Sports

2021 Siouxland Conference Wrestling Tournament

Fri 1-29-2021

Team Standings

Team Scores
1 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock  215.0
2 Sheldon-South O`Brien  195.0
3 Sioux Center  162.0
4 West Lyon  154.0
5 Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)  137.0
6 MOC-FV  109.0
7 Okoboji  92.5
8 Sibley-Ocheyedan  64.0

 

Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kade Bauer of Sioux Center
  • 2nd Place - Gabino Vargas of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 3rd Place - Cam Borman of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Ethan Jager of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Michael Gonnerman of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Kade Bauer (Sioux Center) 33-6, Fr. over Gabino Vargas (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 25-11, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Cam Borman (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 7-8, Jr. over Ethan Jager (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 7-19, Fr. (Fall 0:29)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Gonnerman (Okoboji) 12-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Osvaldo Ocampo of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Zac Severson of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Lane Kruger of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Luis Tomas of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 5th Place - Gage Getman of Sioux Center

1st Place Match

  • Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 31-4, Sr. over Zac Severson (West Lyon) 32-7, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Kruger (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 15-9, Fr. over Luis Tomas (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Getman (Sioux Center) 13-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Coy DeBoer of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Donovan Morales of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Kole Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 4th Place - Kaden Steckelberg of MOC-FV
  • 5th Place - Dylan Jones of Okoboji
  • 6th Place - Daniel Muniz of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)

1st Place Match

  • Coy DeBoer (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 31-5, So. over Donovan Morales (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 15-7, Sr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kole Hooyer (Sioux Center) 25-17, Fr. over Kaden Steckelberg (MOC-FV) 20-18, Fr. (Fall 4:49)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Jones (Okoboji) 24-20, So. over Daniel Muniz (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 6-11, So. (Fall 1:00)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brodie Van Regenmorter of Sioux Center
  • 2nd Place - Gerson Ramos of MOC-FV
  • 3rd Place - Brock Klarenbeek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Julian Reyes-Palma of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 5th Place - Ian Klein of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Aiden Jennings of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Brodie Van Regenmorter (Sioux Center) 16-23, Fr. over Gerson Ramos (MOC-FV) 22-10, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Klarenbeek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 14-9, So. over Julian Reyes-Palma (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 19-18, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ian Klein (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 11-13, Sr. over Aiden Jennings (West Lyon) 12-19, Fr. (Dec 10-9)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonathan Krogman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 2nd Place - Eli Broesder of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 3rd Place - Tanner Severson of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Jacob Pytleski of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 5th Place - Logan Siebrecht of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 6th Place - Ryan Pyle of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Jonathan Krogman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-6, So. over Eli Broesder (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Severson (West Lyon) 4-1, Sr. over Jacob Pytleski (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Siebrecht (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 20-19, Fr. over Ryan Pyle (Okoboji) 14-27, So. (Dec 7-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dao Keokhamthong of Sioux Center
  • 2nd Place - Jaxson Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 3rd Place - Daniel Schriever of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Kooper Huss of MOC-FV
  • 5th Place - Eddie Millan of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Mason VerMeer of West Lyon

1st Place Match

  • Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center) 18-2, Jr. over Jaxson Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 18-5, Sr. over Kooper Huss (MOC-FV) 23-13, So. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Eddie Millan (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 18-15, So. over Mason VerMeer (West Lyon) 10-25, So. (Fall 3:31)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cason Johannes of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Graham Eben of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Chase Thiessen of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Sterling Haack of MOC-FV
  • 5th Place - Bryce Dodge of Okoboji
  • 6th Place - Bryce Moss of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)

1st Place Match

  • Cason Johannes (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 33-3, Jr. over Graham Eben (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 15-9, Fr. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Thiessen (West Lyon) 23-15, Jr. over Sterling Haack (MOC-FV) 22-15, So. (Dec 11-10)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Dodge (Okoboji) 18-24, So. over Bryce Moss (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 6-13, So. (Fall 4:18)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zach Strubbe of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 2nd Place - Noah Strantz of Okoboji
  • 3rd Place - Landen Weiler of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Evan Ball of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 5th Place - Dalton Wingate of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 6th Place - Camryn Van Zee of MOC-FV

