Sports

2021 State Track & Field Meet: Day 2 Results

Fri 5-21-2021

Class 2A & 3A Events

 

Distance Medley Relay Final - Girls Class 2A

Okoboji - 13th Place with a time of 4:26.87

Emmetsburg - 17th Place with a time of 4:29.16

 

Distance Medley Relay Final - Girls Class 3A

Spirit Lake Park - 21st Place with a time of 4:30.40

 

110 Meter Hurdles Preliminary - Boys Class 2A

Jack Latham (Spirit Lake) - 2nd Place with a time of 14.98 *Qualified For The Finals*

Caleb Postma (Okoboji) - 4th Place with a time of 15.54 *Qualified For The Finals*

 

100 Meter Hurdles Preliminary - Girls Class 2A

Jenna Joyce (Emmetsburg) - 13th Place with a time of 16.66 *Did Not Qualify For The Finals*

 

100 Meter Hurdles Preliminary - Girls Class 3A

Maddie Morony (Spencer) - 10th Place with a time of 16.37 *Did Not Qualify For The Finals*

 

4X200 Meter Relay Final - Boys Class 3A

Spencer - 6th Place with a time of 1:31.41

 

4X200 Meter Relay Final - Girls Class 2A

Emmetsburg - 22nd Place with a time of 1:53.20

 

4X200 Meter Relay Final - Girls Class 3A

Spencer - 2nd Place with a time of 1:44.64

Spirit Lake Park - 11th Place with a time of 1:47.02

 

400 Meter Hurdles Final - Boys Class 2A

Cole Shirk (Emmetsburg) - 19th Place with a time of 58.08

Beau Jenness (Sibley-Ocheyedan) - 20th Place with a time of 58.30

 

400 Meter Hurdles Final - Girls Class 2A

Bria Wasmund (Sibley-Ocheyedan) - 18th Place with a time of 1:10.15

 

400 Meter Hurdles Final - Girls Class 3A

Jerra Merchant (Spencer) - 3rd Place with a time of 1:06.11

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary - Girls Class 2A

Okoboji - 15th Place with a time of 52.03 *Did Not Qualify For The Finals*

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary - Girls Class 3A

Spencer - 6th Place with a time of 50.13 *Qualified For The Finals*

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary - Boys Class 2A

Spirit Lake - 3rd Place with a time of 43.25 *Qualified For The Finals*

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary - Boys Class 3A

Spencer - 4th Place with a time of 43.57 *Qualified For The Finals*

 

4X400 Meter Relay Preliminary - Girls Class 2A

Sibley-Ocheyedan - 10th Place with a time of 4:12.26 *Did Not Qualify For The Finals*

Emmetsburg - 22nd Place with a time of 4:18.58 *Did Not Qualify For The Finals*

 

4X400 Meter Relay Preliminary - Girls Class 3A

Spirit Lake Park - 3rd Place with a time of 4:03.06 *Qualified For The Finals*

Spencer - 12th Place with a time of 4:12.13 *Did Not Qualify For The Finals*

 

4X400 Meter Relay Preliminary - Boys Class 2A

Spirit Lake - 22nd Place with a time of 3:35.36 *Did Not Qualify For The Finals*

 

Shot Put - Girls Class 3A

Olivia Huckfelt (Spencer) - 15th Place with a throw of 36 feet 2.75 inches

 

High Jump - Boys Class 2A

Dougie Noonkester (Sibley-Ocheyedan) - 22nd Place with a jump of 5 feet 9 inches

 

Shot Put - Boys Class 3A

Ethan Heiter (Spencer) - 6th Place with a throw of 52 feet 2.5 inches

Brogan Seier (Spencer) - 9th Place with a throw of 51 feet 2.75 inches

 

Discus - Boys Class 2A

William Alexander (Okoboji) - 2nd Place with a throw of 153 feet 8 inches

 

High Jump - Girls Class 2A

Madison Ehrig (Emmetsburg) - 22nd Place with a jump of 4 feet 10 inches

 

 

 

Class 1A Events

 

4X200 Meter Relay Final - Boys Class 1A

HMS - 13th Place with a time of 1:33.64

 

4X200 Meter Relay Final - Girls Class 1A

GT/RA - 11th Place with a time of 1:50.85

 

400 Meter Hurdles Final - Boys Class 1A

Jayden Hodgell (HLP) - 23rd Place with a time of 1:01.19

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary - Girls Class 1A

HMS - 8th Place with a time of 51.98 *Qualified For The Finals*

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary - Boys Class 1A

HMS - 10th Place with a time of 45.03 *Did Not Qualify For The Finals*

 

High Jump - Girls Class 1A

Drea McKean-Riparetti (GT/RA) - 18th Place clearing a jump of 4 feet 8 inches