Sports

2021 State Wrestling Tournament: Class 2A 1st Round

Thu 2-18-2021

Emmetsburg

 

138 Pounds - Ryan Brennan lost 11-4 to Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville in the 1st round.  In the 1st round consolations he beat Kale Downey of Clarinda 7-2.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations Friday afternoon.

 

160 Pounds - Cade Shirk lost in sudden victory 6-4 to Jarrett Roos of Sheldon/South O'Brien in the 1st round.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost by fall in 4 minutes.  He is out of the tournament and will finish the season with a record of 26-10.

 

195 Pounds - Matthew Wirtz lost 11-9 to Cael Garvey of Mid Prairie in the 1st round.  In the 1st round consolations, he won 5-3 over CJ Carter of Glenwood.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations Friday afternoon.

 

220 Pounds - Jordan Anderson lost by fall in 5 minutes 49 seconds to Treyton Burnikel of Crestwood, Cresco in the 1st round.  In the 1st round consolations, he won by fall in 1 minute 2 seconds over Jake Smith of Clarke.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations Friday afternoon.

 

Estherville Lincoln Central

170 Pounds - Garrett Paulson lost 9-1 to CJ Walrath of Notre Dame/W.B./Danville in the 1st round.  In the 1st round consolations he lost 5-4 to Lucas Henderson of Centerville.  He is out of the tournament and will finish the season with a record of 34-6.

 

Okoboji/HMS

285 Pounds - Nick Bronstad lost 5-0 to Chance Malone of Columbus Community in the 1st round.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost by fall in 2 minutes 16 seconds over Rudy Papakee of South Tama.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations Friday afternoon.

 

Spirit Lake Park

120 Pounds - Jonathon Burnette won 4-3 over Ethan Follmann of Atlantic in the 1st round.  He will be in the quarterfinals Friday afternoon against McKinley Robbins of Greene County.

 

152 Pounds - Zach Jensen lost by fall in 5 minutes 22 seconds to Carl Barkema of Hampton-Dumont in the 1st round.  In the 1st round consolations, he won by fall in 2 minutes 30 seconds over Teegan McEnany of Independence.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations Friday afternoon.

 

182 Pounds - Keegan Bradley lost 8-3 to Keenan Tyler of Decorah in the 1st round.  In the 1st round consolations, he won by fall in 1 minute 40 seconds over Cael Wood of Cherokee.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations Friday afternoon.