Sports

Area High School Golf Results: Monday April 24, 2017

Tue 4-25-2017

Girls Golf

 

@LeMars

Spirit Lake 166

Spencer 188

LeMars 189

 

Medalist - Marta Asensio Povar (Spirit Lake) 39

Runner Up - Marisa Weeks (Spirit Lake) 39

 

 

@Siouxland Conference Meet in Rock Rapids

1. MOC-FV 192

2. Sioux Center 208

3. Sheldon 209

4. West Lyon 211

5. Okoboji 217

6. GLR 217

7. Sibley-Ocheyedan 229

 

Medalists

1. Emily Vandekop - Central Lyon 43

2. Megan Grimes - Sibley Ocheyedan 43

3. Hannah Butler - Okoboji 44

4. Abby Vanderlaan - GLR 45

5. Rainie Hoogendoon 45

6. Jaden Zenor - MOC/FV 46

 

 

@Orange City

Unity Christian 200

Harris-Lake Park 223

 

H-LP Counting Scores

Lexi Stahly 50 (4th Place)

Skylar Forbes 53

Kenzie Heikens 60

Katelyn Loring 60

 

 

@Remsen

Remsen St. Mary's 231

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 257

 

Medalists:

Maddy Borden (HMS) 51

Catherine Russell (RSM) 54

Mallory Behrens (RSM) 56

Haley Delperdang (RSM) 59

 

 

@Graettinger

Sioux Central 220

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 251

 

Medalist - Sydney Herrig (Sioux Central) 51

Runner Up - Whitney Anderson (Sioux Central) 53

GT/RA led by Annika Akridge with a 58

 

 

 

Boys Golf

 

@Spirit Lake

Spencer 155

LeMars 178

Spirit Lake 184

 

Medalist - Michael Storey (Spencer) 35

Runner Up - Colin Slattery (Spencer) 39

Spirit Lake led by Cameron Dau and Jac Redcliff with a 45

 

 

@Siouxland Conference Meet at Sibley

1. MOC-FV 155

2. Sheldon 157

3. Boyden-Hull 163

4. Central Lyon 167

5. Okoboji 173

6. Sioux Center 175

7. West Lyon 180

8. Rock Valley 196

9. Sibley-Ocheyedan 206

 

Medalists:

1. Davis Van Roeckel - Boyden Hull 35

2. Justin Skipper - MOC/FV 36

3. Brandt Boekhout - Central Lyon 36

4. Jaden Snyder - West Lyon 36

5. Tyler Merley - Sheldon 36

6. Trenton De Haan - MOC/FV 36

Highest finisher for Okoboji was Nik Mankle with a 40

 

 

@Orange City

Unity Christian 151

Harris-Lake Park 167

 

Jordan Kyle (HLP) finished in a tie for 4th and won in a handicap playoff for the last medal with a 39.

 

 

@Remsen

Remsen St. Mary's 172

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 187

 

Norman Schirmer (HMS) finished with a 42 which earned him a 2nd place medal.

 

 

@Graettinger

GT/RA 171

Sioux Central 185

 

Medalist - Tyson Kruse (GT/RA) 39

Runner Up - Brady Rosacker (GT/RA) 42