11, Jr. (Fall 5:32)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cullen Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Damon Schmid of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 3rd Place - Dalton Tobin of North Union
  • 4th Place - Matt Larson of West Hancock, Britt

1st Place Match

  • Cullen Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 46-0, Jr. over Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) 39-11, Jr. (Fall 5:17)

2nd Place Match

  • Damon Schmid (Kingsley-Pierson) 39-11, Jr. over Dalton Tobin (North Union) 35-17, So. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Tobin (North Union) 35-17, So. over Matt Larson (West Hancock, Britt) 31-13, Jr. (MD 17-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Garrett Sarringar of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Max McGill of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 3rd Place - Anthony Durazo of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 4th Place - Ryan Sommerlot of Pocahontas Area

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Sarringar (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 28-5, Sr. over Max McGill (Woodbury Central, Moville) 15-3, So. (Fall 6:15)

2nd Place Match

  • Max McGill (Woodbury Central, Moville) 15-3, So. over Anthony Durazo (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 19-17, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Durazo (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 19-17, Sr. over Ryan Sommerlot (Pocahontas Area) 20-26, Fr. (Fall 1:55)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jace Mulder of Western Christian, Hull
  • 2nd Place - Kane Zuehl of West Hancock, Britt
  • 3rd Place - Josh Ferguson of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 4th Place - Kyan Schultzen of Woodbury Central, Moville

1st Place Match

  • Jace Mulder (Western Christian, Hull) 38-0, So. over Kane Zuehl (West Hancock, Britt) 36-8, Jr. (Fall 5:45)

2nd Place Match

  • Kane Zuehl (West Hancock, Britt) 36-8, Jr. over Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 14-8, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Ferguson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 14-8, Jr. over Kyan Schultzen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 31-22, So. (Fall 2:47)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kole Reis of Kingsley-Pierson
  • 2nd Place - Bryer Subject of West Hancock, Britt
  • 3rd Place - Ian Kohnen of Manson, NW Webster
  • 4th Place - Isaac Molendorp of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Kole Reis (Kingsley-Pierson) 41-5, Sr. over Bryer Subject (West Hancock, Britt) 35-7, Sr. (Fall 2:34)

2nd Place Match

  • Bryer Subject (West Hancock, Britt) 35-7, Sr. over Ian Kohnen (Manson, NW Webster) 39-5, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Kohnen (Manson, NW Webster) 39-5, So. over Isaac Molendorp (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 18-28, Sr. (Fall 0:19)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dahson DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Lane Kenny of Akron-Westfield
  • 3rd Place - Justin Ausborn of West Hancock, Britt
  • 4th Place - Creytan Grimm of West Bend-Mallard

1st Place Match

  • Dahson DeJong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-3, Sr. over Lane Kenny (Akron-Westfield) 31-11, So. (Dec 6-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Lane Kenny (Akron-Westfield) 31-11, So. over Justin Ausborn (West Hancock, Britt) 32-13, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Ausborn (West Hancock, Britt) 32-13, Sr. over Creytan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 6:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carson Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place - Ty Dennison of Woodbury Central, Moville
  • 3rd Place - Alex Welander of Pocahontas Area
  • 4th Place - Ethan Zaugg of West Bend-Mallard

1st Place Match

  • Carson Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 13-1, Jr. over Ty Dennison (Woodbury Central, Moville) 43-6, Sr. (MD 13-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Ty Dennison (Woodbury Central, Moville) 43-6, Sr. over Alex Welander (Pocahontas Area) 24-12, So. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Welander (Pocahontas Area) 24-12, So. over Ethan Zaugg (West Bend-Mallard) 15-20, So. (Fall 3:06)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tristan Mulder of Western Christian, Hull
  • 2nd Place - Mathew Francis of West Hancock, Britt
  • 3rd Place - Brodie Anderson of Manson, NW Webster
  • 4th Place - Ian Blowe of Akron-Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Mulder (Western Christian, Hull) 27-0, Sr. over Mathew Francis (West Hancock, Britt) 37-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Mathew Francis (West Hancock, Britt) 37-1, Jr. over Brodie Anderson (Manson, NW Webster) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brodie Anderson (Manson, NW Webster) 39-4, Jr. over Ian Blowe (Akron-Westfield) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 1:24)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Derek Anderson of Hinton
  • 2nd Place - Cole Kelly of West Hancock, Britt
  • 3rd Place - Dakota Deuschle of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
  • 4th Place - Carson James of Akron-Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Derek Anderson (Hinton) 43-1, Sr. over Cole Kelly (West Hancock, Britt) 29-2, Sr. (Fall 6:00)

2nd Place Match

  • Cole Kelly (West Hancock, Britt) 29-2, Sr. over Dakota Deuschle (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Deuschle (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 9-13, Jr. over Carson James (Akron-Westfield) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 1:12)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dane Johnson of Pocahontas Area
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Kruse of North Union
  • 3rd Place - Trevor Doeden of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 4th Place - Warren Smith of Woodbury Central, Moville

1st Place Match

  • Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) 34-2, Sr. over Trevor Kruse (North Union) 41-7, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

2nd Place Match

  • Trevor Kruse (North Union) 41-7, Sr. over Trevor Doeden (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 13-12, Sr. (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Doeden (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 13-12, Sr. over Warren Smith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-21, Sr. (Fall 1:49)