1st Place Match

  • Zach Strubbe (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 24-13, So. over Noah Strantz (Okoboji) 27-13, So. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Landen Weiler (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 15-8, Jr. over Evan Ball (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 18-11, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Wingate (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 10-21, Fr. over Camryn Van Zee (MOC-FV) 10-12, Sr. (Fall 3:57)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jarrett Roos of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 2nd Place - Ernesto Cardenas of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Jackson Taylor of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Jesse Bockman of Okoboji
  • 5th Place - Gavin Huss of MOC-FV
  • 6th Place - Isaac Molendorp of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Jarrett Roos (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 36-0, Fr. over Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 5:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Taylor (West Lyon) 33-8, Jr. over Jesse Bockman (Okoboji) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Huss (MOC-FV) 12-7, Jr. over Isaac Molendorp (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 15-25, Sr. (Fall 1:02)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kalen Meyer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Mason Warnke of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 3rd Place - Jacques Zomermaand of Sioux Center
  • 4th Place - Carson De Young of MOC-FV
  • 5th Place - Jacob Van Der Brink of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 6th Place - Chayton Faulkner of Okoboji

1st Place Match

  • Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 17-1, Sr. over Mason Warnke (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 31-5, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacques Zomermaand (Sioux Center) 13-14, Fr. over Carson De Young (MOC-FV) 5-7, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Van Der Brink (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 19-13, Sr. over Chayton Faulkner (Okoboji) 14-28, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Casey Pick of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 2nd Place - Dylan Platt of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 3rd Place - Emmit Fleshman of West Lyon
  • 4th Place - Logan Schillinger of MOC-FV
  • 5th Place - Evan Kruger of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 6th Place - Wilson Millan of Sheldon-South O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • Casey Pick (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 26-11, Jr. over Dylan Platt (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 20-15, Sr. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Emmit Fleshman (West Lyon) 26-17, Fr. over Logan Schillinger (MOC-FV) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 3:46)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Kruger (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 15-9, So. over Wilson Millan (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 22-12, Sr. (Fall 3:07)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gabe Ter Wee of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Josh Riibe of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 3rd Place - Ty Hulshof of Sioux Center
  • 4th Place - Josiah Bundt of MOC-FV
  • 5th Place - Micah Davis of Sheldon-South O`Brien
  • 6th Place - Austin Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon) 26-2, Jr. over Josh Riibe (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Hulshof (Sioux Center) 24-14, Jr. over Josiah Bundt (MOC-FV) 24-7, Jr. (Dec 13-7)

5th Place Match

  • Micah Davis (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 26-11, Sr. over Austin Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 18-6, Sr. (M. For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dylan Winkel of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 2nd Place - Easton Fleshman of West Lyon
  • 3rd Place - Sam Pas of Okoboji
  • 4th Place - Uriel Jara of Sioux Center
  • 5th Place - Victor Urbina of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 6th Place - Michael Block, Jr of Sibley-Ocheyedan

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 21-0, Sr. over Easton Fleshman (West Lyon) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Pas (Okoboji) 16-22, So. over Uriel Jara (Sioux Center) 20-6, Sr. (Fall 5:16)

5th Place Match

  • Victor Urbina (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 13-15, Sr. over Michael Block, Jr (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 14-18, Fr. (Fall 5:10)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jordan Ver Meer of West Lyon
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Hooyer of Sioux Center
  • 3rd Place - Lyle Moore of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
  • 4th Place - Nick Bronstad of Okoboji
  • 5th Place - Jesus Garcia of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
  • 6th Place - Luis Martinez of Sheldon-South O`Brien

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Ver Meer (West Lyon) 35-2, Sr. over Ethan Hooyer (Sioux Center) 35-3, Jr. (Fall 4:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Lyle Moore (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 20-3, Jr. over Nick Bronstad (Okoboji) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jesus Garcia (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 20-9, Fr. over Luis Martinez (Sheldon-South O`Brien)