Sports

2021 Lakes Conference Wrestling Tournament

Fri 1-29-2021

Team Scores
1 Spirit Lake Park  252.0
2 Spencer  250.0
3 Storm Lake  199.0
4 Estherville Lincoln Central  158.5
5 Cherokee, Washington  105.5
6 Western Christian, Hull  70.0

 


106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Austin Hansen of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 2nd Place - Gabe Cauthron of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - MacKade Schroder of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Rodolfo Zavala of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Austin Hansen (Estherville Lincoln Central) 29-4, Fr. over Gabe Cauthron (Spencer) 17-17, So. (TF-1.5 4:20 (19-3))

3rd Place Match

  • MacKade Schroder (Spirit Lake Park) 13-12, Fr. over Rodolfo Zavala (Storm Lake) 9-9, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Case Cauthron of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Levi Dunn of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Simon Mummert of Cherokee, Washington
  • 4th Place - Luiz Martinez of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Isaac Reineke of Estherville Lincoln Central

1st Place Match

  • Case Cauthron (Spencer) 22-9, Sr. over Levi Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 10-2, Fr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Simon Mummert (Cherokee, Washington) 27-7, Sr. over Luiz Martinez (Storm Lake) 5-10, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Reineke (Estherville Lincoln Central) 9-17, So. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Parker Duitsman of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 2nd Place - Christian Roque of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Nick Harskamp of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Vince Vander Kooi of Western Christian, Hull

1st Place Match

  • Parker Duitsman (Estherville Lincoln Central) 12-18, Fr. over Christian Roque (Storm Lake) 14-18, So. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Harskamp (Spirit Lake Park) 5-24, So. over Vince Vander Kooi (Western Christian, Hull) 4-15, Fr. (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jonathon Burnette of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Kade Johnson of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - CJ Optaia of Storm Lake
  • 4th Place - Will Martin of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Ryder Van Bemmel of Western Christian, Hull

1st Place Match

  • Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 33-1, Jr. over Kade Johnson (Spencer) 23-13, Fr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

  • CJ Optaia (Storm Lake) 15-15, Sr. over Will Martin (Estherville Lincoln Central) 20-13, So. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ryder Van Bemmel (Western Christian, Hull) 6-23, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jackson Schultz of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Edwin Vasquez of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Harvey of Cherokee, Washington
  • 4th Place - Joey Brown of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Schultz (Spencer) 25-11, Jr. over Edwin Vasquez (Storm Lake) 20-14, So. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Harvey (Cherokee, Washington) 8-17, Jr. over Joey Brown (Spirit Lake Park) 9-15, So. (Fall 1:55)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jack Wajda of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Colin Pick of Cherokee, Washington
  • 3rd Place - Izak Peterson of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Eh Tha Dah Htoo of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Skyler Mullinix of Western Christian, Hull

1st Place Match

  • Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake Park) 22-6, So. over Colin Pick (Cherokee, Washington) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Izak Peterson (Spencer) 16-17, So. over Eh Tha Dah Htoo (Storm Lake) 10-17, So. (Fall 3:05)

5th Place Match

  • Skyler Mullinix (Western Christian, Hull) 7-22, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Edgar Barriero of Storm Lake
  • 2nd Place - Gabe Poolman of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Brigham Vermeys of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Jace Fullhart of Spencer
  • 5th Place - Dylan Hanenburg of Western Christian, Hull

1st Place Match

  • Edgar Barriero (Storm Lake) 22-10, So. over Gabe Poolman (Spirit Lake Park) 23-13, So. (Fall 4:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Brigham Vermeys (Estherville Lincoln Central) 9-7, Jr. over Jace Fullhart (Spencer) 11-16, Fr. (MD 13-5)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Hanenburg (Western Christian, Hull) 6-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cole Rutter of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Zach Jensen of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Marcos Alvarez of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Cole Rutter (Spencer) 27-10, Jr. over Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park) 23-9, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcos Alvarez (Storm Lake) 1-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Calvin Tighe of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Carson Fuhrman of Cherokee, Washington
  • 3rd Place - Lucas Gunderson of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Eli Hanson of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 5th Place - Angel Figueroa of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Calvin Tighe (Spencer) 17-9, Jr. over Carson Fuhrman (Cherokee, Washington) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 5:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Lucas Gunderson (Spirit Lake Park) 14-16, Sr. over Eli Hanson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 15-16, Jr. (Fall 3:47)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Figueroa (Storm Lake) 8-20, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Garrett Paulson of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 2nd Place - Bryan Leathers of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Kael Brandt of Spencer
  • 4th Place - Eddy Tovar of Storm Lake
  • 5th Place - Connor Mahnke of Cherokee, Washington
  • 6th Place - Lucas Kooima of Western Christian, Hull

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Paulson (Estherville Lincoln Central) 31-3, Sr. over Bryan Leathers (Spirit Lake Park) 18-7, Sr. (Dec 12-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Kael Brandt (Spencer) 17-17, So. over Eddy Tovar (Storm Lake) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Mahnke (Cherokee, Washington) 6-18, Fr. over Lucas Kooima (Western Christian, Hull) 2-15, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Keegan Bradley of Spirit Lake Park
  • 2nd Place - Samuel Brandt of Spencer
  • 3rd Place - Cade Crees of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Gavin DeHoogh of Western Christian, Hull
  • 5th Place - Crosby Chanthavisouk of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Keegan Bradley (Spirit Lake Park) 29-1, Sr. over Samuel Brandt (Spencer) 9-12, Sr. (Fall 3:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Crees (Estherville Lincoln Central) 11-7, So. over Gavin DeHoogh (Western Christian, Hull) 16-14, So. (Dec 17-16)

5th Place Match

  • Crosby Chanthavisouk (Storm Lake) 5-10, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sean Cronin of Cherokee, Washington
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Jurva of Spirit Lake Park
  • 3rd Place - Brendon Todd of Storm Lake

1st Place Match

  • Sean Cronin (Cherokee, Washington) 9-6, Jr. over Tyler Jurva (Spirit Lake Park) 19-13, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Brendon Todd (Storm Lake) 3-10, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Huckfelt of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Gabriel Barnett of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Nick Lyman of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 4th Place - Noah Jansma of Western Christian, Hull
  • 5th Place - Josiah McQuown of Spirit Lake Park

1st Place Match

  • Logan Huckfelt (Spencer) 24-5, So. over Gabriel Barnett (Storm Lake) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Lyman (Estherville Lincoln Central) 16-17, So. over Noah Jansma (Western Christian, Hull) 11-14, So. (Fall 5:15)

5th Place Match

  • Josiah McQuown (Spirit Lake Park) 1-8, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Javier Mendez of Spencer
  • 2nd Place - Deeshawn Amida of Storm Lake
  • 3rd Place - Sawyer Thompson of Spirit Lake Park
  • 4th Place - Harrison McFarland of Western Christian, Hull
  • 5th Place - Jess Christensen of Estherville Lincoln Central
  • 6th Place - Dawson Ducommun of Cherokee, Washington

1st Place Match

  • Javier Mendez (Spencer) 25-7, Sr. over Deeshawn Amida (Storm Lake) 21-11, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sawyer Thompson (Spirit Lake Park) 8-12, So. over Harrison McFarland (Western Christian, Hull) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 3:18)

5th Place Match

  • Jess Christensen (Estherville Lincoln Central) 5-16, So. over Dawson Ducommun (Cherokee, Washington) 3-26, Sr. (Fall 2:29)